Published
Concurso Público Internacional que tem por objeto a aquisição de “Serviços para Implementação de uma Plataforma de Gestão Urbana, sustentada em Plataformas Verticais de Smart Cities”
Notice number: 00601245-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇵🇹 Portugal
- Contracting authority
- Município de Portel
- Accepted Languages
- Portuguese
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 1, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This International Public Tender seeks the acquisition and implementation of an Urban Management Platform (PGU) supported by nine specific Smart Cities Vertical Platforms, delivered as Software as a Service (SaaS) for a 36-month period, aimed at enhancing the Municipality of Portel's integrated management in alignment with the National Strategy for Intelligent Territories (ENTI). The comprehensive scope includes solutions for incident management, various infrastructure management aspects (public spaces, contracts, municipal network, roads), tree management, urban planning, municipal heritage, GPS tracking for a 50-vehicle fleet, and solid waste management for up to four vehicles, including associated hardware and communications for three years. Additionally, the project requires the provision and implementation of a LoRaWAN communication network for sensors, comprising gateways, a network server, routers, and UPS, with licensing, installation, and configuration services for three years. Key technical requirements mandate cloud infrastructure, web access via HTML5 compatible browsers and PWA technology, integration with external Business Intelligence tools, and compliance with the…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following:
- Duration of contract execution: A maximum of 30 consecutive days, counted from the signing of the contract. The contract remains in force until the completion of the supply of goods and services.
- Proposal submission deadline: September 3, 2026, at 23:59:59 (UTC+00:00) Western European time, GMT. Another mention states September 2, 2026, 23:59.
- Proposal opening date: September 4, 2026, at 10:00:00 (UTC+00:00) Western European time, GMT.
- Validity period for proposals: 66 days.
- Contract renewal: Not foreseen.
- Deadline counting rules: Deadlines are continuous, not suspended on Saturdays, Sundays, and holidays. A deadline fixed in weeks, months, or years, counting from a certain date, ends at 23h59m on the corresponding day within the last week, month, or year. If there is no corresponding day in the last month, the deadline ends on the last day of that month. A deadline that ends on a Saturday, Sunday, holiday, or a day when the service is not open to the public, or does not operate during normal hours, is transferred to the next business day.
Contract start date and end date are not stated as fixed calendar dates, but rather depend on the contract signing date and the 30-day execution period.
Sources
- 1Minuta do anúncio.pdf — “contrato principal: Aquisição de Serviços Praça Nuno Alvares Pereira Nº3 Telef. 266619030/Fax. 266611347 www.portel.pt Página 2 de 5 portel Município de Portel Procedimento | CPI/2/2026/PGUVSC Tipo de contrato: Aquisição…”
- 21_CPI_CE_PGU_Smart_Cities.pdf — “constitui incumprimento contratual, apli- cando-se o regime sancionatório previsto na Cláusula 18.ª, sem prejuízo da obrigação de reposi- ção da conformidade. Cláusula 3.a Interpretação dos documentos que regem a aquisiç…”
- 33_542824-2026 - Concurso - TED.pdf — “eletrónica avançada ou qualificada ou um selo eletrónico avançado ou qualificado [conforme definido no Regulamento (UE) n.º $910/20141$ Variantes: Não autorizado Prazo para a receção das propostas: 03/09/2026 23:59:59 $(…”
- 4419969291.pdf — “para o exercício da atividade profissional: Não 13- CONDIÇÕES DE APRESENTAÇÃO Plataforma eletrónica utilizada pela entidade adjudicante: ACIN URL para Apresentação: https://www.acingov.pt Admissibilidade da apresentação…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the acquisition and implementation of an Urban Management Platform (PGU) supported by various Smart Cities Vertical Platforms. The primary objective is to enable the Municipality of Portel to achieve more efficient, sustainable, transparent, equitable, and quality-of-life-facilitating integrated management for the community, aligned with the National Strategy for Intelligent Territories (ENTI).
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Urban Management Platform and Verticals: Implementation of a comprehensive Urban Management Platform (PGU) and nine specific Smart Cities Verticals, all provided in a Software as a Service (SaaS) model for a period of 36 months.
- Vertical Components:
- Vertical 1: Incident Management.
- Vertical 2: Infrastructure Management in Public Spaces and Contracts.
- Vertical 3: Municipal Network Infrastructure Management.
- Vertical 4: Tree Management.
- Vertical 5: Urban Planning Management and Automatic PMOTs Confrontation.
- Vertical 6: Road Network Management.
- Vertical 7: Municipal Heritage Management.
- Vertical 8: GPS Tracking System for Fleet Management (base for 50 vehicles).
- Vertical 9: Solid Waste Management (SaaS for up to 4 vehicles), including monitors, docking stations, RFID UHF antenna system, RFID UHF bracelets, RFID UHF tags, platform parameterization and configuration, and communications for 3 years.
- Communication Infrastructure: A Communication Network for Sensors, specifically LoRaWAN + Network Server, including 8 LoRaWAN gateways, 1 Network Server, 8 routers, 8 UPS, and associated licensing, installation, and configuration services for 3 years.
- Integration Services: Conception, implementation, configuration, and maintenance of integration and data sharing services between the PGU and its verticals, ensuring compliance with technical specifications, a reference architecture (ARPGU), and open/standardized data models (e.g., Smart Data Models, DCAT-AP, GeoJSON).
- Support and Maintenance: Provision of all necessary licensing, support, maintenance, and hosting for the platforms for 36 months.
- Service Levels: Adherence to defined Service Level Agreements (SLA), including maximum response and resolution times, and detailed processes for incident management.
- System Operation: The solution must allow the Municipality of Portel autonomous, secure, and segregated use with respect to access and data.
Sources
- 13_542824-2026 - Concurso - TED.pdf — “do concurso, Pedido de Documento Europeu Único de Contratação Pública 5. Lote 5.1. Lote: LOT-0000 Título: Concurso Público Internacional que tem por objeto a aquisição de Serviços para Implementação de uma Plataforma de…”
- 21_CPI_CE_PGU_Smart_Cities.pdf — “| | Caderno de Encargos - Concurso público Internacional - PGU, sustentada em Verticais de Smart Cities 72 Câmara Municipal de Portel - Praça D. Nuno Álvares Pereira, n.º 3. 7220-375 PORTEL - Tel. 266619030 Vertical 5 -…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 7 FILES
- 2_CPI_PP_Forn_PGUV_Smart_Cities.pdf261 KBPDF
- Minuta do anúncio.pdf71 KBPDF
- 3_542824-2026 - Concurso - TED.pdf215 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.