Published
BIM-Planungsleistung für Sanierung und Modernisierung Empfangsgebäude Homburg Saar
Notice number: 00570803-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- DB InfraGO AG – Geschäftsbereich Personenbahnhöfe (Bukr 11)
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 18, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive BIM-based planning services for the renovation and modernization of the Homburg (Saar) railway station's reception building, encompassing the building fabric, envelope, basement, and technical equipment to achieve a state-of-the-art condition. The scope includes BIM model coordination, simplified inventory updates, preliminary and draft planning, concept development, model-based room book creation, CSM-compliant risk management, and life cycle cost estimations. Key technical requirements mandate the use of BIM Model and BIM Methodology, adhering to "Planungshandbuch Bau und Technik (TU 813 04)". The service contract is expected to commence immediately after award or by January 12, 2027, concluding by February 19, 2029, within an overall project timeline from April 30, 2026, to December 10, 2032. Bidders must provide declarations confirming no insolvency, compliance with legal obligations (taxes, social insurance), absence from sanction lists, and for individual bidders, self-employment status without predominant client dependency.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following details:
Contract start date:
- The immediate start of services after contract award, or specifically on January 12, 2027.
- The overall project duration begins on April 30, 2026.
Contract end date:
- The end of services is scheduled for February 19, 2029.
- The final project completion (Projektabschluss - PAM) is scheduled for December 10, 2032.
Total duration:
- The overall project has a total duration of 1727 days.
Key milestones and phases:
- Planning Phase:
- Release of preliminary planning (RB-Freigabe zur Lph 1-2): April 30, 2026.
- Procurement of planning services: June 4, 2026.
- VEP contract concluded: January 11, 2027.
- VEP approved: September 20, 2027.
- EP contract concluded: September 20, 2027.
- EP confirmation received: March 20, 2028.
- Completion of EP/GP: March 13, 2028.
- Release for execution: March 14, 2028.
- AP contract concluded: March 28, 2028.
- AP approval by BVB: October 24, 2028.
- Publication/Applications for participation (Application deadline): September 26, 2028.
- Award procedure conducted: August 30, 2020 (85 days).
- Contract for construction/equipment concluded: December 26, 2028.
- Construction Phase:
- Construction start (operational/physical): February 19, 2029.
- Sperrpausen HLN Forbach Ludwigshafen: July 2, 2029 (120 days).
- Construction execution: February 20, 2029 (214 days).
- Completion of construction/equipment work: December 14, 2029.
- Commencement of use: December 14, 2029.
- Acceptance test VCB/VOL (final acceptance in the project): December 14, 2029.
- Commissioning (including notification by IBV to EBA): December 14, 2029.
- Remaining Processing: Preparation and execution of PAM, starting December 17, 2029 (780 days).
- Project Completion (PAM): December 10, 2032.
Sources
- 126FEI87691_0.1_Angebotserklärung.pdf — “Leistungserbringung Qualifizierte Aufgabenstellung Bestandsunterlagen in Papierversion Brandschutzkonzept Voruntersuchungen Anwenderfreigabe Beleuchtung zu Ziffer 1.5.1 Standardisierten Planungen keine Hinsichtlich der B…”
- 226FEI87691_28_TPL_G.011538293_Homburg (Saar) GSH Fo-Lu_EG_2026-07-01.pdf — “Vorgangsname VORGAN | | | | Anfang | TPLG011538293 | | | | | G.011 Gesamtdauer | | | 1727 Tage | Don 30.04.26 | 2027 | | | 2129 | | Planungsphase Freigabe Vorplanung (RB-Freigabe zur Lph 1-2) Einkauf Planungsleistung 31.…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender involve comprehensive BIM-based planning services across various building systems. Key aspects include:
- BIM Model Coordination and Documentation: Summarizing, explaining, and documenting all work results within a coordinated BIM model to enable a clear evaluation of essential aspects and conditions.
- Simplified Inventory and Update: Recording changes using simple measurement methods, updating existing documents in digital (AutoCAD dwg) format, and integrating them into the BIM model.
- Preliminary Planning (Project and Planning Preparation): Analyzing fundamental principles, coordinating services with all planning participants, and systematically capturing, structuring, classifying, and validating all findings from the preliminary assessment, including the BIM model and client specifications.
- Planning Concept Development: Elaborating a planning concept, which includes pre-dimensioning systems and key plant components, investigating alternative solutions, and presenting these within the BIM model for integration into object planning.
- Draft Planning (System and Integration Planning): Developing the draft planning while considering crucial interdependencies, requirements, and conditions (e.g., urban, design, functional, technical, economic, ecological, public law aspects), based on the preliminary planning. This also forms the basis for subsequent service phases and required public permits, incorporating contributions from other specialist planners.
- Model-Based Room Book Creation: Developing room books directly from the BIM model, with content integrated for client coordination.
- Risk Management and Safety Procedures: Implementing risk management procedures according to CSM regulations and participating in safety/significance checks, including the creation of a preliminary system definition as per Ril 451.0100.
- Life Cycle Cost Estimation: Providing estimates for life cycle costs.
Sources
- 126FEI87691_1.1_BIM_Objektplanung_Gebäude.pdf — “Die dabei identifizierten Planungsdaten und Festlegungen sind aktenkundig festzuhalten. Zusammenfassen Erläutern und Dokumentieren aller Arbeitsergebnisse koordiniert in einem BIM-Modell, so dass eine zweifelsfreie Beurt…”
- 226FEI87691_1.8_BIM_Technische_Ausrüstung_Starkstromanlagen.pdf — “Vergleichsobjekt) Kostenrahmen - Planungs- und Bauzeit (z. B. abschnittsweise Durchführung, Arbeiten bei laufendem Betrieb) zu ermitteln, die Betroffenen/Beteiligten festzustellen und der AG ist in Bezug auf den Leistung…”
- 326FEI87691_1.6_BIM_Technische_Ausrüstung_Wärmeversorgungsanlagen.pdf — “Vergleichsobjekt) Kostenrahmen - Planungs- und Bauzeit (z. B. abschnittsweise Durchführung, Arbeiten bei laufendem Betrieb) zu ermitteln, die Betroffenen/Beteiligten festzustellen und der AG ist in Bezug auf den Leistung…”
- 426FEI87691_1.5_BIM_Technische_Ausrüstung_Abwasser-,_Wasser-_und_Gasanlagen.pdf — “V. m. einem Vergleichsobjekt) Kostenrahmen - Planungs- und Bauzeit (z. B. abschnittsweise Durchführung, Arbeiten bei laufendem Betrieb) zu ermitteln, die Betroffenen/Beteiligten festzustellen und der AG ist in Bezug auf…”
- 526FEI87691_1.9_BIM_Technische_Ausrüstung_Gebäude-_und_Anlagenautomation.pdf — “m. einem Vergleichsobjekt) Kostenrahmen - Planungs- und Bauzeit (z. B. abschnittsweise Durchführung, Arbeiten bei laufendem Betrieb) zu ermitteln, die Betroffenen/Beteiligten festzustellen und der AG ist in Bezug auf den…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 47 FILES
- 26FEI87691_1.11_BIM_Sonstige_Ingenieurleistungen_(EP)_LPH_8_Bauleitung_-_Typ_techn._Ausrüstung_1.0.1.pdf154 KBPDF
- 26FEI87691_15.0_BIM-Vorgaben inkl. Anlage A_V3.3.pdf5.0 MBPDF
- Unterlagen\Weitere Dokumente\26FEI87691_Wertungsmatrix.pdf176 KBPDF
and 40 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.