Published
Contractació conjunta, mitjançant procediment obert subjecte a regulació harmonitzada, de la prestació integrada dels serveis de centre de procés de dades (CPD), infraestructura digital i serveis associats necessaris per donar suport a l’allotjament, processament, emmagatzematge, connectivitat, seguretat i explotació dels sistemes d’informació de les entitats participants, d’acord amb les condicions establertes en aquest Plec i en el Plec de Prescripcions Tècniques. La contractació té per finalitat posar a disposició de les entitats participants una infraestructura tecnològica comuna, segura, escalable i eficient, que permeti donar resposta a les necessitats presents i futures derivades de la prestació dels seus serveis públics, garantint la continuïtat operativa, la seguretat de la informació, la disponibilitat dels serveis i la racionalització de la despesa pública mitjançant una compra conjunta coordinada pel Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya (CSUC).
Notice number: E2486
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya (CSUC)
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender outlines a joint procurement, coordinated by the Consortium of University Services of Catalonia (CSUC), for the integrated provision of data centre (DC) services, digital infrastructure, and associated services, operating on a pay-per-use model. The scope encompasses comprehensive support for hosting, processing, storage, connectivity, security, and operation of information systems for participating entities, including virtual Data Processing Centre (CPD) management, equipment hosting, network connectivity, incident management, Container as a Service (CaaS), and dedicated security and support functions. Key technical requirements include redundant electrical power supplies (240V and 16A per rack), environmental conditions complying with ASHRAE criteria, robust access control via LDAP/Active Directory, SSL VPN support, and a comprehensive contingency plan. Bidders must demonstrate an annual turnover of at least €700,000 (excluding VAT) in their best financial year within the last three. The contract will have an initial term of one to two years, with potential extensions for a maximum total duration of up to five years, commencing with an implementation and transition…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline information is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: The duration of the contract will be calculated from the date specified in the formalization document. If not explicitly stated, it will begin the day after formalization. The execution of the contract cannot commence without its prior formalization.
- Initial Duration: The service contract will have an initial term of one (1) year. Alternatively, another document states the contract will be valid for twenty-four (24) months (2 years) from the day after the contract's formalization.
- Total Duration (including extensions): The contract duration can be extended through one or more extensions for a maximum period of three (3) additional years. The maximum total duration of the contract, including any extensions, is up to five (5) years.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Implementation and Transition Phase: This period, which precedes the migration phase, must not exceed 4 months from the date of contract signing.
- The provider is required to define all necessary activities, grouped into three stages, to achieve the objectives.
- The contractor must comply with the deadlines and milestones outlined in the Technical Specifications.
Sources
- 1E2486 PCAP.pdf — “recuperació de les inversions, com períodes excessivament llargs que restringissin injustificadament la concurrència. El contracte de serveis tindrà una vigència d'un (1) any, la durada del contracte es computarà des de…”
- 2E2486 Proposta contractació.pdf — “(encaminadors, tallafocs i balancejadors) Suport tècnic per al desplegament i gestió de serveis Contenidors Seguretat Correlació d'esdeveniments i monitoratge Les entitats podran ampliar els serveis inicials d'acord amb…”
- 3Matriu_general_compliment_contractual_E2486.xlsx — “el proveïdor pugui iniciar la prestació del servei amb els nivells de qualitat pactats.","PPT, apartat 3.9. Fase de preparació del servei",Contractista / proveïdor,"Pla de projecte, cronograma, actes d’acceptació i prove…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the external contracting of services where the provider is responsible for the complete provision and delivery of these services to end-users, operating under the supervision and coordination of the CSUC. The provider will engage directly with the end-users.
Key services and deliverables include:
- Service Provision to End-Users: The provider will manage and deliver all contracted services to the final users.
- Pay-Per-Use Model: All services will be invoiced based on actual usage.
- Virtual Data Processing Center (CPD) Management: Each virtual CPD must be configured to ensure a distinct and independent environment.
- Equipment Hosting: This includes hosting standard-sized equipment in standard racks and non-standard equipment in independent racks. The provider must supply their own cabinets, and optional remote hands service should be available.
- Network Connectivity: Propagation of user entity virtual CPD networks and the creation of VLANs as requested by CSUC are required.
- Incident Management: The provider is responsible for detecting, notifying, updating the status, and forecasting the resolution of incidents to both users and CSUC.
- Environmental Commitment: Bidding companies must detail their environmental and sustainability processes regarding equipment manufacturing, management, packaging, consumables, and recycling.
- Specific Services Mentioned:
- Container as a Service (CaaS) in various platform modalities (low, standard, high) and additional worker services.
- Security services, including monitoring equipment and correlating events.
- Support services, including project management, architecture, and technical assistance.
Sources
- 1Matriu_general_compliment_contractual_E2486.xlsx — “l’inici de la prestació ordinària,Requeriment d’esmena; pla d’acció correctora; no conformitat,A determinar segons PCAP,Pendent,,, OPE-001,Operació,Cal tenir en compte que el CSUC participa també per proporcionar serveis…”
- 2E2486 Proposta contractació.pdf — “Baix | plataforma | Quota mensual. | 19,00 | Worker addicional | Estàndard | plataforma | Quota mensual | 43,00 | | Alt | plataforma | Quota mensual | 152,00 Servel | Concepte | Rendiment | Unitat | Tipus de preu | Preu…”
- 3Proposta econòmica.xlsx — “dedicats 10G,Únic,connexió,Quota mensual,,,,,,,,,0,77,,0,0,,,,,,,,, ,Encaminadors,Alt,encaminador,Quota mensual,,,,,,,,,0,323,,0,0,,,,,,,,, ,,Estàndard,encaminador,Quota mensual,,,,,,,,,0,242,,0,0,,,,,,,,, ,,Baix,encamin…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- E2486 Tramesa DOUE.pdf51 KBPDF
- E2486 Resolució aprovació.pdf114 KBPDF
- E2486 Proposta contractació.pdf318 KBPDF
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.