Published

    Fachgewerke KIB und VA

    Notice number: 00557477-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyDB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16)Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 16, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Fahrweg (Bukr 16)
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 12, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender is for specialist trade services in object planning for engineering structures and transport facilities, alongside structural planning for engineering structures, with a core emphasis on Building Information Modeling (BIM). The extensive scope of work includes BIM model integration, detailed recording and evaluation of existing structures, overall coordination of specialist trades, precise quantity determination for tender documents, and comprehensive execution planning development. Key technical requirements necessitate proven BIM methodology experience, powerful hardware, suitable BIM and CAD software, mandatory use of iTWO/iTWO 5D for cost calculation and service specifications, and adherence to a Common Data Environment (CDE) according to AIA provisions. Bidders must also comply with numerous German railway guidelines (e.g., Ril 808.02, 815, 819.10, 819.12) and demonstrate German language proficiency for relevant personnel. Financially, applicants must achieve a minimum annual turnover of 3 million EUR for comparable services and a total annual turnover of 3 million EUR for the last three years. The contract is scheduled to commence on January 25, 2027, and…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract start date: January 25, 2027.
    • Contract end date: December 31, 2028.

    Key milestones include:

    • Completion and submission of the preliminary planning booklet: March 30, 2028.
    • Quality Gate 1 (QG 1): Occurs at the start of services. For construction contractors, this is before the physical start of construction. For engineering services contractors, it involves order acceptance, verification of complete documentation, and service commencement. For equipment technology contractors, it is after the contract is concluded.
    • Quality Gate 2 (QG 2): Takes place during the service provision, ideally at the midpoint of the contract duration. Multiple QG 2s may be scheduled for contracts longer than one year.
    • Quality Gate 3 (QG 3): Marks the completion of services, occurring after the contractual acceptance of the overall service and prior to the submission of the final invoice.

    Sources

    • 10.1_Angebotserklärung_Planung_Krefelder Brücken.pdf — “Ziffer 1.5.1 Standardisierten Planungen keine zu Ziffer 1.5.2 Richtzeichnungen/Rahmenplanungen 804.9010 - Stählerne Eisenbahnbrücken (Planwerk im *.dwg bzw. *.dxf-Format) 804.9030 Bauteile für massive Eisenbahnbrücken (P…
    • 213.0_Quality Gates.pdf — “vorgegebenen, von vornherein bekannten Fragenkataloges (Checkliste). Die Durchführung einer Quality Gate Sitzung setzt ein übereinstimmendes Verständnis der beteiligten Partner für das gemeinsame Ziel voraus. Die Messmet…

    The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender includes several key areas primarily focused on engineering, planning, and tender preparation, with a strong emphasis on Building Information Modeling (BIM):

    Core Scope of Work / Statement of Work Summary:

