Published
Contratación de las obras de reforma de la Biblioteca Municipal de Dima
Notice number: B026-2026-00002
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Ayuntamiento de Dima-Alcaldía
- Accepted Languages
- Spanish
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 23, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the renovation works of the Municipal Library of Dima, to be executed in accordance with the design by architect Aiert Buruaga Magunagoitia. The scope of work includes flooring installation, plastering, supply and installation of network cabling (minirack for 20 CAT 6 outlets and UTP cabling), a single-phase power circuit for the rack, removal of existing sanitary appliances and furniture, and optional scraping/sanding of walls and ceilings. All offers must be submitted electronically via the Plataforma de la Contratación Pública en Euskadi, with normal use of Euskera in administrative relations, and strict adherence to current regulations for installations, labor, social security, occupational risk prevention, and Royal Decree 1627/1997 regarding construction site safety and health, including the submission of a safety and health plan. The total execution period is a maximum of four months, with all work to be completed by February 28, 2027, followed by a one-year warranty period and a fifteen-year responsibility for hidden defects. Penalties for delays in execution are set at 3,000.00 euros per day.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract explicitly states that the contractor must complete the work by February 28, 2027. A one-year warranty period is established, which begins from the formal reception date of the work. Furthermore, if the work is ruined after the warranty period due to hidden defects resulting from the contractor's non-compliance, the contractor will be responsible for damages for fifteen years starting from the reception date. Penalties for delays in the execution of the contract can be imposed at a rate of 3,000.00 euros per day. The contracting authority has the ability to agree to modifications, including extensions of the execution period, if there are reasons of public interest.
The contract start date and total duration are not explicitly stated in the provided documents. No specific key milestones or phases with corresponding dates are mentioned, other than the general execution and reception of the work and a "replanting act."
Sources
- 1Plegue administratiboa.pdf — “lotu zaizkion zehaztepen teknikoak betez, Administrazioaren zuzendaritza, ikuskapen eta kontrolaren pean, zeinak eskumen hauek burutuko dituela, bai idatziz, bai ahoz. Kontratistari edo beronen peko pertsonei egotz dakiz…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the contracting of reform works for the Dima municipal library. The project is to be executed in accordance with the design drafted by architect Aiert Buruaga Magunagoitia.
A high-level summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables includes:
- Flooring installation.
- Plastering of vertical and horizontal surfaces.
- Supply and installation of a minirack for 20 CAT 6 outlets.
- Supply and installation of UTP cabling, including opening and receiving chases, and installing 20mm diameter tubing and CAT 6 UTP cable.
- Supply and installation of a single-phase power circuit for the rack, connected from the nearest junction box.
- Removal of all sanitary appliances (toilet and sink), bathroom accessories, and existing furniture, leaving the restroom clear for work.
- Removal of existing shelves, including sides and back, to clear the premises for work.
- Optional: Scraping/sanding of walls and ceilings.
The total execution period for these works is a maximum of four months.
Sources
- 1Plegue administratiboa.pdf — “DIMAKO UDAL LIBURUTEGIA ERALDATZEKO LANEN KONTRATAZIOA, PROZEDURA IREKIA SINPLIFIKATUEN BIDEZ, ARAUTU BEHAR DUTEN ADMINISTRAZIO BALDINTZA ZEHATZEN-SORTA (LIZITAZIOA ELEKTRONIKOA DERRIGORREZKOA) I. KONTRATUAREN EDUKIA 1.-…”
- 2Memoria eta aurrekontua.pdf — “Espazio Kultural Berria CÓDIGO RESUMEN UDS LONGITUD ANCHURA ALTURA PARCIALES CANTIDAD PRECIO IMPORTE 01.02.14 m2 Solado_Colocación M2. de colocación de solados de gres pocelánico, colocado sobre capa de nivelación/recrec…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 2 FILES
- Plegue administratiboa.pdf496 KBPDF
- Memoria eta aurrekontua.pdf286 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.