Published

    Carpool app Zuid-Nederland

    Notice number: 437445

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsProvincie Noord-BrabantServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 8, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Provincie Noord-Brabant
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 27, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a single contractor to establish, manage, and further develop an open carpool network for travelers in the Noord-Brabant and Limburg regions, supported by a dedicated carpool application and targeted activation strategy. The scope encompasses the delivery, technical exploitation, user support, onboarding, monitoring, and reporting of the application, along with communication materials and active user engagement to ensure network growth and address declining activity or misuse. Key technical requirements include adherence to Privacy by Design, Privacy by Default, and Dataminimalisatie principles, ISO 27001 certification, and API capabilities, with the service requiring support in both Dutch and English. The initial contract term spans approximately 13 months, from November 23, 2026, to December 31, 2027, with the option for three one-year extensions, potentially extending the agreement until December 31, 2030. The contractor will also be responsible for providing weekly and monthly insights, supporting user experience measurement, exporting anonymized trip data, and implementing fraud detection and prevention measures for driver compensation.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract is scheduled to commence on November 23, 2026, and its initial term will last approximately 13 months, concluding on December 31, 2027. The agreement includes an option for extension, allowing for three renewals, each for a duration of one year, under the same terms and conditions. If all extension options are exercised, the service agreement will legally terminate on December 31, 2030.

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • An annual decision on whether to proceed with the extension option, which is made in October of the year prior to the extension.
    • Other implementing organizations have the opportunity to join the service agreement until December 31, 2027. Organizations wishing to join must provide written notification at least three months before their intended accession date.
    • In the final two months of the agreement, the contractor is required to inform users and affiliated organizations about any new supplier and the process for transitioning.
    • Upon the agreement's conclusion, the contractor must provide a current exit plan detailing agreements on data transfer, migration, support, and communication.

    Sources

    • 1Beschrijvend document Europese openbare aanbesteding Carpool app.pdf — “13 maanden, en gaat in op 23 november 2026 en eindigt op 31 december 2027. De afzonderlijke uitvoeringsorganisaties hebben de mogelijkheid om de overeenkomst tweezijdig onder gelijkblijvende voorwaarden 3 maal voor de du…
    • 2Bijlage B Concept dienstverleningsovereenkomst.pdf — “november 2026 voor de duur van circa 13 maanden en eindigt op 31 december 2027. Opdrachtgever heeft de mogelijkheid om de overeenkomst tweezijdig onder gelijkblijvende voorwaarden 3 maal voor de duur van 1 jaar te verlen…
    • 3TN608062 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260826145138.pdf — “Midden-Noord-Brabant (NL415) (NUTS): Land: | Nederland Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.2 Plaats van uitvoering Onderverdeling land | Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (NL416) (NUTS): Land: | Nederland Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.2 Pla…
    • 4Bijlage 1 Programma van eisen.pdf — “van de overeenkomst levert de opdrachtnemer een actueel exitplan met afspraken over gegevensoverdracht, migratie, ondersteuning en communicatie. 8.2 | Gedurende de laatste twee maanden van de overeenkomst informeert de o…

    The core scope of work for this tender is to establish a service agreement with a single contractor for the realization of an open carpool network for travelers to and from the regions of Noord-Brabant and Limburg. This network will be supported by a carpool application and a targeted activation strategy aimed at employers, healthcare institutions, and educational institutions. SmartwayZ.NL is executing this tender on behalf of five implementing organizations (Trendsportal, Midden-Limburg Bereikbaar, Zuid Limburg Bereikbaar in Limburg, and Brainport Bereikbaar, Brabant Bereikbaar in Noord-Brabant) to achieve a uniform approach and economies of scale. The Province of Noord-Brabant acts as the lead for SmartwayZ.NL.

    The contractor's responsibilities include the delivery, management, and further development of the carpool application, along with the necessary operational services to drive usage, adoption, and network formation. This encompasses technical exploitation, support for users, handling disruptions, complaints, operational incidents, activation, onboarding, monitoring, and reporting. The contractor is also responsible for communication and promotional materials directly related to the service's use, onboarding, and activation. Additionally, the contractor is co-responsible for actively engaging users in the carpool network, which includes promoting continued use and implementing measures when activity declines.

    Core deliverables and expected outcomes include:

    • The delivery and ongoing management and development of the carpool application.
    • Operational services covering user support, activation, onboarding, monitoring, and reporting.
    • Communication and promotional materials to support the service.
    • A coherent plan of approach describing how the contractor will execute the assignment and contribute to quality objectives.
    • Successful implementation and rollout of the service, including support for the implementing organizations.
    • Phased introduction of the service to employers, accounting for regional and organizational differences.
    • Measures to ensure the carpool network's continuous growth and maintenance, and actions to address declining activity or potential misuse of driver compensation.
    • Provision of weekly insights to implementing organizations on passenger trips, user base, and measured behavioral changes within their respective areas.
    • Monthly overviews of support queries, complaints, incidents, and fraud alerts, including their status and resolutions.
    • Support for measuring user experience and changes in travel behavior through surveys.
    • The capability to export anonymized trip data for evaluation and research purposes upon request.
    • Implementation of fraud detection and prevention measures for driver compensation, ensuring traceability and verifiability of controls and decisions prior to payment.

    The agreement has an initial duration of approximately 13 months, from November 23, 2026, to December 31, 2027, with the possibility for individual implementing organizations to extend it three times for one year under the same conditions.

    Sources

    • 1Bijlage 3 Referentiegegevens kerncompetenties.docx — “waarbij meerdere stakeholdergroepen (zoals werkgevers, overheden en gebruikers) worden ondersteund bij de implementatie, het gebruik, het beheer en de doorontwikkeling van de app. Naam instantie/bedrijf | Contactpersoon…
    • 2Beschrijvend document Europese openbare aanbesteding Carpool app.pdf — “mobiliteitsscans, en bepalen samen met werkgevers welke maatregelen en alternatieven passend zijn binnen hun mobiliteitsbeleid. Het gebruik van een carpoolapp kan daarbij één van de instrumenten zijn. Deze bestaande rela…
    • 3TN608062 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260826145138.pdf — “Midden-Noord-Brabant (NL415) (NUTS): Land: | Nederland Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.2 Plaats van uitvoering Onderverdeling land | Noordoost-Noord-Brabant (NL416) (NUTS): Land: | Nederland Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.2 Pla…
    • 4Bijlage A Algemene Inkoopvoorwaarden Provincie Noord-Brabant 2022.pdf — “niet gerekend essentiële werkzaamheden die de opdrachtnemer bij het sluiten van de overeenkomst had kunnen en/of behoren te voorzien. 3. Indien de prestatie die de opdrachtnemer op grond van de overeenkomst moet verricht…
    • 5Bijlage 2 Prijzenblad.xlsx — “waarbij de prijsopgave niet volledig is ingevuld en rechtsgeldig getekend, zijn ongeldig en komen niet voor verdere beoordeling in aanmerking",,, ,"BIJLAGE Prijsformulier MLMS",,, ,Gelieve de gele cellen in te vullen. Op…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 13 FILES

    • Bijlage C In zes stappen digitaal inschrijven op overheidsopdrachten via TenderNed.pdf
    • Bijlage 1 Programma van eisen.pdf
    • Bijlage 3 Referentiegegevens kerncompetenties.docx

    and 6 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in