Published

    Contactfunctie Rijksoverheid 1400

    Notice number: 00568228-2026

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsMinisterie van Algemene ZakenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 8, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Ministerie van Algemene Zaken
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 17, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a Contractor for the Government Contact Function 1400, involving the reception and answering of public inquiries for the Dutch central government via telephone number 1400 and associated digital channels, including WhatsApp, Facebook, and X, with the Contractor responsible for providing necessary digital applications. The scope requires providing reliable government information, excluding personalized details or transactions, and mandates an annual allocation of 5% of the contract value to social return initiatives and robust quality assurance. Key technical requirements include adherence to specific browser versions, email security protocols (SPF, DKIM, DMARC), OAuth 2.0 authentication, OpenAPI 3.x for APIs, AI support with mandatory human oversight and automated anonymization, and data storage and processing exclusively within the European Economic Area (EER) under a risk-driven approach based on ISO 27002 measures. The contract, valued at an estimated €11,400,000 excluding VAT over six years, is set to commence on February 1, 2027, following a potential phased transition period from January 1, 2027, with a fixed duration of four years and a maximum of six,…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract's intended start date is February 1, 2027. It has a fixed duration of four years and a maximum duration of six years, with an end date of January 31, 2033. The client has the option to unilaterally terminate the agreement after the fixed four-year period, with the first possibility for termination being February 1, 2031, subject to a minimum notice period of six months.

    A phased transition from the current contract partner to the new contractor is possible, potentially starting as early as January 1, 2027. During this transition, the new contractor may gradually take over public information services, and must be fully operational by January 31, 2027, when the current contract expires.

    Sources

    • 1Beschrijvend document - 1400 (1.1).pdf — “manier van werken. Er zijn geen andere opdrachten die logisch aansluiten of waarmee samenvoegen voordeel oplevert. 2.4.5 Looptijd van de Overeenkomst De beoogde ingangsdatum is 1 februari 2027. Deze Overeenkomst heeft ee…
    • 2Bijlage B - concept Overeenkomst (1.0).pdf — “zoals verduidelijkt bij van met . 1.4. Afwijkingen van deze Overeenkomst zijn alleen bindend als Partijen dit uitdrukkelijk schriftelijk of per e-mail zijn overeengekomen. Door ondertekening van deze Overeenkomst vervall…
    • 3Bijlage B - concept Overeenkomst (1.1).pdf — “VAN TOEPASSING> zoals verduidelijkt bij van met . 1.4. Afwijkingen van deze Overeenkomst zijn alleen bindend als Partijen dit uitdrukkelijk schriftelijk of per e-mail zijn overeengekomen. Door ondertekening van deze Over…
    • 4Beschrijvend document - 1400 (1.0).pdf — “het mogelijk dat de omvang van de Opdracht wijzigt. Let op: de gegevens die de omvang van de Opdracht aangeven zijn een indicatie. Aan deze gegevens kunt u geen rechten ontlenen. We delen de Opdracht niet op in percelen…

    • Most recent version of Google Chrome
    • Most recent version of Mozilla Firefox
    • SPF technology for email systems
    • DKIM technology for email systems
    • DMARC technology for email systems
    • OAuth 2.0 (client credentials flow) for authentication
    • NL GOV OAuth 2.0 profile for authentication
    • JSON-schema for API responses
    • OpenAPI 3.x for API documentation
    • Application for handling WhatsApp messages
    • Application for handling X (formerly Twitter) messages
    • Application for handling Facebook messages
    • AI (Artificial Intelligence) for supporting employees and internal processes, with mandatory human oversight
    • Automated anonymization process
    • Manual validation on a statistically significant subset (e.g., 1-5% of records) for anonymization effectiveness
    • Risk-driven approach based on ISO 27002 measures (as part of BIO2)
    • "Human in the loop" principle for AI applications
    • Internet connection with sufficient capacity
    • Firewall adjustments to allow access to the client's closed internet environment
    • Data storage within the EER (European Economic Area)
    • Data processing within the EER (European Economic Area)
    • No unauthorized access, management, or legal control of data outside the EER (European Economic Area)

    Sources

    • 1Bijlage A - Programma van Eisen (1.0).pdf — “E: SLA). Op dit moment wordt door de huidige Opdrachtnemer gebruik gemaakt van OBI4WAN. E. 20 Technische voorwaarden aan het gebruik van de voorlichterswebsite Opdrachtgever beheert deze website die ontsloten is via een…
    • 2Bijlage A - Programma van Eisen (1.1).pdf — “Bijlage E: SLA). Op dit moment wordt door de huidige Opdrachtnemer gebruik gemaakt van OBI4WAN. E. 20 Technische voorwaarden aan het gebruik van de voorlichterswebsite Opdrachtgever beheert deze website die ontsloten is…
    • 3Nota van Inlichtingen 1 - Contactfunctie Rijksoverheid 1400.xlsx — “van technologie en AI moet altijd bijdragen aan betrouwbare, begrijpelijke, toegankelijke en inclusieve publieksvoorlichting. Menselijke dienstverlening blijft een essentieel onderdeel van de opdracht, met name waar spra…
    • 4Beschrijvend document - 1400 (1.1).pdf — “opdracht; • data gedreven adviseren: Op welke wijze analyseert u trends in het gedrag en de vragen van burgers? Beschrijf hoe u deze data analyse vertaalt naar proactieve adviezen voor DPC Beschrijvend document ‘Contactf…
    • 5Nota van Inlichtingen 1 - Contactfunctie Rijksoverheid 1400.pdf — “functionaliteit zowel met een traditionele serveromgeving als met een cloudgebaseerde oplossing mag worden ingevuld, mits wordt voldaan aan de gestelde eisen ten aanzien van beschikbaarheid, veiligheid, continuïteit en t…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 29 FILES

    • Bijlage E - Service Level Agreement (SLA)(1.1).pdf
    • Bijlage F - Marktconsultatieverslag Vraagbeantwoording DPC.pdf
    • Bijlage I - ARVODI-2025.pdf

    and 22 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in