Published
Breitband-Förderungsportal und Breitbandatlas
Notice number: 00526980-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇦🇹 Austria
- Contracting authority
- Republik Österreich (Bund), vertreten durch den Bundesminister für Wohnen, Kunst, Kultur, Medien und Sport
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
The Republic of Austria (Federal Government) invites tenders for a 6-year framework agreement encompassing the further development, operation, maintenance, and service of its existing Web-GIS applications: the Broadband Funding Portal and the Broadband Atlas. This scope includes evolving the Broadband Funding Portal to integrate new funding initiatives and updating the Broadband Atlas with enhancements like a feedback system and an HTTP-API, alongside providing a service hour pool and daily rate for ad-hoc and future significant developments. The technical landscape mandates "on premise" operation and proficiency in technologies such as PostgreSQL, PHP, OpenLayers, and ID Austria, requiring adherence to IT service standards, regular release cycles, and robust system reliability measures. Prospective bidders must demonstrate an average net annual turnover of at least EUR 1.5 million over the last three financial years and possess professional liability insurance with a minimum coverage of EUR 1 million. The deadline for electronic submission of participation applications is September 14, 2026, with concept presentations scheduled for December 14, 2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The intended duration of the framework agreement is 6 years.
The procurement process has the following key dates:
- Sending of the announcement: Wednesday, July 29, 2026.
- End of the deadline for inquiries (content-related bidder questions) regarding the tender documents: Tuesday, August 25, 2026.
- Answering of all timely submitted content-related bidder questions (presumably): Tuesday, September 1, 2026.
- End of the deadline for electronic submission of participation applications: Monday, September 14, 2026, 13:00.
- Date for the short presentation of reference projects as part of the selection process: Thursday, September 24, 2026, 9:00 – 18:00.
- Dates for the presentation of concepts: Monday, December 14, 2026, 9:00 – 18:00.
Sources
- 1BMWKMS Breitbandatlas Allgemeiner Teil final.pdf — “6 (sechs) Jahren. 2.26 Vergabe von Aufträgen aufgrund der Rahmenvereinbarung Es gelten die Vorgaben des § 155 Abs 3 BVergG: Wird eine Rahmenvereinbarung mit einem einzigen Unternehmen abgeschlossen, so kann der Zuschlag…”
- 2BMWKMS Breitbandatlas Leistungsbeschreibung final.pdf — “aller der zum Vorhaben gehörigen Leistungen einschließlich aller Optionen und etwaiger Vertragserweiterungen, die in der Ausschreibung ausdrücklich vorgesehen sind, be�rücksichtigt. Im Sinne der Rechtsprechung des EuGH i…”
- 3252048-00.pdf — “right to award the contract based on the original bids without further negotiations. : yes A consortium of bidders/applicants that is awarded a contract must have a specific legal form : no Procurement reservation Not ap…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the further development, as well as the operation, maintenance, and service, of two existing Web-GIS applications for a contract duration of six years: the Breitband-Förderungsportal and the Breitbandatlas.
The Breitband-Förderungsportal fulfills subsidy law requirements related to broadband funding in Austria, covering the entire lifecycle of funding instruments for initiatives like Breitband Austria 2020 (BBA2020) and Breitband Austria 2030 (BBA2030). Its functions include managing infrastructure data by applicants, supporting the evaluation of funding applications, and assisting with reporting and accounting. Future integration of additional program lines or broadband funding initiatives may be required. Further developments for this portal include implementing new funding initiatives (e.g., BBA2040) due to evolving legal frameworks and data models. This involves adapting components such as implementing a data model based on RTR connection objects/addresses, adjusting processes for project handling according to updated funding guidelines, developing editor/viewer functions for infrastructure data, and creating a web interface for data upload and modification.
The Breitbandatlas application fulfills a legal mandate under the TKG 2021 § 84 Abs 1. Further developments for the Breitbandatlas include enhancements to the "ZIB-Objekt-API" for displaying mobile network operator data and interactive elements. These interactive elements comprise a feedback system for the public and stakeholders to provide feedback on ZIB data or other data directly in the Breitbandatlas, including UI elements, web forms, and backend processing, and the development of an HTTP-API for programmatic online querying of data at the object level to complement the existing WMTS service.
Additionally, the tender includes a Service Hour Pool for billing services for minor further developments and ad-hoc requirements, such as database extractions, data processing, and updates, with an estimated annual effort of 10 person-days. A Daily Rate is also specified for future, currently unspecified, significant further developments of the applications, which might include major changes to interfaces and data formats, additional security requirements, or the inclusion of new program lines within BBA2040.
Sources
- 1BMWKMS Breitbandatlas Leistungsbeschreibung final.pdf — “3/30 5.1 Ausarbeitung eines Konzepts ......................................................................................................... 29 5.2 Konzeptgestaltung – Inhaltliche Anforderungen.........................…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 9 FILES
- BMWKMS Breitbandatlas Teilnahmeantrag_und_Formblätter_final.pdf701 KBPDF
- AVB-IT_Projekte_2022.pdf622 KBPDF
- BMWKMS Breitbandatlas Leistungsbeschreibung final.pdf581 KBPDF
and 2 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.