Published
BR-Angebotsstudie
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-6de1bdc7-8f83-4d53-86c6-a92ad21dfb42
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Oct 2, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bayerischer Rundfunk A.d.ö.R.
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 1, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender solicits bids for the "BR-Angebotsstudie" (BR Offer Study), focusing on collecting comprehensive quantitative and qualitative key performance indicators for Bayerischer Rundfunk's diverse offerings across radio, television, web, app, and social media platforms. The project requires the execution of three annual survey waves, each encompassing 2,000 respondents from Bavaria and 2,000 from Germany, utilizing online panels and Computer Assisted Web Interviewing (CAWI) methodologies. Key deliverables include comprehensive project management, questionnaire development, respondent selection, stringent quality assurance adhering to ICC/ESOMAR and ADM standards, data weighting, and timely delivery of results in SPSS format within eleven working days of each survey's completion, alongside detailed methodology and final reports. Bidders must demonstrate economic soundness and capability, while adhering to strict technical and data security standards including encrypted communication, active malware protection, and adherence to DS-GVO regulations, for a contract commencing January 1, 2027, with an initial 12-month term and options for three further 12-month extensions.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: January 1, 2027.
- Contract End Date (Basic Term): December 31, 2027.
- Total Duration (Basic Term): 12 months.
- Extension Option: The contract automatically extends up to three times, each for 12 months, unless either party cancels it in writing four months before its expiration.
Key Milestones/Phases (Tendering Process):
- Dispatch of the notice for the Open Procedure: August 31, 2026.
- Latest deadline for answering bidder questions: September 25, 2026.
- Deadline for submission of offers (bid period): October 2, 2026, 10:00 AM.
- Decision for award expected by: October 22, 2026.
- Planned award date from: November 2, 2026.
- End of binding period: November 30, 2026.
Key Milestones/Phases (Service Provision):
- For each contract year, the contractor must create a binding schedule for all project steps and parts in consultation with the client.
- This annual schedule must specify the deadline for the client to submit the draft questionnaire, the period for joint finalization and approval of the questionnaire, and the field time, starting from the respective field start.
- The delivery of results in SPSS format must occur no later than the eleventh working day after the completion of each survey.
- The field time for each wave is estimated to be approximately six weeks.
- The surveys are roughly planned in the following periods:
- Wave 1: earliest end of February / March / early April.
- Wave 2: earliest end of May / June / early July.
- Wave 3: earliest end of October / November / early December.
Sources
- 1Verfahrensunterlagen_BR-2026-0029.pdf — “der Bieter: | 25.09.2026 Termin zur Abgabe der Angebote (Angebotsfrist): | 02.10.2026, 10:00 Uhr Ablauf nach Angebotsfrist | Angebotsöffnung, Formale Prüfung, Prüfung der Eignung, Wer- tung der Leistung, Entscheidung für…”
- 2LB - kaufmännischer Teil_BR_Angebotsstudie.pdf — “Auftragnehmers sind für den vorliegenden Auftrag ausgeschlossen. Die zuerst genannten Bedingungen haben bei Widersprüchen stets Vorrang vor den zuletzt genann- ten. Lücken werden durch die jeweils nachrangigen Bestimmung…”
- 3LB - fachlicher Teil - BR Angebotsstudie.pdf — “für Datenaufbereitung beim Auftragnehmer. Weiterhin müssen die Ergebnisse über die Erhebungswellen hinweg vom Auftragnehmer beobach- tet werden. Dazu sind Kenngrößen zu definieren, die in aggregierter Form sowie für die…”
The core scope of work for this tender, "BR-Angebotsstudie" (BR Offer Study), involves collecting data on the usage and evaluation of Bayerischer Rundfunk (BR) offerings across various platforms including radio, television, BR-owned web/app, ARD-Mediathek, ARD-Sounds, and other digital platforms like YouTube, Instagram, Facebook, TikTok, Twitch, and Snapchat.
The primary objective is to gather both quantitative (e.g., awareness, reach, target group penetration) and qualitative (e.g., overall judgment, perceived absence, public value) key performance indicators for BR offerings, particularly those not fully covered by existing audio and video market currency studies.
The study design mandates three survey waves per year, each encompassing a Bavaria-wide and a Germany-wide survey to capture insights for both regional and supra-regional BR offerings.
The core deliverables and services include:
- Setup and comprehensive project management throughout the entire project duration.
- Development and testing of questionnaires for three survey waves, specifically for the Bavarian and German subsamples. The contractor is responsible for plausibility checks and implementing the questionnaire for CAWI (Computer Assisted Web Interviewing) surveys, with the draft provided by the client.
- Selection of survey respondents and diligent field control, including robust quality assurance measures.
- Conducting interviews with 2,000 respondents for the Bavaria subsample across three survey waves.
- Conducting interviews with 2,000 respondents for the Germany subsample across three survey waves.
- Weighting of data for all three survey waves and both subsamples.
- Comprehensive data preparation and delivery of results, which includes providing datasets and detailed methodology reports for each of the three survey waves, as well as a final report for the entire project. Results must be delivered in SPSS format within eleven working days after each survey's completion.
- Ongoing monitoring of results across survey waves, tracking defined key metrics in aggregated form and for individual offerings, and reporting/commenting on significant deviations to the client.
- Establishing and adhering to a binding annual schedule for all project steps, developed in coordination with the client.
Sources
- 1LB - fachlicher Teil - BR Angebotsstudie.pdf — “BR Leistungsbeschreibung Fachlicher Teil Dienstleistungsvertrag Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029 Offenes Verfahren BR-Angebotsstudie München, 31.08.2026 BR Bayerischer Rundfunk BR-Angebotsstudie Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029 Le…”
- 2LB - kaufmännischer Teil_BR_Angebotsstudie.pdf — “BR Leistungsbeschreibung Kaufmännischer Teil Dienstleistungsvertrag Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029 Offenes Verfahren BR-Angebotsstudie München, 31.08.2026 BR Bayerischer Rundfunk BR-Angebotsstudie Leistungsbeschreibung - Ka…”
- 3Anlage 8 - Preisblatt.xlsx — “,,,,,,2026-08-31 "Preisblatt, Vergabenummer: BR-2026-0029",,,,,, Bayerischer Rundfunk,,,,,, ,,,,,, Name des Bieters:,,,,,, "Strasse, Nr.",,,,,, "PLZ, Ort:",,,,,, "Telefon, Fax:",,,,,, ,,,,,, ,,,"Nur die grün makierten Sp…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- Anlage 4 - Erklärung Eignungsleihe.pdf363 KBPDF
- Anlage 8 - Preisblatt.xlsx21 KBXLSX
- Anlage 2 - Erklärung Bietergemeinschaft.pdf353 KBPDF
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.