Published

    Contrato de servicios para la redacción del proyecto integrado de obras y actividades, la dirección facultativa de las obras de rehabilitación y la coordinación de seguridad y salud de la antigua base militar de telecomunicaciones de S'Enclusa como equipamiento público insular.

    Notice number: C4301/2026/000009

    🇪🇸 SpainConsejo Ejecutivo del Consell Insular de Menorca (CIM)

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 9, 2026
    Location
    🇪🇸 Spain
    Contracting authority
    Consejo Ejecutivo del Consell Insular de Menorca (CIM)
    Accepted Languages
    Spanish
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 12, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This service contract encompasses the drafting of an integrated project for works and activities, technical supervision of rehabilitation works, and safety and health coordination to transform the former S'Enclusa military telecommunications base into an island public facility on Menorca. The project is divided into two phases: a 5-month period for drafting the basic and executive projects, including an environmental impact assessment and detailed designs for establishing a hostel, interpretive centers, and other amenities, followed by a 16-month phase for work direction and safety/health coordination. Key technical requirements include adhering to the Technical Building Code and municipal regulations, utilizing planning applications, and implementing methodologies for energy saving, emission reduction, sustainable materials, and waste management. Financial standing requires professional indemnity insurance of at least €455,000 and an annual accumulated amount equal to or greater than 70% of the average annual contract value, which is €182,000. The total estimated duration of the contract is 21 months, starting the day after formalization, with no extensions planned, and includes…

    TENDER BRIEF

    Question: What is the contract timeline?

    Context: Contract start date, end date, total duration, and any key milestones or phases mentioned. Return null if not stated.

    The total estimated duration of the contract is 21 months. The contract execution is set to begin the day after its formalization.

    The contract is divided into two phases:

    • Phase 1: Drafting of projects/studies (5 months).
    • Milestone 1.1: Drafting of the basic works project (2 months).
    • Milestone 1.2: Drafting of the executive works project, activities and installations, and environmental impact study (2 months).
    • Milestone 1.3: Support in the study and response to any potential allegations to the projects/studies during the approval and public information process (1 month).
    • Phase 2: Direction/coordination of works (16 months).
    • Milestone 2.1: Issuance of a report on the safety plan submitted by the contractor (1 month).
    • Milestone 2.2: (12 months)
    • Sub-milestone 2.2.1: Partial certification accrediting the execution of rehabilitation works for the interpretation centers and general services sectors of the facility (6 months).
    • Sub-milestone 2.2.2: Partial certification accrediting the execution of rehabilitation works for the leisure and children/youth accommodation sector of the facility (6 months).
    • Milestone 2.3: Issuance of the work reception certificate and delivery of the final executed work certificate (1 month).
    • Milestone 2.4: Issuance of the general measurement certificate of the work (1 month).
    • Milestone 2.5: Issuance of the final work certificate and necessary documents to process the start of activity (1 month).

    The contract's duration also includes the period foreseen for the liquidation of the works, which covers the corresponding warranty period. No extensions are planned for this contract.

    Sources

    • 1DOC20260812125445CERT_DEC_PRES_69_APROVACIO.pdf — “l’obra, més la durada prevista per fer la liquidació de les obres (la qual cosa inclou el període de garantia corresponent al contracte de les obres), d’acord amb el que preveu l’art. 29.7 de l’LCSP. Així mateix, el cont…
    • 2DOC_CD2026-000412910.html — “de 2026 y que se transcribe en los pliegos. Valor estimado del contrato 455.000 EUR. Presupuesto base de licitación Importe 550.550 EUR. Importe (sin impuestos) 455.000 EUR. Clasificación CPV 71242000 - Elaboración de pr…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves a service contract for the drafting of an integrated project for works and activities, the facultative direction of rehabilitation works, and the coordination of safety and health for the former military telecommunications base of S'Enclusa, transforming it into an island public facility.

    The project is divided into two phases:

    Phase 1: Basic and Execution Project of Works

    • Drafting of the basic and execution project for works, including guidelines for establishing a hostel, interpretive centers, a shop, tourist information, and a canteen at S'Enclusa.
    • Preparation of an environmental impact assessment study.
    • Subsequent drafting of the integrated project for works, activities, and facilities required for the reform of the S'Enclusa buildings, which is necessary to obtain municipal licenses and facilitate the bidding process for the construction works.
    • The project must adhere to technical specifications, the Technical Building Code, the Building Planning Law, Law 9/2017 on Public Sector Contracts, current municipal regulations, and other applicable laws, as well as the guidelines from the Consell Insular de Menorca's contract manager.

    Phase 2: Work Direction and Safety and Health Coordination

    The services also include:

    • Elaboration of projects and designs, and budgets (CPV 71242000).
    • Architecture, construction, engineering, and inspection services (CPV 71000000).
    • Environmental impact assessment for construction (CPV 71313400).
    • Health and safety services (CPV 71317200).
    • Construction project management services (CPV 71541000).
    • Environmental services (CPV 90700000).

    The execution period for the contract is 21 months and the location of execution is Menorca (ES533).

    Sources

    • 1DOC_CD2026-000412910.html — “Documento de Pliegos Número de Expediente C4301/2026/000009 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 12-08-2026 a las 12:42 horas. Contrato de servicios para la redacción del proyecto integrado de…
    • 2DOC_CN2026-000404104.html — “Anuncio de licitación Número de Expediente C4301/2026/000009 Publicado en la Plataforma de Contratación del Sector Público el 12-08-2026 a las 12:11 horas. Contrato de servicios para la redacción del proyecto integrado d…
    • 3DOC20260812125445CERT_DEC_PRES_69_APROVACIO.pdf — “total execució de les obres de reforma que s’han de projectar, que es desenvoluparan en dues fases: Fase 1. Projecte bàsic i d’execució d’obres - Redacció del projecte bàsic i d’execució d’obres, amb les directrius de l’…
    • 4DOC_CN2026-000404104.pdf — “los pliegos. Valor estimado del contrato 455.000 EUR. Presupuesto base de licitación Importe 550.550 EUR. Importe (sin impuestos) 455.000 EUR. Clasificación CPV 71242000 - Elaboración de proyectos y diseños, presupuestos…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 10 FILES

    • DOC20260812125445CERT_DEC_PRES_69_APROVACIO.pdf
    • DOC20260810114017NOTA INFORMATIVA VISITES ok.pdf
    • DOC_CD2026-000412910.pdf

    and 3 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in