Published

    BR-Angebotsstudie

    Notice number: 00601526-2026

    🇩🇪 GermanyBayerischer Rundfunk A.d.ö.R.Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 2, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Bayerischer Rundfunk A.d.ö.R.
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Sep 1, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the "BR-Angebotsstudie" (BR Offer Study), encompassing the comprehensive collection of quantitative and qualitative key figures for Bavarian Broadcasting's (Bayerischer Rundfunk) diverse offerings across radio, television, and digital platforms such as BR Web/App, ARD-Mediathek, and various social media channels. The scope includes gathering data on awareness, reach, target group penetration, overall rating, perceived shortcomings, and public value, with a particular focus on services not fully captured by existing audio and video market currency studies. The project requires three annual survey waves, each involving 2,000 interviews for both Bavaria-wide and Germany-wide subsamples, utilizing CAWI methodology and adhering to strict data protection and quality assurance standards. Deliverables include a labeled SPSS dataset for each wave, a methodology report, and a final project report, with results due no later than the eleventh working day after each survey's completion. The contract commences on January 1, 2027, with an initial 12-month basic term, extendable automatically up to three times for an additional 12 months each. Financial…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    The contract is set to begin on January 1, 2027, with an initial basic term ending on December 31, 2027, making the total initial duration 12 months. This contract includes an option for automatic extension up to three times, each for an additional 12 months, provided neither party terminates it four months prior to its expiration.

    Key milestones and phases related to the tender process include:

    • The announcement for the Open Procedure was sent on August 31, 2026.
    • The deadline for answering bidder questions was September 25, 2026.
    • Offers were due by October 2, 2026, 10:00 AM.
    • A decision for the award is anticipated by October 22, 2026.
    • The planned award date is from November 2, 2026.
    • The binding period for offers concludes on November 30, 2026.

    Regarding service provision:

    • The service provision is scheduled to start on January 1, 2027.
    • The basic term for service provision ends on December 31, 2027.
    • The contractor is required to develop a binding annual schedule for all project steps and components in agreement with the client.
    • Results in SPSS format must be delivered no later than the eleventh working day after the completion of each survey.
    • Survey waves are generally planned for the following periods, with each field time lasting approximately six weeks:
    • Wave 1: earliest late February / March / early April.
    • Wave 2: earliest late May / June / early July.
    • Wave 3: earliest late October / November / early December.

    Sources

    • 1Verfahrensunterlagen_BR-2026-0029.pdf — “| 25.09.2026 Termin zur Abgabe der Angebote (Angebotsfrist): | 02.10.2026, 10:00 Uhr Ablauf nach Angebotsfrist | Angebotsöffnung, Formale Prüfung, Prüfung der Eignung, Wer- tung der Leistung, Entscheidung für den Zuschla…
    • 2LB - kaufmännischer Teil_BR_Angebotsstudie.pdf — “Auftragnehmers sind für den vorliegenden Auftrag ausgeschlossen. Die zuerst genannten Bedingungen haben bei Widersprüchen stets Vorrang vor den zuletzt genann- ten. Lücken werden durch die jeweils nachrangigen Bestimmung…
    • 3LB - fachlicher Teil - BR Angebotsstudie.pdf — “für Datenaufbereitung beim Auftragnehmer. Weiterhin müssen die Ergebnisse über die Erhebungswellen hinweg vom Auftragnehmer beobach- tet werden. Dazu sind Kenngrößen zu definieren, die in aggregierter Form sowie für die…

    The core scope of work for this tender, known as the "BR-Angebotsstudie" (BR Offer Study), involves the collection of data regarding the usage and evaluation of Bavarian Broadcasting (BR) offers across various platforms. This includes radio, television, and digital platforms such as BR Web/App, ARD-Mediathek, ARD Audiothek/ARD-Sounds, podcast platforms, YouTube, Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Twitch, and Snapchat, targeting both the Bavarian and German populations. The study aims to gather quantitative metrics like awareness, reach, and target group utilization, as well as qualitative metrics such as overall judgment, perceived absence of offers ("Vermisssen"), and public value. Particular attention is given to BR offers not fully captured by existing audio and video market currency studies. The project entails three survey waves annually, each comprising a Bavaria-wide and a Germany-wide survey to cover both regional and national perspectives.

    The core deliverables and services include:

    • Setup and project management throughout the entire project duration.
    • Creation and testing of questionnaires for three survey waves, encompassing both Bavarian and German subsamples.
    • Selection of respondents and comprehensive field control, including quality assurance.
    • Conducting interviews with 2,000 respondents for the Bavaria subsample in each of the three survey waves.
    • Conducting interviews with 2,000 respondents for the Germany subsample in each of the three survey waves.
    • Weighting of data for all three survey waves, covering both Bavarian and German subsamples.
    • Data preparation and delivery of results, which include datasets and methodology reports. These are required for each of the three survey waves and a final report for the overall project, for both Bavarian and German subsamples.
    • Continuous monitoring of results across survey waves, defining and tracking key performance indicators in aggregated form and for individual offers. The contractor must report and comment on any significant deviations observed between survey waves.
    • Development of a binding annual schedule for all project steps and parts in coordination with the client.
    • Delivery of results in SPSS format no later than the eleventh working day following the completion of each survey.

    Sources

    • 1LB - kaufmännischer Teil_BR_Angebotsstudie.pdf — “BR Leistungsbeschreibung Kaufmännischer Teil Dienstleistungsvertrag Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029 Offenes Verfahren BR-Angebotsstudie München, 31.08.2026 BR Bayerischer Rundfunk BR-Angebotsstudie Leistungsbeschreibung - Ka…
    • 2LB - fachlicher Teil - BR Angebotsstudie.pdf — “BR Leistungsbeschreibung Fachlicher Teil Dienstleistungsvertrag Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029 Offenes Verfahren BR-Angebotsstudie München, 31.08.2026 BR Bayerischer Rundfunk BR-Angebotsstudie Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029 Le…
    • 3Anlage 8 - Preisblatt.xlsx — “,,,,,,2026-08-31 "Preisblatt, Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029",,,,,, Bayerischer Rundfunk,,,,,, ,,,,,, Name des Bieters:,,,,,, "Strasse, Nr.",,,,,, "PLZ, Ort:",,,,,, "Telefon, Fax:",,,,,, ,,,,,, ,,,"Nur die grün makierten Sp…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 17 FILES

    • Anlage 7 - Formblatt KMU.pdf
    • LB - fachlicher Teil - BR Angebotsstudie.pdf
    • Anlage 14 - AGB-IT-BR, Stand 06_2020.pdf

    and 10 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in