Published

    Bildungsmanagementsoftware

    Notice number: 00559805-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyInstitut der Feuerwehr NRWServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 14, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Institut der Feuerwehr NRW
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 12, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a comprehensive Educational Management Software solution, encompassing project planning, system specification, architectural design, interface development, and the establishment of full operational readiness, including customization. The solution must adhere to strict technical requirements, utilizing platforms such as Microsoft Windows Server 2022+, Red Hat Enterprise Linux 9/10+, Microsoft SQL-Server 2019/2022, PostgreSQL, and MariaDB, while also ensuring BSI-Grundschutz or ISO 27001 compliance and providing a 3-Tier, multi-client architecture. Beyond initial implementation, the scope includes extensive training, ongoing system service for a minimum of 84 months after acceptance, and provisions for post-acceptance development, with an anticipated go-live by January 1, 2028, and a contract start no later than April 1, 2027. Bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €1,800,000 net for the last three business years and possess business liability insurance with a coverage of €10,000,000.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is set to start after contract clarification, no later than April 1, 2027. The productive use (go-live) is planned for January 1, 2028.

    Key milestones and phases mentioned include:

    • Project start, including kick-off, interface clarification, and hosting coordination, is scheduled for the 1st-4th week after contract award.
    • The setup of the reference/acceptance environment at IT.NRW is planned for the 4th-6th week.
    • Acceptance of Pentest, accessibility, data protection, and security review, as well as administrator training, are all scheduled for the 6th-10th week.
    • Interface setup for components like Lernkompass ILIAS, Eva-Exam, Outlook Add-In, and CSV import/export is set for the 4th-8th month.
    • A test phase and bug fixing are planned for the 4th-10th month.
    • Evaluation & Controlling, including last and performance tests, are scheduled for the 11th month.
    • Training for the remaining users is planned from the 10th-18th month.
    • The final system test, which includes the acceptance of the overall system, is scheduled for the 11th-12th month.
    • The productive launch (go-live) is set for the 12th month.

    For the system service, the provision of services begins the day after successful acceptance and has a minimum contract duration of 84 months. The earliest ordinary termination of the system service is possible at the end of this 84-month minimum duration, with a 24-month notice period. If not terminated, the contract continues indefinitely.

    Sources

    • 113-VgV-ANG-EVB-IT Weitere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “Anlage Nr. 2 zum EVB-IT-Systemvertrag Weitere Vertragsregelungen" Inhalt Abschnitt 2.3 - Vorgehensmodell und Projektablauf. | 2 Abschnitt 4.6.1 - Übernahme von Altdaten/Migrationsleistungen (optionale Leistung) | 8 Absch…
    • 207-VgV-ANG - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Erstangebots.pdf — “zusätzlich bepunktete, nicht zwingende B Kriterien, die zu leisten sind, soweit sie im Vergabeverfahren vom Bieter als angeboten ausgewiesen wurden. Zur Laufzeit: Für die Systemserviceleistungen beginnt die Leistungserbr…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involves several key phases and deliverables:

    1. Project Planning: Preparation and submission of a project plan by the contractor, outlining delivery statuses, dates, content, responsibilities, and specific services/contributions.

    2. Requirements Definition: Clarification and documentation of all outstanding questions related to the contract subject, guided by the service description.

    3. System Specification (Technical): Detailing of system component requirements to ensure stable application operation, involving coordination with the client and IT.NRW. This is based on the service description, technical requirements (TAFs), and architectural sketch.

    4. Architectural Design: Development of the software architecture within predefined frameworks, including the creation or submission of a security concept and a data protection concept.

    5. Component Design: Specification of individual system architecture components (modules) to determine and define customization needs, guided by functional requirements.

    6. Interface Development: Implementation of specific interfaces such as Yulinc, REST interface for nscale, and integration with AD, ADFS, and SAML 2.0.

    7. System Creation and Operational Readiness: Establishment of the complete system and its operational readiness, which includes customization.

    8. Optional Data Migration: Consideration of services for the takeover of old data and other migration efforts, though a general takeover of all existing application data is not currently foreseen.

    9. Support and Problem Resolution: Optional support services, including evaluations, serial documents, reports, customization, support for update tests, problem diagnosis, and error correction.

    10. Training Services: Provision of various training modules, such as basic training, "Feinplaner" training, participant and instructor management, administrator/planner training, multiplier training for web applications, and the creation of training materials, manuals, and documentation, including an AI assistant for FAQs and training presentations.

    11. System Service (Ongoing): Ongoing maintenance, care, and support, which covers restoring and maintaining operational readiness (including preventive measures) and delivering new program versions.

    12. Post-Acceptance Development: Provision for further development and adaptation of the overall system after acceptance, on an as-needed basis.

    13. Optional Post-Acceptance Services: This includes optional monthly meetings for problem discussions, consulting services, and additional support services.

    14. Project Documentation: Continuous documentation of the project, encompassing protocols and milestone reports, to ensure decisions are traceable upon project completion, to be delivered electronically.

    15. Milestones: Key milestones include interface setup, testing and error correction, demand inquiry, planning, course slot allocation, event publication, and booking.

    Sources

    • 113-VgV-ANG-EVB-IT Weitere Vertragsbedingungen.pdf — “auch die Lieferstände und Lieferdaten beinhaltet. Sofern zu diesem Zeitpunkt noch nicht alle Daten vorliegen, sind diese schnellstmöglich vom Auftragnehmer nachzureichen. Zusätzlich beinhaltet der Projektplan die inhaltl…
    • 211-VgV-ANG-Preisblatt_Preisblatt.pdf — “der Standardsoftware anhand des Leistungsbeschreibung (B-Kriterien, soweit in Standard nicht enthalten und vom Bieter gegen gesonderte Vergütung angeboten) Hinweis: Erläuterungen sind zu ergänzen, und zwar welche B-Krite…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 17 FILES

    • 14-VgV-ANG-BVB TariftreueMindestarbeitsbedingungen (Formular 513 EU).pdf
    • 16-VgV-ANG - Informationen zur Teststrecke.pdf
    • 10-VgV-ANG-Kriterienkatalog_Kriterienkatalog.pdf

    and 10 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in