Published
Bildungsmanagementsoftware
Notice number: 00603244-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Institut der Feuerwehr NRW
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 2, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a comprehensive education management software solution, encompassing the purchase of standard software, customization, and the establishment of operational readiness, along with extensive training, documentation, and optional data migration services. The system must adhere to a 3-Tier Architecture, operate hardware-independently in a virtualized environment with load balancing for 1.5 million page views monthly, and integrate with existing platforms via SOAP and netucate FFS-API 4.0, using specified technologies including OpenJDK 21, PHP 8.2/8.3, Microsoft SQL-Server 2019/2022, PostgreSQL, MariaDB, and RHEL 9/10. Crucially, the solution must comply with BSI TR-03183-2 SBOM, BSI Standard 200-2, and undergo OWASP Top 10 penetration testing, with deployment managed by Ansible Playbooks. The project is slated to commence by April 1, 2027, with a go-live date of January 1, 2028, and a minimum 84-month system service contract following acceptance. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €1,800,000 for the past three years and hold business liability insurance with a €10,000,000 coverage sum per event for various damages.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following details:
- Contract Start Date: The project start is after contract clarification, at the latest on April 1, 2027.
- Contract End Date: While a specific end date for the entire contract is not stated, the "Produktivsetzung" (Go-live) is planned for January 1, 2028. The software purchase is designed to be permanent.
- Total Duration: The system service has a minimum contract duration of 84 months, commencing the day after successful acceptance. After this period, it can be terminated with 24 months' notice; otherwise, the contract continues indefinitely. The initial project for software establishment, from the latest start date (April 1, 2027) to the go-live date (January 1, 2028), suggests an approximate duration of 9 months.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Creation of a project plan for software establishment, which will include a detailed schedule based on the specified framework.
- Interface setup: 4th-8th month.
- Test phase and bug fixing: 4th-10th month.
- Load and performance test: 11th month.
- Training of remaining users: 10th-18th month.
- Final system test (acceptance of the overall system): 11th-12th month.
- Go-live ("Produktivsetzung"): 12th month, or specifically January 1, 2028.
It is also noted that dates for other services like needs assessment, planning, course placement allocation, event publication, booking, participant management, and billing will be determined during the final bidding phase.
Sources
- 113-VgV-ANG-EVB-IT Weitere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “Anlage Nr. 2 zum EVB-IT-Systemvertrag Weitere Vertragsregelungen" Inhalt Abschnitt 2.3 - Vorgehensmodell und Projektablauf. | 2 Abschnitt 4.6.1 - Übernahme von Altdaten/Migrationsleistungen (optionale Leistung) | 8 Absch…”
- 201-VgV-TNW - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Teilnahmeantrags.pdf — “im betriebsbereiten Gesamtsystem geschuldet ist, sowie zusätzlich bepunktete, nicht zwingende B Kriterien, die zu leisten sind, soweit sie im Vergabeverfahren vom Bieter als ange- boten ausgewiesen wurden. Zur Laufzeit:…”
- 307-VgV-ANG - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Erstangebots.pdf — “zusätzlich bepunktete, nicht zwingende B Kriterien, die zu leisten sind, soweit sie im Vergabeverfahren vom Bieter als angeboten ausgewiesen wurden. Zur Laufzeit: Für die Systemserviceleistungen beginnt die Leistungserbr…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the creation and establishment of operational readiness for a comprehensive system, encompassing both standard software and necessary customization. Key deliverables include the presentation and adherence to a defined software architecture, creation of security and data protection concepts, and the development and approval of a detailed project plan.
The contractor is responsible for defining requirements, providing a technical system specification, and developing a component design that identifies and addresses customization needs. Implementation can be either a complete software delivery or a module-wise agile approach, including adaptations based on performance descriptions and component design.
Specific deliverables include the development and integration of interfaces such as Yulinc, REST for nscale archiving, and connections to AD, ADFS, and SAML 2.0. Optional services include the migration of old data and various support services like evaluations, reports, and assistance with update testing and error resolution.
The tender also covers extensive training programs for various user groups (e.g., basic, fine planner, administrator, multiplier) and the provision of training materials, manuals, and documentation. An optional AI assistant for FAQs is also part of the scope.
Post-acceptance, the scope extends to ongoing system services, including maintenance, support, restoration of operational readiness, preventive measures, and the delivery of new program versions. Further development and adaptation of the overall system after acceptance, along with optional monthly meetings, consulting, and support services, are also included. The contractor is also responsible for conducting component and integration tests and providing necessary software components and installation information to IT.NRW, as well as offering support and training.
Sources
- 113-VgV-ANG-EVB-IT Weitere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “(Bieter) und Auftraggeber, sowie IT.NRW als Dienstleister, der die Hardware bereitstellt und den Betrieb übernimmt. Maßstab für die Abstimmung ist die Leistungsbeschreibung, konkret v.a. die Technischen Anforderungen (TA…”
- 211-VgV-ANG-Preisblatt_Preisblatt.pdf — “der Standardsoftware anhand des Leistungsbeschreibung (B-Kriterien, soweit in Standard nicht enthalten und vom Bieter gegen gesonderte Vergütung angeboten) Hinweis: Erläuterungen sind zu ergänzen, und zwar welche B-Krite…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- 14-VgV-ANG-BVB TariftreueMindestarbeitsbedingungen (Formular 513 EU).pdf176 KBPDF
- 01-VgV-TNW - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Teilnahmeantrags.pdf222 KBPDF
- 04-VgV-TNW-Bewertungsmatrix Teilnahmewettbewerb2026-08-31.xlsx29 KBXLSX
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.