Published
Contracte de servei de consultoria per a la revisió del càlcul de la petjada de carboni i l’elaboració del pla de reducció d’emissions, d’acord amb el Reial Decret 214/2025.
Notice number: STR-2610
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 9, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Infraestructures de la Generalitat de Catalunya, SAU
- Accepted Languages
- CA
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Sep 2, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks technical consulting services for the comprehensive review, correction, and validation of the organization's Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint for the years 2024 and 2025. The scope also includes the preparation of a greenhouse gas emission reduction plan, defining 5-year objectives and monitoring indicators, all strictly in accordance with Royal Decree 214/2025. Key requirements include the application of recognized methodologies such as GHG Protocol or ISO 14064-1, utilization of current official emission factors, and adherence to Infraestructures.cat's visual identity guidelines. All deliverables and communication must be in Catalan, with the option for Aranese in the Val d'Aran territorial scope. The contract has an execution period of two months, commencing the day following the award notification, with an estimated start date of September 15, 2026.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an execution period of 2 months. The start date is calculated from the day following the notification of its award, with an estimated start date of September 15, 2026. Therefore, the contract is expected to end approximately two months after this date.
Sources
- 1Informe justificatiu de la necessitat i idoneitat del contracte.PDF — “exposats, i atenent a la quantia del servei que es proposa contractar, es considera que l'opció més eficient i eficaç, que assegura la millor resposta a les necessitats detectades és la contractació del servei mitjançant…”
The core scope of work for this tender is the provision of technical consulting services. This includes the review, correction, and validation of the organization's Scope 1 and 2 carbon footprint for the years 2024 and 2025. Additionally, it involves the preparation of a greenhouse gas emission reduction plan, all in compliance with the requirements set forth in Royal Decree 214/2025.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Verification of the consistency of activity data, applied methodology, and emission factors, in accordance with Royal Decree 214/2025 on carbon footprint calculation.
- Definition of emission reduction objectives and measures, along with corresponding monitoring indicators, for a 5-year period, as per Royal Decree 214/2025.
- Ensuring the carbon footprint report and emission reduction plan meet the requirements of Royal Decree 214/2025. This includes:
- Defining the organizational and operational limits of the calculation.
- Elaborating the Scope 1 and 2 emissions inventory.
- Applying recognized methodologies such as GHG Protocol or ISO 14064-1.
- Utilizing current official emission factors.
- Establishing a base year.
- Defining quantifiable reduction objectives for 5 years.
- Defining reduction measures and the system of monitoring indicators.
- The final deliverable must be a carbon footprint report and an emission reduction plan suitable for publication or registration in accordance with Royal Decree 214/2025.
- The carbon footprint report must include:
- Description of operations performed for the service and an indication of any outsourced activities.
- The calculation period covered.
- Any assumptions made for the calculations.
- Total emissions, broken down into Scope 1 (direct) and Scope 2 (indirect) emissions, quantified separately for each greenhouse gas.
- Explanation for the exclusion of any greenhouse gas source quantification, if applicable.
- The selected temporal reference for analyzing the evolution of the greenhouse gas inventory.
- The evolution of emissions in relation to the selected temporal reference.
- Explanation of any changes in the temporal reference.
- Reference to the methodologies employed and explanation of any changes to previously used methodologies, along with recalculations.
- Reference to the emission factors used.
- Activity data of the service, in economic terms (based on turnover) or physical terms (through production), from which an activity index or functional unit will be defined, and an emissions ratio will be provided.
- A declaration stating that the report has been verified and details of the verifying entity, if applicable.
- Information regarding the improvement plan.
Sources
- 1Informe justificatiu de la necessitat i idoneitat del contracte.PDF — “PER A LA REVISIÓ DEL CÀLCUL DE LA PETJADA DE CARBONI I L'ELABORACIÓ DEL PLA DE REDUCCIÓ D'EMISSIONS, D'ACORD AMB EL REIAL DECRET 214/2025 CLAU: STR-2610 1. Objecte del contracte L'objecte del contracte és la prestació de…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 2 FILES
- Informe justificatiu de la necessitat i idoneitat del contracte.PDF202 KBPDF
- Model Proposta econòmica i Declaració responsable.docx50 KBDOCX
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.