Published
Cesión de derecho de uso del software MATLAB (Matrix Laboratory) por tres años, destinado a la Secretaría General Adjunta de Informática de la Agencia Estatal Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas.
Notice number: 00529658-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Secretaría General de la Agencia Estatal Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a supplier for the assignment of the right to use MATLAB (Matrix Laboratory) software for a three-year period, intended for the Deputy General Secretariat of Informatics of the State Agency Spanish National Research Council (CSIC). The core scope involves providing an Institute Wide License, also known as a Campus type license, ensuring unlimited usage across all CSIC centers, laboratories, offices, and personal computers for all personnel, with comprehensive support for Linux, Windows, and Mac OS operating systems. Additionally, the contractor must supply the "Online Training Suite" platform for all CSIC researchers and personnel, alongside delivering software updates promptly upon market release, with the current version specified as 2025b. Bidders are required to demonstrate financial standing through annual turnover as specified in Annex 3 of the PCAP and present annual accounts or other economic/financial requirements as completed in the European Single Procurement Document (DEUC). The offer submission deadline is September 21, 2026, at 2:00 PM, with economic offers opening on September 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM, and offers remaining valid for three months.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a total duration of three years for the right to use MATLAB software.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Offer Submission Deadline: September 21, 2026, at 2:00 PM.
- Opening of Economic Offers: September 29, 2026, at 11:00 AM.
- Offer Validity Period: 3 months.
- Contract formalization cannot occur until fifteen working days after the award notification is sent to bidders and candidates.
The contract start and end dates are not explicitly stated.
Sources
- 1DOC_CN2026-000361492.pdf — “de Entidad Adjudicadora Órgano de Contratación Perfil del Contratante https://contrataciondelestado.es/wps/poc?uri=deeplink:perfil Contratante&idBp=HoPTOTIP5JF%2FR5Q FTIaM4A%3D%3D Dirección Postal Calle Serrano, 117 →(28…”
- 2DOC_CD2026-000366921.html — “Herramienta de presentación de ofertas. Dirección Postal Solo se aceptará la presentación de ofertas mediante la web de la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público. (28003) Madrid España Plazo de Presentación de Ofe…”
- 3DOC_CD2026-000366921.pdf — “la solvencia económica conforme cumplimentó el DEUC. Preparación de oferta Sobre Sobre 1 →Tipo de Oferta Documentación administrativa Preparación de oferta Sobre Sobre 3 Tipo de Oferta Oferta económica o evaluable median…”
- 4DOC_CN2026-000361492.html — “antes de que transcurran quince días hábiles desde que se remita la notificación de la adjudicación a los licitadores y candidatos. Se aceptará factura electrónica Programas de Financiación No hay financiación con fondos…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the transfer of the right to use MATLAB (Matrix Laboratory) software for a period of three years. This software is intended for the Deputy General Secretariat of Informatics of the State Agency Higher Council for Scientific Research (CSIC).
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
- Contract Type: Supplies and Acquisition.
- Software Provision: Supply of a Campus type license, specifically an "Institute Wide License," for the entire CSIC. This license encompasses unlimited usage for all centers, laboratories, offices, and personal computers of all researchers and personnel at CSIC, supporting Linux, Windows, and Mac OS systems.
- Training Platform: Provision of the "Online Training Suite" platform for all CSIC researchers and personnel.
- Software Updates: The awarded contractor must provide updates as soon as they become available on the market, with the current version being 2025b.
- Execution Period: Three years.
- CPV Classification: 48460000 - Analytical, scientific, mathematical or predictive software packages.
Sources
- 1DOC_CD2026-000366921.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente 35548/26 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 30-07-2026 a las 09:35 horas. Cesión de derecho de uso del software MATLAB (Matrix Laboratory) por tres…”
- 2DOC_CN2026-000361492.html — “Anuncio de licitación Número de Expediente 35548/26 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 30-07-2026 a las 09:18 horas. Cesión de derecho de uso del software MATLAB (Matrix Laboratory) por tres…”
- 3DOC_CD2026-000366921.pdf — “del Contrato: Cesión de derecho de uso del software MATLAB (Matrix Laboratory) por tres años, destinado a la Secretaría General Adjunta de Informática de la Agencia Estatal Consejo Superior de Investigaciones Científicas…”
- 4DOC20260728131947MJET.pdf — “INFORME DE FIRMA, no sustituye al documento original | C.S.V.: GEN-22de-a755-5278-5a18-31e7-63bb-54f6-eldd | Puede verificar la integridad de este documento en la siguiente dirección: https://run.gob.es/hsblF8yLcR MINIST…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 10 FILES
- DOC20260728131947MJET.pdf118 KBPDF
- DOC_CN2026-000361492.pdf90 KBPDF
- DOC_CD2026-000366921.html19 KBHTML
and 3 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.