Published

    Call for Tender for media monitoring services

    Notice number: 00519741-2026

    🇧🇪 BelgiumEuropean Commission, DG COMM - CommunicationServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 7, 2026
    Location
    🇧🇪 Belgium
    Contracting authority
    European Commission, DG COMM - Communication
    Accepted Languages
    Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, English, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, French, Irish, Croatian, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Latvian, Maltese, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Swedish
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 28, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks comprehensive media monitoring services for the European Commission, involving the monitoring of e-papers, selection of relevant articles, and the production of various English summaries with specified length requirements, alongside translated headlines that identify high-ranking officials. The service requires items to be made available on the contractor's IT platform for up to 10 Commission staff, with daily deliverables including Daily News Summaries and Morning Media Reviews distributed via email by specific timings. Technologically, the solution must integrate with the Commission's IT platform, deliver via Structured XML and Web-service, incorporate AI, and utilize specific metrics like COMET, BERTScore, and FActScore for quality and factual consistency, while also ensuring mobile accessibility and compliance with the Interinstitutional Style Guide. The framework contract has a maximum duration of 48 months, with a crucial phase-in and test period of 6-8 weeks in Q1 2027 to ensure full operationality of basic services, and requires bidders to demonstrate an average yearly turnover exceeding EUR 3 million over the last two financial years.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is structured as follows:

    • Framework Contract (FWC) Start Date: The FWC enters into force on the date the last party signs it.
    • FWC Total Duration: The maximum duration of the FWC is 48 months from its entry into force.
    • Specific Contract Start Date: Each Specific Contract enters into force on the date the last party signs it. The provision of services for a specific contract begins either on its entry into force date or the later of two dates: the date it is signed by the last contracting party and a specified DD-MM-YY.
    • Specific Contract Duration: The maximum period for the provision of services under a specific contract is a specified number of days/months/years, which can only be extended by written agreement.
    • Key Milestones/Phases:
    • Phase-in and test phase: This phase will last up to six to eight weeks from the signing of the first specific contract and is scheduled for Q1 2027.
    • Within one month after the signing of the first specific contract, the contractor must ensure all technical requirements for the delivery of the Basic Service are in place, in cooperation with the Joint Research Centre (JRC).
    • By the end of eight weeks from the signing of the first specific contract, the delivery of the Basic Service must be fully operational.
    • The contractor will also begin work on delivering up to three products (Daily Top Stories, Daily News Summaries, and Media Reviews) during this phase.
    • The delivery of these initial products must be fully operational by the end of 12 weeks from the signing of the first specific contract.
    • Calculation of Periods: All specified periods are calculated in calendar days, unless stated otherwise.

    Sources

    • 103. Annex III to ITT_Draft framework contract EC-COMM2026OP0171_Media Monitoring_V1.pdf — “hundred thousand euros). 3. Entry into force and duration This FWC enters into force on the date on which the last party signs it. The maximum duration of this FWC is 48 (forty-eight) months from the date this FWC enters…
    • 202. Annex II to ITT_Technical Tender Specifications_ EC-COMM2026OP0171_Media Monitoring_V1.pdf — “technologies, e.g. AI and how they impact the workflow and the output, etc. For this purpose, tenderers shall include in their financial offer (Annex 6) the price per day for senior and junior experts. The Commission can…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves comprehensive media monitoring services. This includes monitoring e-papers of requested news outlets and selecting relevant articles based on pre-set criteria. The selected media items must be made available on the contractor's IT platform for up to 10 Commission staff.

    A key aspect is the production of summaries:

    • English summaries are required for each selected article, ranging from 500 to 800 characters without spaces.
    • For items from paid sources, a summary in English (between 100 and 200 words) is required.
    • For "Top items," an English summary (between 100 and 200 words) must be produced, emphasizing accuracy without paraphrasing or personal interpretation.
    • For Top items and articles from paywalled online sources, summaries should be between 500 and 1500 characters, ensuring accuracy and precise quoting of speakers where applicable.

    The contractor is also responsible for translating the headline of each item into English. If an article features specific high-ranking officials (e.g., Members of the College of Commissioners, senior Commission officials), this must be indicated in the headline, including the person's name and function.

    For online media items, essential metadata such as the source name, date of publication, author's full name (if available), hyperlink/URL to the original article, and relevant policy areas must always be included.

    Other core deliverables include:

    • Daily News Summaries for EU Member States and potentially non-EU countries, with specific delivery timings (e.g., by 7:45 AM on working days and 8:30 AM on weekends and Commission holidays, with options for earlier or later delivery).
    • Morning Media Reviews, which are English overviews summarizing key themes in the media about the EU, its leaders, institutions, policies, and activities, organized into main and sub-sections with accompanying media items.
    • Emails containing these summaries, sent to a maximum of 10 specific Commission email addresses no later than 10:00 PM, following agreed standards and including hyperlinks to the contractor's IT platform.

    Sources

    • 102. Annex II to ITT_Technical Tender Specifications_ EC-COMM2026OP0171_Media Monitoring_V1.pdf — “be covered, and an average number of Media items (per source) to be delivered every day on which the e-paper edition is available. The previews shall be based on three media outlets which can be from the same or differen…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 11 FILES

    • 04. Annex 2 to Admin Tender Specs_ declaration-of-honour-tenders_Media Monitoring_EC-COMM2026OP0171_V1.docx
    • 03. Annex III to ITT_Draft framework contract EC-COMM2026OP0171_Media Monitoring_V1.pdf
    • 01. Annex I to ITT_Admin Tender Specifications_ EC-COMM2026OP0171_Media Monitoring_V1.pdf

    and 4 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in