Published
Contratación de las obras de ejecución de la Central de Generación de Energía Térmica con Biomasa de la Red de Calor Sostenible en Segovia, cofinanciado por la Unión Europea a través de los Fondos FEDER 21-27
Notice number: COEF/2026/07
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Sociedad Pública de Infraestructuras y Medio Ambiente de Castilla y León S.A.
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 9, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks to contract the execution works for a Biomass Thermal Energy Generation Plant, forming part of the Sustainable Heat Network in Segovia, with co-financing from European Union FEDER Funds 21-27. The project's core objective is to construct a plant capable of supplying renewable thermal energy to both public and private buildings in Segovia, thereby improving energy efficiency and reducing greenhouse gas emissions through extensive construction work for district heating plants, industrial buildings, boiler installations, pipe system installations, and HVAC installations. Key technical requirements include electronic invoicing, electronic payments, electronic offer submission via PLACSP, and mandatory certificates for pressure equipment (EIP-2), thermal installations (RITE), and low voltage electrical installations. The contract mandates an execution period of 22 months, with an offer submission deadline of September 21, 2026, and requires economic-financial solvency demonstrated by annual turnover and a business classification of J2-4 for ventilation, heating, and air conditioning for amounts over 840,000 euros.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Publication on Public Procurement Platform: August 9, 2026, at 11:11 hours.
- Date of dispatch to DOUE: August 7, 2026.
- Deadline for obtaining tender documents: Until September 21, 2026, at 14:00.
- Offer Submission Deadline: Until September 21, 2026, at 14:00.
- Opening of Economic Offers (estimated): September 28, 2026, at 13:00 hours.
- Offer Validity Period: 2 Months.
- Total Duration (Execution Period): 22 Months, as indicated in Section 6 of Annex I of the PCAP.
Sources
- 1DOC_CN2026-000398838.html — “Anuncio de licitación Número de Expediente COEF/2026/07 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 09-08-2026 a las 11:11 horas. Contratación de las obras de ejecución de la Central de Generación de…”
- 2DOC_CN2026-000398838.pdf — “Tipo de Contrato Obras Subtipo Construcción general de inmuebles y obras de ingeniería civil Contrato Mixto No Lugar de ejecución ES41 Castilla y León Según PCAP Segovia Valor estimado del contrato 18.305.197,73 EUR. Imp…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the contracting for the execution of the works for a Biomass Thermal Energy Generation Plant for the Sustainable Heat Network in Segovia. This project is co-financed by the European Union through FEDER Funds 21-27.
The primary objective is to construct this plant to supply renewable thermal energy to public and private buildings within Segovia, thereby enhancing energy efficiency and reducing greenhouse gas emissions.
The work includes, but is not limited to, the following categories:
- Construction work for district heating plants.
- Boiler installations.
- Construction work for industrial buildings.
- Pipe system installation.
- Installation work for heating, ventilation, and air conditioning.
Sources
- 1DOC_CN2026-000398838.html — “el 21/09/2026 a las 14:00 Apertura de Ofertas Económicas y Documentación Apertura de Ofertas Económicas Apertura sobre C (estimada) Apertura sobre oferta económica El día 28/09/2026 a las 13:00 horas Lugar Edificio PRAE…”
- 2DOC_CN2026-000398838.pdf — “Tipo de Contrato Obras Subtipo Construcción general de inmuebles y obras de ingeniería civil Contrato Mixto No Lugar de ejecución ES41 Castilla y León Según PCAP Segovia Valor estimado del contrato 18.305.197,73 EUR. Imp…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 3 FILES
- DOC_CN2026-000398838.pdf98 KBPDF
- DOC_CN2026-000398838.html23 KBHTML
- DOC_CN2026-000398838.xml42 KBXML
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.