Published
Abbots Wood and Friston Forest
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06dd0a
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 5, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Forestry Commission
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified supplier for comprehensive cleaning services across multiple toilet blocks, specifically Birchden Wood, Friston Forest, and Abbots Wood, to be delivered three days per week, 52 weeks per year. The scope includes providing all necessary labor, equipment, cleaning materials, and the procurement, stocking, and replenishment of consumable items for these facilities. Bidders must demonstrate compliance with relevant legislation, including the Health and Safety at Work Act 1974, COSHH 2002, and other specified regulations such as the Procurement Act 2023 and the Government's Supplier Code of Conduct, with CE marking required for all equipment and a potential request for ISO 45001 certification. Financial requirements include maintaining Public and Employers Liability Insurance each to a minimum of £5,000,000. The contract duration is 60 months, incorporating an initial three-month period of monthly performance reviews, transitioning to quarterly thereafter if standards are met, alongside annual formal contract review meetings.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has a total duration of 60 months. The contract's duration commences on the Commencement Date, though a specific date for the Commencement Date is not provided. The Termination Date is defined as the date of expiry or termination of the agreement.
Key milestones and phases include:
- Monthly meetings between the Supplier and Forestry England during the first 3 months of the contract to discuss performance.
- After the initial 3 months, if performance standards are met, the frequency of these meetings may be reduced to quarterly.
- A formal contract review meeting will be held annually.
Sources
- 1Cleaning Contract Terms and Conditions.pdf — “before the Commencement Date, as updated and notified to the Supplier from time to time. has the meaning given under section 84 of FOIA. the period of 60 months commencing on the Commencement Date. where: Insolvency Even…”
- 2CS-PA-019 Specification - Birchden Wood Friston Forest and Abbots Wood Cleaning V2.pdf — “at review meetings (or sooner if the need arises). Any issues of non-compliance will be fed back to the Supplier as they are seen. During the first 3 months of the Contract, the Supplier will meet with Forestry England m…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the cleaning of Birchden Wood toilet block, Friston Forest toilet block, and Abbots Wood toilet block. The Supplier is responsible for providing all necessary labor, equipment, and cleaning materials for these services. Additionally, the Supplier must procure, stock, and replenish all consumable items required for the operation of the toilet facilities. These cleaning services are to be delivered three days per week, 52 weeks per year.
Sources
- 1CS-PA-019 Specification - Birchden Wood Friston Forest and Abbots Wood Cleaning V2.pdf — “Statement of requirements 2.1 General requirements This contract covers the cleaning of Birchden Wood toilet block, Friston Forest toilet block and Abbots Wood toilet block. The Supplier shall provide all labour, equipme…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- CS-PA-007 ITT Below Threshold - Panacea Updated.pdf289 KBPDF
- CS-PA-019 Specification - Birchden Wood Friston Forest and Abbots Wood Cleaning.pdf370 KBPDF
- Pricing Schedule (2).xlsx23 KBXLSX
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.