Published

    C002201 Provision of a radiology online learning platform for all Radiology Doctors in Training in Scotland.

    Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000840848

    🇬🇧 United KingdomThe Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)Services

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 25, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    The Common Services Agency (more commonly known as Public Services Delivery Scotland) (PSD Scotland)
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 21, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a fully developed, on-line self-directed radiology education programme for all 193 Scottish radiology resident doctors, accessible at any time and from various devices without simultaneous user limitations. The platform must offer both live conference content and recorded material, adhering to the Royal College of Radiologists' Radiology Curriculum, and include features for tracking training completion for Annual Review of Competence & Progression (ARCP) purposes, with downloadable progress records. Key technical requirements include an on-line platform compatible with Excel spreadsheets, robust security measures aligned with OWASP Top 10, CPA Build Standard, ISO27034, ISO27001, DMARC, DKIM, SPF, and application firewalls. The contract is scheduled to commence the week commencing 26th October 2026, with the Authority retaining the option to extend the contract period.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is scheduled to start the week commencing 26th October 2026.

    Key milestones for the tender process include:

    • Invitation to Tender issued: 21st August 2026
    • Supplier Questions to be submitted by: 4th September 2026
    • Tenders submitted via PCS-T by: 25th September 2026
    • Tender evaluation by PSD Scotland Panel: w/c 12th October 2026
    • Clarifications (if required): w/c 12th October 2026
    • Notification of Award: w/c 19th October 2026

    The Authority may extend the Contract Period as outlined in the Invitation to Tender, as amended by the Letter of Award.

    An explicit contract end date or total duration is not stated in the provided documents.

    Sources

    • 1C002201 Part 1 Invitation to Tender.docx — “bid which is late and does not fully comply with the stipulated requirements unless the Bidder can prove that the bid was dispatched in sufficient time to meet the specified deadline. 2.4 Timetable PSD Scotland intends t…
    • 2C002201 Part 4 Terms and Conditions Services.docx — “the Authority. Part performance of the Services may be rejected unless the Authority has previously agreed in Writing to accept such part performance. The Contractor is responsible for obtaining all licences for the prov…

    The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of an on-line self-directed radiology education programme. This program is specifically designed for radiology diagnoses and must offer both live on-line conference type content and recorded material. The content needs to be fully developed and available at the contract's inception, providing a fully realized system rather than just a content management system for the Scotland Deanery to populate. The material must be accessible at any time to all 193 Scottish radiology resident doctors, regardless of their location, and should not be limited by the number of simultaneous users.

    Key objectives and deliverables include delivering an on-line radiology training package suitable for Scottish radiology resident doctors at all stages of training, accessible via an on-line platform from NHS devices, personal computers, laptops, and tablets. The content must meet the Royal College of Radiologists' Radiology Curriculum requirements and complement existing teaching. The system must have the ability to track the completion of training to demonstrate progress for the Annual Review of Competence & Progression (ARCP), with records of progress downloadable or transferable to resident doctor portfolios. The training should consist of recorded lectures, content on specific radiology conditions, and live events, all relevant to resident doctors at all levels and appropriately referenced from reliable sources. The provider is also responsible for ensuring a technical support system is in place and that users can download records of learning or completion certificates.

    Sources

    • 1C002201 Part 2 Tender Specification_radiology learning.docx — “of training to complement that which is already available. 3. SERVICE TO BE PROVIDED Provision of an on-line self-directed radiology education programme, designed specifically for radiology diagnoses with the ability to…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 6 FILES

    • C002201 - Radiology Training supplier-assurance-questionnaire-low-risk-profile.xlsx
    • C002201 Part 1 Invitation to Tender.docx
    • C002201 Part 4 Terms and Conditions Services.docx

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in