Published

    Conception-réalisation d'une plateforme offshore multi-usages flottante pour le site d'essais SEM-REV

    Notice number: 00603248-2026

    🇫🇷 FranceFondation OPEN-CWorks

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 30, 2026
    Location
    🇫🇷 France
    Contracting authority
    Fondation OPEN-C
    Accepted Languages
    French
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Sep 2, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender concerns the comprehensive design, construction, installation, and commissioning of a Floating Multi-Purpose Offshore Platform (POMU) for the SEM-REV test site, with the contractor holding full project responsibility. The scope includes a firm tranche for design, an optional tranche for realization (encompassing execution studies, procurement, construction, fitting-out, temporary storage, transport, installation including anchoring and connection to the SEM-REV electro-optical network, and commissioning), along with purchase orders for extended quayside storage and an optional additional service for a connected seabed observatory. Key technical requirements mandate compliance with extensive regulatory frameworks, QHSE standards, environmental conditions, and specific design principles focusing on stability, seaworthiness, operability, safety, and seamless integration with the SEM-REV network, supported by independent design certification and methodologies for technical capitalization and operational feedback. Financially, bidders must provide global and activity-specific annual turnover for the past three fiscal years, alongside balance sheets. The POMU's…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes several phases and key milestones. The contract officially starts from the "notification du marché (t0)".

    Key phases and milestones are:

    • Phase conception (TF) (Design Phase): This phase begins upon the notification of the contract (t0).
    • Phase réalisation (TO, PBC PSE facultative) (Realization Phase): The execution of services for this phase can only start after the notification of the corresponding firming-up decision.
    • Commissioning Milestone: The POMU (Plateforme d'Observation et de Mesure Sous-marines) must be commissioned with validated controls and tests at the SEM-REV test site by September 30, 2028, at the latest.
    • Phase stockage temporaire bord à quai (Temporary storage quay side Phase).
    • Phase site d'essais (Test site Phase).
    • Période de Garantie de Parfait Achèvement [GPA] (Perfect Completion Guarantee Period): This period extends into 2029, as indicated in the provisional detailed calendar.

    While a specific overall contract end date and total duration are not explicitly stated as single dates or numbers, the provisional detailed calendar (Figure 8) indicates activities spanning from 2027 to 2029, covering various operations including controls, complementary recognition operations, transport, installation of the anchoring system, connection to the sub-marine electro-optical network, commissioning, and the guarantee period.

    Sources

    • 1SEM-REV_POMU_CR_CCA PA-25008.pdf — “notification de la décision de son affermissement, sauf si cette décision prévoit une date différente. Le calendrier d'exécution détaillé des prestations établi par le titulaire du dans le cadre de son offre présente un…
    • 2SEM-REV_POMU_CR_CCT PA-25008.pdf — “stockage | | | | | temporaire bord à | | | | | quai | | | | | Contrôles et essais | | | | | post transport vers le | | Réalisation | TO-PC7 | TO-P8 | site de stockage | Titulaire | Phase stockage temporaire bord à quai |…

    The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves the complete realization of a Multi-purpose Oceanic Platform (POMU), from its design and construction to its installation and commissioning on the SEM-REV test site. The contractor bears full responsibility for the project with an obligation of results towards the Contracting Authority (MOA).

    The Statement of Work is structured as a single-award composite framework agreement, comprising:

    • Firm Tranche (TF): This focuses on the design of the POMU. Key deliverables include:
    • Project management and certification.
    • Preliminary and detailed design studies, encompassing overall and detailed plans, functional and synoptic diagrams, calculation notes, analysis reports, and integration studies.
    • Technical justifications for certification reviews.
    • Project execution plan (PEP), which covers risk analysis, general sequencing, identification of critical equipment, industrial strategy, and detailed schedules.
    • Periodic progress reports and a register for comments and responses.
    • QHSE management deliverables such as a Quality Assurance Plan (PAQ) and an HSE Plan (including risk analysis, emergency response, and environmental management).
    • Deliverables for regulatory compliance, including administrative files and conformity justifications.
    • Optional Tranche (TO): This covers the complete realization of the POMU. Core deliverables and activities include:
    • Construction or conversion and armament of the POMU, with associated deliverables like site logs, photographic records, and manufacturing files.
    • Temporary storage of the platform at the quayside.
    • Transportation of the platform to the SEM-REV test site.
    • Installation of the platform, which involves its anchoring system and connection to the SEM-REV electro-optical network.
    • Commissioning (MES) of the platform.
    • Execution of controls and tests at various stages.
    • Complementary reconnaissance operations.
    • Reconciliation of installation works.
    • Part with Purchase Orders (PBC): This relates to the extension of temporary quayside storage for the POMU.
    • Optional Additional Service (PSE) (facultative): This involves the supply and implementation of a connected seabed observatory.

    All deliverables must align with functional requirements, constraints, and the specified level of certification, controls, and tests, submitted for MOA/AMO approval within project timelines.

    Sources

    • 1SEM-REV_POMU_CR_CCA PA-25008.pdf — “plateforme; Le stockage temporaire bord à quai de la plateforme; Le transport de la plateforme vers le site d'essais SEM-REV; L'installation de la plateforme, incluant son ancrage et son raccordement au réseau électro-op…
    • 2SEM-REV_POMU_CR_CCT PA-25008.pdf — “disposition de la Phase stockage | | POMU, accompagnement temporaire bord à quai TO | TO-P10 | à la prise en main et | | intégration des premiers | | utilisateurs TO | TO-P11 | Contrôles et essais PBC | PBC | Extension d…
    • 3Règlement de consultation.pdf — “temporaire bord à quai, limitée à des prestations ponctuelles complémentaires; Une Prestation Supplémentaire Eventuelle [PSE] facultative, portant sur la fourniture et la mise en œuvre d'un observatoire de fond de mer ra…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 39 FILES

    • A05_PCM_SEM-REV_Induction.pdf
    • A04_SI1-SIT-SP-001_Cahier des charges_SEM-REV_rev2.pdf
    • A02_Arrete N°2014_BPUP_022 du 22-05-2014.pdf

    and 32 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in