Published

    Contratación de las obras de ejecución de la Central de Generación de Energía Térmica con Biomasa de la Red de Calor Sostenible en Segovia, cofinanciado por la Unión Europea a través de los Fondos FEDER 21-27

    Notice number: 00551867-2026

    🇪🇸 SpainSociedad Pública de Infraestructuras y Medio Ambiente de Castilla y León S.A.Works

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 21, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Sociedad Pública de Infraestructuras y Medio Ambiente de Castilla y León S.A.
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Works
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 10, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks to contract the execution works for a Biomass Thermal Energy Generation Plant, which will form part of the Sustainable Heat Network in Segovia, co-financed by the European Union through FEDER Funds 21-27. The project aims to supply renewable thermal energy to public and private buildings, thereby improving energy efficiency and reducing greenhouse gas emissions. The scope encompasses construction work for urban heating plants, boiler installations, industrial buildings, pipe system installation, and heating, ventilation, and air conditioning (HVAC) installation. Technical requirements emphasize expertise in biomass technology, robust quality control, detailed work planning, effective construction process and waste management, and proven knowledge in project organization. Bidders must demonstrate an annual turnover sufficient to present DEUC and possess entrepreneurial classification J2-4 for ventilation, heating, and air conditioning, indicating a value exceeding 840,000 euros. The contract has an execution period of 22 months, with offers due by September 21, 2026, and economic offers opening on September 28, 2026; submitted offers must remain valid for two…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes a Plazo de Ejecución (Execution Period) of 22 months.

    Key milestones identified are:

    • The deadline for obtaining tender documents is until September 21, 2026, at 14:00.
    • The offer submission deadline is until September 21, 2026, at 14:00.
    • The opening of economic offers is scheduled for September 28, 2026, at 13:00.
    • Offers must be valid for 2 months.
    • The date of dispatch to DOUE (Official Journal of the European Union) was August 7, 2026.

    The contract start date and end date are not explicitly stated.

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CN2026-000398838.html — “22.149.289,25 EUR. Importe (sin impuestos) 18.305.197,73 EUR. Clasificación CPV 45251250 - Trabajos de construcción de plantas de calefacción urbana. 42160000 - Instalaciones de calderas. 45213250 - Trabajos de construcc…
    • 2DOC_CN2026-000398838.pdf — “21/09/2026 a las 14:00 Contacto →Teléfono +34 983362888 →Fax +34 983360509 →Correo Electrónico [email protected] Proveedor de Información adicional → Sociedad Pública de Infraestructuras y Medio Ambiente de Castill…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the contracting of works for the execution of the Biomass Thermal Energy Generation Plant for the Sustainable Heat Network in Segovia. This project is co-financed by the European Union through FEDER Funds 21-27.

    The high-level summary of the Statement of Work indicates that the company intends to construct this Biomass Thermal Energy Generation Plant for the Sustainable Heat Network of Segovia with the aim of supplying renewable thermal energy to public and private buildings in the city. The ultimate goals are to improve energy efficiency and reduce greenhouse gas emissions.

    The CPV classification codes further detail the types of works included:

    • Construction work for urban heating plants.
    • Boiler installations.
    • Construction work for industrial buildings.
    • Pipe system installation.
    • Installation work for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning.

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CN2026-000398838.html — “el 21/09/2026 a las 14:00 Apertura de Ofertas Económicas y Documentación Apertura de Ofertas Económicas Apertura sobre C (estimada) Apertura sobre oferta económica El día 28/09/2026 a las 13:00 horas Lugar Edificio PRAE…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 3 FILES

    • DOC_CN2026-000398838.html
    • DOC_CN2026-000398838.xml
    • DOC_CN2026-000398838.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in