Published
Concurso de proyectos, con intervención de jurado, para la selección y posterior adjudicación de los contratos de servicios de arquitectura relacionados con la construcción de la nueva sede del archivo comarcal del alt empordà y la biblioteca.
Notice number: 00557488-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Ajuntament de Figueres
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 12, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for architectural services related to the design and construction supervision of the new Alt Empordà Regional Archive and Library headquarters. The core scope includes the drafting of the Basic and Execution Project, a Health and Safety Study, complementary documentation, comprehensive faculty supervision of the works, and all necessary final works documentation and legalizations, with flexibility for innovative solutions. Key technical requirements mandate the application of Building Information Modeling (BIM), Life Cycle Assessment (LCA), and the use of durable, low-impact materials, focusing on achieving near-zero energy consumption through passive and active environmental control systems, high-efficiency air conditioning, renewable energy integration, and water-saving techniques. Financial standing requires a professional risk insurance policy of at least €600,000 per incident and €150,000 per victim. The project's timeline specifies a maximum of six months for the Basic and Executive Project phases, with the ultimate delivery of works by October 1, 2027, and final action justification by November 30, 2027.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is divided into several phases with specific durations and deadlines:
- Contract Start Date: The day after the contract is formalized.
- Key Milestones and Phases:
- Phase 1: Redaction of Basic and Executive Project, Health and Safety Study, and Complementary Documentation. This phase has a maximum duration of six (6) months, starting from the day after contract formalization. It concludes with the delivery of the projects and corresponding documentation.
- Within this phase, the Basic Project is scheduled for two (2) months.
- The Executive Project is scheduled for four (4) months.
- Phase 2: Approval Period, potential allegations, and modifications of the project. The duration of this phase is dependent on the administrative processes that arise and any necessary modifications. It will not incur additional costs for the promoter.
- Phase 3: Direction of Works (Direcció de l’obra). The duration of this phase is conditioned by the term established in the project for the execution of the works, which must be approved by the promoter. This phase includes the tramitation and drafting of the Final Works Documentation and the follow-up of the work's guarantee phase, which has a minimum duration of one year. The direction of works begins with the signing of the replanting verification act and concludes with the reception and liquidation of the works.
- Contract End Date / Final Delivery: The works object of the contract must be delivered by October 1, 2027, at the latest. The maximum deadline for justifying the action is November 30, 2027.
Sources
- 1Plec de Clàusules Administratives Particulars.pdf — “la Documentació final d’obres. Direcció de l’obra En funció del termini establert en el projecte. La durada prevista del contracte per a la fase de redacció del Projecte Bàsic i d'Execució, l'Estudi de Seguretat i Salut…”
- 2Informe necessitat.pdf — “serveis que puguin derivar del concurs de projectes són les previstes a la clàusula 10 del Plec de Prescripcions Tècniques. Durada dels contractes: Contracte a) Projecte bàsic DOS (2) mesos Projecte executiu QUATRE (4) m…”
- 3Plec de Prescripcions Tècniques..pdf — “en format PDF, signat digitalment. - Arxius del projecte en formats editables (dwg) per al dibuix, (TCQ ó bc3) pel pressupost, i (.doc i.xls) per a la memòria, i la resta de formats que s'escaiguin pels annexes, degudame…”
- 426ED002OT 20260327 PPT Arxiu Biblioteca.docx — “Projecte d’obra executada (as built) en format PDF, signat digitalment. - Arxius del projecte en formats editables (dwg, .dxf ó .dgn) degudament indexats. - Un (1) joc en paper en format DIN A3, horitzontal i enquadernat…”
- 526ED002OT 20260407 PPT Arxiu Biblioteca.docx — “del projecte en formats editables (dwg) per al dibuix, (TCQ ó bc3) pel pressupost, i (.doc i .xls) per a la memòria, i la resta de formats que s’escaiguin pels annexes, degudament indexats. - Una còpia en paper en format…”
- 626ED002OT 20260625-20260802 Informe de necessitat Arxiu Biblioteca.docx — “d'Execució, l'Estudi de Seguretat i Salut i la Documentació Complementària és de com a màxim SIS (6) mesos, a comptar a partir del següent dia hàbil a la formalització del contracte, finalitzant-se amb el lliurament dels…”
The core scope of work for this tender is divided into two main contracts:
Contract a) encompasses the following deliverables:
1. Drafting of the Basic and Execution Project, which includes preliminary study and preliminary project phases.
2. Drafting of the Health and Safety Study.
3. Drafting of complementary documentation as outlined in the technical specifications.
Contract b) covers the following deliverables:
4. Faculty supervision of the Works.
5. Drafting of the Final Works Documentation and necessary legalizations.
Additionally, the scope includes the preparation of all required documents for the definitive approval of the project and for the subsequent public commissioning of the building, stemming from the project subject to this contract. The tender allows for flexibility in the contract's execution to accommodate original solutions presented by the winning team.
Sources
- 1Informe necessitat.pdf — “de Seguretat i Salut i la Documentació Complementària establerta al plec de prescripcions tècniques, així com de la Direcció de les obres i la Documentació final de les Obres. L'elaboració dels documents necessaris per a…”
- 2Plec de Clàusules Administratives Particulars.pdf — “Bàsic i d'Execució (inclou fases d’estudi previ i avantprojecte) 2. Redacció de l'Estudi de Seguretat i Salut. 3. Redacció de la documentació complementària prevista en el plec de prescripcions tècniques. b) El contracte…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 44 FILES
- HortaPagesFlaquer.jpg86 KBJPG
- MVC-762F.JPG99 KBJPG
- Annex PPT_005_Fitxa cadastre.pdf234 KBPDF
and 37 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.