Published
BLB NRW Duisburg / Mönchengladbach / Hochschule Niederrhein, Gebäude Spinnerei / Trockenbau / 020-25-00370
Notice number: 00537388-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 7, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bau- und Liegenschaftsbetrieb NRW Duisburg
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive drywall works package as part of the core renovation of the listed "Spinnerei" building at Niederrhein University of Applied Sciences in Mönchengladbach. The extensive scope of work includes site setup, detailed technical processing, and the installation of various partitions (standard, fire-resistant F90, sanitary), diverse suspended ceilings (F30 fire-resistant, acoustic, gypsum plasterboard), and acoustic wall and ceiling claddings, all requiring adherence to relevant DIN standards and specified sound insulation values. Technical requirements mandate the use of the "CONCLUDE CDE" construction project management platform and electronic communication via VMPConnector. The project has a binding timeline, with execution expected to commence by late December 2026 and completion by October 12, 2027, requiring a total duration of 9 to 10 months. Bidders must also submit financial standing documentation, including turnover and employee numbers for the last three completed financial years, specifically for construction and comparable services.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The execution is to begin within 12 working days after the client's request, which is expected by December 28, 2026. The performance is to be completed (ready for acceptance) by October 12, 2027. The total duration from the expected start of execution (early January 2027) to the completion date is approximately 9 to 10 months. The deadlines for the start of execution and the completion of the service are considered binding contractual deadlines.
Sources
- 1BLB NRW 214_Besondere und Weitere besondere Vertragsbedingungen Land_020-25-00370.docx — “| Vergabenummer | 020-25-00370 Baumaßnahme BLB NRW Duisburg / Mönchengladbach / Hochschule Niederrhein, Gebäude Spinnerei / Trockenbau / 020-25-00370 Leistung Trockenbauarbeiten Besondere Vertragsbedingungen 1 Ausführung…”
The core scope of work for this tender, identified as the "Kernsanierung Spinnerei" (Core Renovation of Spinnerei) in a listed existing building, encompasses the following key areas:
01 Overarching Services:
- Site Setup: This includes setting up and clearing the construction site, providing necessary accommodation containers, and maintaining the site throughout the project duration.
- Technical Processing: Encompasses local measurement work, creating laying plans based on local measurements and architect specifications, managing the plan approval process until final approval by the architect and client, and preparing all required documentation.
- Sample Submission: The contractor must submit samples for approval, including each type of suspended ceiling (approx. 60x60 cm), visible profiles, and acoustic panels for walls and ceilings, to the client within two weeks of contract award.
02 Partitions:
- Standard Partitions (DIN 4103-1): Manufacturing non-load-bearing internal metal stud partitions, typically double-planked with gypsum plasterboards, including hollow space insulation with mineral wool, achieving specific sound insulation (e.g., Rw,p = 52 dB), and adhering to quality standards for surface finish. This category also includes fire-resistant partitions (F90) and provisions for door openings.
- Sanitary Partitions (DIN 18181 / DIN 18534): Installation of metal stud partitions in wet areas.
- Connection and Miscellaneous Works: This involves creating various square cutouts for installations (up to specified dimensions), supplying and installing corner protection profiles, and implementing protective and dust control measures for existing building components, particularly given the building's listed status.
03 Wall Linings (Vorsatzschalen):
- Installation of freestanding wall linings and shaft walls in front of existing masonry or concrete, including insulation and specific surface finishes (e.g., Q2 quality). This also covers constructing wall formwork from drywall up to specified heights.
04 Suspended Ceilings (Abhangdecken):
- Installation of various types of suspended ceilings, including fire-resistant plasterboard ceilings (F30), double-planked plasterboard ceilings, and acoustic suspended ceilings, some of which may be glued.
05 Gypsum Plasterboard under BSPH-Plate, F30:
- Installation of gypsum plasterboard under BSPH plates with a fire resistance class F30.
06 Acoustic Wall and Ceiling Claddings:
- Installation of acoustic claddings for both walls and ceilings.
07 Hourly Rate Works:
- Provision for hourly work by skilled workers and construction helpers for unforeseen services that may arise during the core renovation of the existing building and are not covered by existing unit price positions. These works require separate written instruction from the client or site management.
Sources
- 1020-25-00370_Leistungsbeschreibung_Stand_260803.pdf — “Spinnerei V-Nr.: 020-25-00370 Angebots-Leistungsverzeichnis 03.08.2026 Seite 5 OZ Bezeichnung Menge Einheit Einheitspreis Gesamtbetrag 01 Übergeordnete Leistungen 01.01 Baustelleneinrichtung AN 01.01.0010 1,000 St ......…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 94 FILES
- 020-25-00370_Terminplan.pdf82 KBPDF
- 020-25-00370_Leistungsbeschreibung_Stand_260803.x8379 KBX83
- 020-25-00370_Leistungsbeschreibung_Stand_260803.pdf165 KBPDF
and 87 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.