Published
Concurso de proyectos con intervención de Jurado, anónimo y restringido a dos fases, para seleccionar la propuesta arquitectónica más idónea que sirva de base para la adjudicación posterior de los contratos de los servicios de arquitectura relacionados con la construcción de la Nueva sede del Archivo Comarcal del Alt Empordà y la Biblioteca Comarcal en Figueres.
Notice number: CONC2026000055
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Ajuntament de Figueres
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 13, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks architectural services for the New headquarters of the Alt Empordà Regional Archive and Regional Library in Figueres, encompassing a single lot for both project drafting and works supervision as an inseparable functional unit. The scope includes the drafting of the Basic and Execution Project, Health and Safety Study, and complementary documentation within a maximum six-month timeframe, followed by comprehensive faculty supervision of works, final documentation, legalizations, and monitoring of the minimum one-year warranty period, with all works to be delivered by October 1, 2027. Technical requirements mandate optimal internet and telephony, specific document formats (CAD 2D/3D, PDF, XLS), energy efficiency exceeding regulatory compliance, "breathing" wall materials, and the avoidance of dust-generating materials, alongside fire-retardant coatings and specific data/power infrastructure. Bidders must also demonstrate professional risk insurance coverage of at least €600,000 per claim and €150,000 per victim.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is structured into several phases:
- Contract Start Date: The duration for the basic and executive project, safety and health study, and complementary documentation begins the next business day after the contract's formalization.
- Contract End Date: The works must be delivered by October 1, 2027, at the latest. The maximum deadline for justifying the action is November 30, 2027.
- Total Duration:
- The phase for drafting the Basic and Executive Project, the Safety and Health Study, and Complementary Documentation has a maximum duration of six (6) months.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Basic Project: Two (2) months.
- Executive Project: Four (4) months.
- Works Directorate: The duration is conditioned by the term established in the project for the execution of the works, approved by the promoter, plus the time required for processing and drafting the Final Works Documentation. This phase includes monitoring the warranty period, which is a minimum of one year. The works directorate starts with the signing of the replanting verification act and concludes with the reception and liquidation of the works, and the drafting of the final documentation.
- Approval and Modifications Period: This period, for project approval, potential allegations, and modifications, will depend on the duration of the administrative processes involved.
Sources
- 1Plec de Prescripcions Tècniques..pdf — “exacta del document PDF signat i entregat. Projecte d’obra executada - Projecte d’obra executada (as Built) en format PDF, signat digitalment. - Arxius del projecte en formats editables (dwg) per al dibuix, (TCQ ó bc3) p…”
- 2Plec de Clàusules Administratives Particulars.pdf — “Seguretat i Salut pertinent i la redacció de la documentació complementària. Projecte bàsic DOS (2) mesos Projecte executiu QUATRE (4) mesos DOCUMENT Document annexat ÒRGAN Serveis Econòmics i Generals REFERÈNCIA CONC202…”
- 3Informe necessitat.pdf — “Bàsic i d'Execució, DOCUMENT Document annexat ÒRGAN Serveis Econòmics i Generals REFERÈNCIA CONC2026000055 Codi Segur de Verificació: 843bbf6a-26f3-4666-a11e-3b6263fd3414 Origen: Ciutadà Identificador document: ES_L01170…”
- 426ED002OT 20260327 PPT Arxiu Biblioteca.docx — “Projecte d’obra executada (as built) en format PDF, signat digitalment. - Arxius del projecte en formats editables (dwg, .dxf ó .dgn) degudament indexats. - Un (1) joc en paper en format DIN A3, horitzontal i enquadernat…”
- 526ED002OT 20260625-20260802 Informe de necessitat Arxiu Biblioteca.docx — “d'Execució, l'Estudi de Seguretat i Salut i la Documentació Complementària és de com a màxim SIS (6) mesos, a comptar a partir del següent dia hàbil a la formalització del contracte, finalitzant-se amb el lliurament dels…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves two main phases: project drafting and works supervision, which are considered an inseparable functional unit.
The Statement of Work summary includes the following core deliverables:
- Project Drafting Phase:
- Drafting of the Basic and Execution Project, which encompasses preliminary study and preliminary project phases.
- Drafting of the Health and Safety Study.
- Drafting of complementary documentation as outlined in the technical specifications. This phase has a maximum duration of six months, with the Basic Project taking two months and the Executive Project taking four months.
- Works Supervision and Final Documentation Phase:
- Faculty supervision of the Works (Dirección facultativa de les Obres). This involves effective monitoring and control of the work, preparation and follow-up of orders in the Order Book, coordination of site visits, working meetings with various agents, and coordination of complementary agents.
- Preparation of work documentation, including the replanting act, geotechnical study confirmation, replanting plans, work plans, work acts, notes in the order book, documentation of modifications, work certifications, and the final work liquidation act.
- Drafting of the Final Documentation of the Works and legalizations.
- Monitoring of the work guarantee phase, including the issuance of a mandatory report.
All contract works must be delivered by October 1, 2027, at the latest.
Sources
- 1Informe necessitat.pdf — “així com la idoneïtat del seu objecte i contingut per satisfer-les, es concreten en les següents prestacions: contracte a) 1. Redacció del Projecte Bàsic i d'Execució (inclou fases d’estudi previ i avantprojecte) 2. Reda…”
- 2Plec de Clàusules Administratives Particulars.pdf — “Bàsic i d'Execució (inclou fases d’estudi previ i avantprojecte) 2. Redacció de l'Estudi de Seguretat i Salut. 3. Redacció de la documentació complementària prevista en el plec de prescripcions tècniques. b) El contracte…”
- 3Plec de Prescripcions Tècniques..pdf — “exacta del document PDF signat i entregat. Projecte d’obra executada - Projecte d’obra executada (as Built) en format PDF, signat digitalment. - Arxius del projecte en formats editables (dwg) per al dibuix, (TCQ ó bc3) p…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 44 FILES
- AV COSTA BRAVA 2D.dwg1.0 MBDWG
- xr_trames_DEFINITIU_NO ARE_TRAMES.dwg659 KBDWG
- AV COSTA BRAVA 3D.dwg1.1 MBDWG
and 37 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.