Published
Blindeninstitutsstiftung Würzburg – Erweiterungsbau eines Schulgebäudes und Brandschutztechnische Ertüchtigung Kniese Haus in Schmalkalden – Objektplanung Gebäude und Innenräume
Notice number: 00559284-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 15, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Blindeninstitutsstiftung Würzburg
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive architectural and planning services for the Würzburg Blind Institute Foundation's school building extension and fire protection upgrade of Kniese House in Schmalkalden. The core scope encompasses all performance phases from groundwork and preliminary planning through execution planning, preparation for awarding, and participation in awarding, with all results requiring organized written and specified digital formats. Key technical requirements include the use of CAD, AVA, and cost/schedule planning software, adherence to VOB A-C, and the implementation of timber construction for the new extension, alongside Safety and Health Protection Coordination. The project is anticipated to commence in Autumn 2026, with the new extension's construction starting in Q4 2027 and completion projected by Q2 2029, operating within an ongoing facility. Bidders must demonstrate an average annual turnover of at least 350,000 € gross over the last three financial years and hold professional liability insurance with a minimum coverage of 1,500,000 € for personal injury and 1,500,000 € for property and asset damage, with a 2-fold maximization.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following key milestones and phases:
- The start of the contract is anticipated immediately after the completion of the VgV procedure, likely in Autumn 2026.
- The preliminary design phase is scheduled to be completed by the end of 2026.
- The design and approval phase is expected to be finished by the end of Q1 2027.
- The construction of the new extension is slated to begin in Q4 2027.
- The completion of the new extension, including any adaptation requests, is projected for Q2 2029.
The document also mentions that planning and implementation of individual measures will occur during the ongoing operation of the facility. Furthermore, the "Zielfindungsphase" (objective-setting phase) is considered concluded upon the finalization of the VgV procedure. The contractor is required to coordinate various involved parties across "Leistungsphase 4" through "Leistungsphase 9" to meet agreed planning and supervision goals. These Leistungsphasen (performance phases) also include stages like Grundlagenermittlung, Vorplanung, Entwurfsplanung, Genehmigungsplanung, Ausführungsplanung, Vorbereitung der Vergabe, Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe, Objektüberwachung, and Objektbetreuung. Specific dates for "Baubeginn," "Nutzungsbeginn," and "Fertigstellungstermin" are to be agreed upon and an immediate time and schedule plan concerning planning, awarding, and execution is to be established after contract signing.
Sources
- 13940931.pdf — “Nutzungsän- derung einschließlich Brandschutzkonzept. Darüber hinaus werden keine baulichen Veränderungen im Bestand durchgeführt. Für die geplante Erweiterung wurden noch keine Planungsleistungen erbracht. Die Zielfindu…”
- 23940929.pdf — “Ihrer Angebotsabgabe stimmen Sie einer Bindefrist bis zum ..... zu. (Bindefrist: 4 Monate gerechnet ab dem Schlusstermin Angebotsabgabe) Die Einzelheiten zur Angebotsabgabe und den damit im Zusammenhang stehenden Paramet…”
- 33940932.pdf — “archgeb 1 (2924) Urheberrechtlich geschützt - Nachahmung verboten Richard Boorberg Verlag GmbH & Co KG Seite 8 von 15 4.1 Der Auftragnehmer hat die fachlich Beteiligten in jeder Leistungsstufe zeitlich und sachlich so zu…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves comprehensive architectural and planning services, structured across several performance phases.
Statement of Work Summary and Core Deliverables:
1. Groundwork (Grundlagenermittlung): This phase includes analyzing initial requirements, thoroughly inspecting the site and its surroundings, and summarizing, explaining, and documenting the results in an organized written format to provide the client with a comprehensive overview of the project's fundamentals.
2. Preliminary Planning (Vorplanung): Key tasks involve analyzing fundamentals, coordinating services with all involved planning parties, harmonizing project objectives, identifying potential conflicts (e.g., constructive, design, building law), estimating total costs, developing a preliminary project and construction schedule, and documenting these outcomes.
3. Draft Planning (Entwurfsplanung): The main deliverable is a permit-approvable, technically and economically sound draft design. This involves calculating total project costs and considering various influences such as urban development, design, functionality, technical, economic, ecological, social, and public law aspects, forming the basis for subsequent phases and necessary public permits.
4. Approval Planning (Genehmigungsplanung): This phase focuses on preparing and submitting all required building permit documents, including contributions from specialist planners, to the relevant authorities and adapting these documents as needed.
5. Execution Planning (Ausführungsplanung): The core deliverable is the detailed execution planning, which includes all necessary graphic (drawings) and textual information for construction. This involves creating final execution, detail, and construction drawings (work plans) with sufficient detail for contractors, making planning results available to other specialists, coordinating specialist contributions, updating the project schedule, organizing material sampling and color selection, and reviewing assembly/workshop plans.
6. Preparation for Awarding (Vorbereitung der Vergabe): This phase includes determining and compiling quantities for tenders with an accuracy of at least +/- 10%, coordinating interfaces between different service descriptions to prevent inconsistencies, calculating total project costs based on priced service specifications, conducting cost control, and compiling comprehensive tender documents for all service areas in compliance with public procurement regulations.
7. Participation in Awarding (Mitwirkung bei der Vergabe): Services include evaluating offers, conducting discussions with bidders to clarify tender content, preparing award proposals and notices, assembling contract documents for all service areas, and performing cost control after the initial tendering round.
All results, especially summaries from each phase, must be delivered in an organized written form. Digital files (e.g., DWG, DOC, XLS) are to be provided on data carriers in a specified format and data structure to enable further processing by the client.
Sources
- 13940932.pdf — “Leistungsumfangs – der hiermit verbundenen Kosten (überschlägige Höhe der Honorare) – deren Fachkunde und Zuverlässigkeit, soweit der Auftragnehmer hierzu Angaben machen kann. 1.5 Zusammenfassen und Erläutern und Dokumen…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 14 FILES
- 3940933.asc601 BASC
- 3940939.asc587 BASC
- 3940935.asc587 BASC
and 7 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.