Published

    BIM Planung KIB EÜ Alleestraße (km 141,070)

    Notice number: 00553730-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16)Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16)
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 10, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive BIM-based object planning and structural planning for the EÜ Alleestraße civil engineering structure, encompassing all planning phases from basic evaluation, preliminary planning, draft design, and approval planning through to execution planning and tender document preparation. The scope mandates active participation in approval procedures, extensive stakeholder coordination, and rigorous cost management, with all processes fully integrated through BIM methodology. Key technical requirements include proficient use of BIM models, compliance with numerous Deutsche Bahn Ril standards (e.g., 132.0118, 813.01), utilization of specified software such as iTWO, GAEB formats, and adherence to AIA/AJA specifications for model creation and Common Data Environment (CDE) operations. The contract period spans from December 23, 2026, to December 20, 2031, with critical milestones for planning phases and defined Quality Gate assessments. Bidders are required to demonstrate sound financial standing, including the absence of insolvency proceedings and compliance with all legal and social insurance obligations, alongside declarations of self-employment and client…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is set to begin on December 23, 2026, and conclude on December 20, 2031.

    Key milestones include:

    • Completion of preliminary planning: September 30, 2027.
    • Completion of draft planning: February 16, 2029.
    • Completion of approval planning: May 11, 2029.
    • Completion of execution planning: September 7, 2029.
    • Completion of tender documents: January 4, 2030.

    Additionally, Quality Gate (QG) milestones are defined across the contract duration:

    • QG 1 marks the start of services or contract acceptance.
    • QG 2 occurs during service delivery, ideally at the midpoint of the contract, and focuses on synchronizing progress. For contracts longer than one year, multiple QG 2s may be scheduled.
    • QG 3 is conducted at the conclusion of services, after the contractual acceptance of the overall performance and before the final invoice submission.

    Sources

    • 116FEI86616_0.1_Angebotserklärung_Los_1_2.pdf — “Ziffer 1.5.5 BIM-Arbeitsmittel gemäß AIA der DB InfraGO AG - Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg 2.2 Ergänzungen zu Vertrag § 3 Haftpflichtversicherung: zu Ziffer 3.2 DVA-Haftpflichtversicherung - DVA-Haftpflichtversicherung gem. V…
    • 2Bekanntmachung\Auftragsbekanntmachung.pdf — “nach Eingang der Mitteilung des Auftraggebers, einer Rüge nicht abhelfen zu wollen, vergangen sind (§ 160 Abs. 3 S. 1 Nr. 4 GWB). Des Weiteren wird auf die in § 135 Abs. 2 GWB genannten Fristen verwiesen. Organisation, d…
    • 326FEI86616_13.0_Quality Gates.pdf — “von vornherein bekannten Fragenkataloges (Checkliste). Die Durchführung einer Quality Gate Sitzung setzt ein übereinstimmendes Verständnis der beteiligten Partner für das gemeinsame Ziel voraus. Die Messmethodik verlangt…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves BIM-based object planning for engineering structures. The statement of work encompasses several key phases and deliverables:

    • Grundlagenermittlung (Basic Evaluation): This includes conducting site inspections to assess feasibility, identify conditions like underground and groundwater, and verify existing data. It also involves summarizing, explaining, and documenting results, as well as coordinating planning data, conditions, goals, and specifications with the client.
    • Vorplanung (Preliminary Planning): The contractor is required to develop different planning variants, including construction technology options, and estimate their costs. A comparison of these variants must be performed, and all project risks must be identified and financially evaluated. The results of the chosen solutions are to be presented and described within the BIM model.
    • Entwurfsplanung (Draft Design): This phase focuses on preparing the application for construction approval, including its financial aspects. The contractor will explain the preliminary design to third parties (up to 3 meetings) and revise it based on feedback. Presentations to public assemblies or political bodies are expected, where concerns must be addressed and necessary changes incorporated into the design. Early coordination with authorities and other planning stakeholders regarding approval suitability is essential, with the BIM model serving as the foundation.
    • Genehmigungsplanung (Approval Planning): This involves active participation in approval procedures and coordination with authorities, including attending up to 4 explanation and discussion meetings. The contractor must present their plans using a model-based approach, providing detailed explanations and justifications, and comprehensively answering questions from all stakeholders, such as approval authorities, public bodies, and citizens. Any concerns or suggestions raised must be considered or refuted.
    • Cost Management: The contractor is responsible for estimating costs, comparing these estimates against budget guidelines, and identifying and quantifying all project risks monetarily. A target cost, incorporating these risks, will be defined in collaboration with the client. The cost estimates are derived from model-based quantity surveys using the BIM model. Furthermore, cost calculations must be prepared using standard cost plans within the DB AG's iTWO project control system, adhering to specific guidelines for project cost planning, asset accounting, and the cost group catalog. The allocation of costs to accounting targets (e.g., PSP elements, AiB, cost centers, expenses) and financing identifiers must be coordinated with the relevant departments.
    • BIM Methodology Integration: The use of BIM models is integral throughout the planning process for presentations, documentation, and generating plan documents. The outcomes from other expert inputs, such as environmental impact studies, ground reports, fire protection concepts, and acoustic analyses, must be integrated into the BIM model and relevant approval documentation.
    • Deliverables: All drawings, descriptions, calculations, and other project outputs must be submitted in both digital, editable formats (e.g., .docx, .xlsx, .pptx, .dwg, .dxf, .shp, .kmz, .X83, .rvt, .e57, .ifc) and in .pdf format. The contractor is expected to deliver all services comprehensively, both quantitatively and qualitatively, to ensure the successful achievement of the project, including any services not explicitly listed but necessary for the intended outcome.

    Sources

    • 126FEI86616_1.1_BIM_Objektplanung_Ingenieurbauwerke_Los_1.pdf — “dem Tragwerksplaner abzustimmen. | | | Ortsbesichtigung 1.5 | X | | Durchführung und Dokumentation von Ortsbesichtigungen zum - Abschätzen der Realisierungsmöglichkeiten und erforderlicher Leistungen - Ziehen von Rücksch…
    • 226FEI86616_1.2_BIM_Objektplanung_Ingenieurbauwerke_Los_2.pdf — “dem Tragwerksplaner abzustimmen. | | | Ortsbesichtigung 1.5 | X | | Durchführung und Dokumentation von Ortsbesichtigungen zum - Abschätzen der Realisierungsmöglichkeiten und erforderlicher Leistungen - Ziehen von Rücksch…
    • 316FEI86616_0.1_Angebotserklärung_Los_1_2.pdf — “AG zu koordinieren sowie quantitativ und qualitativ so umfassend zu erbringen, dass der werkvertragliche Erfolg gewährleistet ist. Hierzu gehören auch alle Leistungen, die nicht ausdrücklich in der Anlage 1 aufgeführt si…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 115 FILES

    • 26FEI86616_30.01_SOM_2.1.1-A03_Los 1.xlsb
    • 26FEI86616_36.04.03_Modellb. QS__Checkliste Koordinationsmodell_Los 2.xlsx
    • Bekanntmachung\Auftragsbekanntmachung.pdf

    and 108 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in