    • BIM Model Integration and Documentation: All work results are to be summarized, explained, and documented within a coordinated BIM model to allow for a clear assessment of essential aspects and boundary conditions. The BIM model is to be completed if necessary, and its underlying principles presented and defended to the client in regular model-based project meetings.
    • Recording and Evaluation of Existing Structures: Existing building structures must be recorded and assessed for their suitability for the planned construction task. This data is to be accurately integrated into the BIM model.
    • Overall Coordination of Specialist Trades: The tender requires ensuring comprehensive technical and organizational communication among all project participants, specialist trades, third-party services, and necessary expert opinions commissioned by the client. This includes coordinating planning content, ensuring consistent information exchange, and timely communication of services.
    • Quantity Determination for Tender Documents: Quantities are to be determined precisely for the creation of tender specifications, using the BIM model/building data model and integrating contributions from other planning specialists. This involves classifying planned construction services by individual facilities/service areas and breaking them down into individual positions, with the results provided in an auditable format.
    • Preparation of Tender Documents: The contractor is responsible for preparing tender documents for construction services, which include the BIM model/building data model, service descriptions with bills of quantities, and special contractual conditions. This process must consider local and railway operational conditions and adhere to specific guidelines, such as the "Handbuch Einkauf Bauleistungen; Bauleistungen einkaufen" (H 208.xxx3) and Ril 808.02 of DB AG, utilizing their standard service texts and the iTWO EDV system. The bill of quantities must be structured by facility, and the construction supervisor must be involved.
    • Cost Estimation: A cost estimate is required using standard cost plans and the iTWO project control system of DB AG, following specific internal regulations (e.g., Ril 215.0101/0102, Ril 21011, Ril 808.0210A01). This estimate must be accounted for in iTWO according to accounting and financing criteria after client coordination.
    • Procurement and Evaluation of Official Maps: Necessary maps and data from relevant authorities must be procured, evaluated, and digitally integrated into the BIM model in shape format.
    • Analysis of Basic Planning Principles: Planning principles must be analyzed and prepared, which includes the potential completion of the BIM model. This analysis must consider qualitative and quantitative aspects, validate existing documents and data, and document any identified defects.
    • Coordination with Public Law and Third-Party Planning: Planning intentions and goals need to be aligned with relevant authorities and project stakeholders, such as federal railway offices, road authorities, monument protection, utility providers, and internal DB departments.
    • Negotiations for Approval Capability: Negotiations are to be conducted with approval and supervisory authorities, public bodies, and other technical stakeholders to secure project approval. The BIM model will serve as the basis for these negotiations, and relevant regulations (W BAU-STE, VV TAU-STE, EIGV) must be observed.
    • Cost Calculation and Quantity Determination for Project Planning: Creation of a detailed cost calculation, including associated quantity determination, and a comparison with the initial cost estimate. This will use standard cost plans within the iTWO system, based on approximate quantity determinations, and adhere to relevant DB AG regulations.
    • Execution Planning Development: This involves thoroughly developing the results from previous planning phases (3 and 4) into a solution ready for execution, taking into account all specialized requirements and the integrated specialist services provided by the object planners.
    • Model-based Representation of Facilities: The facilities must be represented in a model-based format.
    • Updating Model-based Construction Schedule: The model-based construction schedule must be continuously updated to reflect the project timeline and key construction processes, adjusting to current conditions and adhering to DB AG's binding milestone plans.
    • Updating Model-based Construction Costs and LCC: Model-based determination of construction costs and Life Cycle Costs (LCC) requires continuous updating.
    • Commissioning Dossier: Preparation of a commissioning dossier in accordance with EIGV and VV IBG Infrastruktur.
    • Cost Forecast Information: Provision of information for the cost forecast, based on the most current cost determination.

    Sources

    • 11.2_BIM_Objektplanung_Ing.Bauwerke_Los 1.pdf — “sind festzuhalten. Zusammenfassen Erläutern und Dokumentieren aller Arbeitsergebnisse koordiniert in einem BIM-Modell, so dass eine zweifelsfreie Beurteilung aller wesentlichen Gesichtspunkte und Randbedingungen möglich…
    • 21.6_BIM_Technische_Ausrüstung_50 Hz_Los 3.pdf — “als Grundlage für das Leistungsverzeichnis unter Berücksichtigung und Integration der Beiträge der Fachplaner. | | | Die Ermittlung hat hinreichend genau zu erfolgen; die entsprechenden Unterlagen sind dem AG prüffähig (…
    • 31.4_BIM_FP_Technische_Streckenausrüstung_OLA_LST_Los 2.pdf — “| | | X 5.15 | Inbetriebnahmedossier nach EIGV und VV IBG Infrastruktur | | | X 5.16 | Angaben für die Kostenvorschau auf Grundlage der jeweils aktuellen Kostenermittlung | | | X Vergabenummer: 26FE186827 Anlage 1.4 Fach…
    • 41.5_BIM_FP_Technische_Streckenausrüstung_WHZ_Los 3.pdf — “Leistungsbereichen sowie Aufgliedern nach Einzelpositionen als Grundlage für das Leistungsverzeichnis unter Berücksichtigung und Integration der Beiträge der Fachplaner. Die Ermittlung hat hinreichend genau zu erfolgen;…
    • 51.3_BIM_Objektplanung_Verkehrsanlagen_Los 1.pdf — “übergeben. Pläne sind weitestgehend aus dem BIM-Modell abzuleiten. | | | 2.11 | Kostenschätzung, Vergleich mit den finanziellen Rahmenbedingungen | X | | Vergabenummer: 26FE186827 Fachautoren: FE.EI 5 I Roswitha Ott-Urba…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 46 FILES

    • 1.6_BIM_Technische_Ausrüstung_50 Hz_Los 3.pdf
    • 1.2_BIM_Objektplanung_Ing.Bauwerke_Los 1.pdf
    • 6.1_Begründung_Honoraranpassung_Los 1.pdf

    and 39 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in