Published
RWT-2026/102 - 1
Notice number: 00538368-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇧🇪 Belgium
- Contracting authority
- Befin
- Accepted Languages
- French
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This service concession involves the study, construction with financing, operation, and maintenance of an urban heat network within the municipality of Sambreville, aiming to identify consumption centers and beneficiaries while proposing a network architecture that meets objectives for energy performance, service quality, economic viability, and greenhouse gas reduction. Key technical requirements include a minimum linear energy density of 1.2 MWh/year per linear meter, with heat production consisting of at least 90% renewable energy or recovery heat annually and at least 50% of distributed heat from valorized waste heat. Candidates must demonstrate financial resources for initial investments, estimated between 35,000,000 EUR and 50,000,000 EUR, and possess experience in energy infrastructure projects with integrated financing valued at a minimum of 15 million euros within the last ten years. The total concession duration is thirty years, with an application submission deadline of September 28, 2026, and a projected concession award in April 2027.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The total duration of the concession is thirty (30) years. The contract start date is the effective date specified in the concession documents, but a specific date is not explicitly mentioned.
Key milestones for the attribution of the concession include:
- Application submission deadline: Monday, September 28, 2026, 10:00 AM.
- Opening of initial offers: End of December 2026.
- Negotiations and final offers: From January 2027 to March 2027.
- Concession award: April 2027.
Sources
- 1RWT-2026-102_Guide de Sélection_PUBL.pdf — “de concession. Page 9 sur 28 BEFIN Renowat BEFIN Réf.: RWT-2026/102 Wallonie WE Entreprendre II.3 Durée et valeur estimée de la concession II.3.1 Durée de la concession La concession est conclue pour une durée de trente…”
- 2RWT-2026-102_Note modificative du Guide de Sélection.pdf — “BEFIN Réf.: RWT-2026/102 Wallonie WE Entreprendre Renowar BEFIN GUIDE DE SÉLECTION CONCESSION DE SERVICES AYANT POUR OBJET CONCESSION RELATIVE À L'ÉTUDE, CONSTRUCTION AVEC FINANCEMENT, EXPLOITATION (AINSI QUE LA FOURNITU…”
The core scope of work for this tender is a service concession involving the study, construction with financing, operation (including associated heat supply), and maintenance of an urban heat network within the municipality of Sambreville.
The project aims to identify main consumption centers and potential beneficiaries for connection to the network, locate key structures and infrastructures, and enable candidates to evaluate the project's general characteristics and required investments. Candidates are required to propose a network architecture or work phasing plan in their offers, ensuring it meets objectives related to serving identified beneficiaries, energy performance, service quality, economic viability, and reduction of greenhouse gas emissions. The final network layout will be established during the execution studies by the concessionaire, adhering to the goals and requirements set forth in the concession documents.
The concession has an estimated duration of thirty (30) years. Initial investments are projected to be between 35,000,000 EUR and 50,000,000 EUR, excluding indexation, depending on the network's development hypotheses. Expected revenues will primarily be generated from the sale of heat to users connected to the network.
Sources
- 1RWT-2026-102_Guide de Sélection_PUBL.pdf — “BEFIN Réf.: RWT-2026/102 Renowaf BEFIN Wallonie WE Entreprendre GUIDE DE SÉLECTION CONCESSION DE SERVICES AYANT POUR OBJET CONCESSION RELATIVE À L'ÉTUDE, CONSTRUCTION AVEC FINANCEMENT, EXPLOITATION (AINSI QUE LA FOURNITU…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 2 FILES
- RWT-2026-102_Guide de Sélection_PUBL.pdf395 KBPDF
- RWT-2026-102_Note modificative du Guide de Sélection.pdf229 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.