Published
CT2274/2026 - Services - Tender for the Implementation of a Fully Compliant European Digital Identity Wallet (EUDIW), Supporting Trust Ecosystem and use cases for the Malta Digital Innovation Authority (MDIA)
Notice number: 00546615-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 24, 2026
- Location
- 🇲🇹 Malta
- Contracting authority
- Department of Contracts
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 6, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the comprehensive implementation, design, development, deployment, operation, and maintenance of a fully compliant European Digital Identity Wallet (EUDIW) for citizens and residents, alongside a supporting trust ecosystem and various use cases for the Malta Digital Innovation Authority. The core scope encompasses mobile application development for Android and iOS, system integration, EUDIW ecosystem implementation compliant with the EUDI Regulation and applicable Implementing Acts (Version 2), ongoing operation, maintenance, support, and certification assistance. Key technical requirements include adherence to Common Protocols & Interfaces (CIR 2024/2982), utilization of Remote HSMs, dedicated staging environments, secure CI/CD pipelines, and support for PID issuance, re-issuance, and revocation, often delivered using Agile or iterative methodologies. The contract has an initial duration of ninety (90) months, inclusive of hosting, operations, SLA, maintenance, training, and support, with options for extensions up to an additional 48 months. Proponents must demonstrate a minimum average yearly turnover of not less than €2,500,000 during the past…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract starts on the day of the last signature on the contract. The initial duration of the contract is ninety (90) months from this commencement date. The period of execution includes phases for Hosting, Operations, SLA, Maintenance, Training, Review of Regulatory and Standards Updates, and Support, also lasting 90 months.
The Contracting Authority has the option to extend the contract by an additional two (2) periods of twenty-four (24) months each. Furthermore, the Contracting Authority reserves the right to extend the contract or a part of it by up to six (6) months at no extra cost.
Key milestones with their deadlines from the signing of the contract are:
- Milestone 1 (Design branding proposals): 45 calendar days.
- Milestone 12: 15 months.
- Milestone 13 (Further design, build, and test Wallet applications for Android and iOS): 16 months.
- Milestone 14 (Further design, build, test, and deploy Wallet Provider components): 16 months.
- Milestone 15 (Integrate and deploy the EUDIW Solution): 19 months.
- Milestone 16 (Support certification of the Solution): 21 months.
Sources
- 14_CT2274_2026 - Tender document - Digital Identity Wallet.pdf — “to provide the Contracting Authority with a detailed profile of the individual to replace the original Key Expert for approval prior to being entrusted with any tasks related to this contract. Any replacement is to meet…”
- Common Protocols & Interfaces (as per CIR 2024/2982)
- Remote HSMs
- Dedicated staging environment (logically and physically separate)
- Automated secure configuration baselines
- Modern UX principles
- Accessibility standards
- Maltese language support
- English language support
- Official app store installation (e.g., Android, iOS)
- Agile methodology (as an example of project delivery methodology)
- Iterative methodology (as an example of project delivery methodology)
- Static Application Security Testing (SAST)
- Dynamic Application Security Testing (DAST)
- Secure CI/CD pipelines
- Branching strategy (e.g., GitFlow)
- Minimising external dependencies
- Minimising third-party SDKs
- Logging of all operations with timestamps and outcomes
- Logging of all cryptographic operations
- Logging of authentication events
- Logging of signing activities
- Support for PID issuance
- Support for PID re-issuance
- Support for PID revocation
- Android (as an operating system for app store installation)
- iOS (as an operating system for app store installation)
Sources
- 1Technical Offer and Organisation & Methodology.docx — “2 - Technical Questionnaire. (Note 3) Item | Description of the Requirement | Reference in Section 3 – Terms of Reference | Compliant to Terms of Reference? YES or NO. 1 | Common Protocols & Interfaces Implement common p…”
- 24_CT2274_2026 - Tender document - Digital Identity Wallet.pdf — “existing eID Card and the keys it contains and uses Remote HSMs as one of the Wallet Secure Cryptographic Devices. 4. The solution should ensure unlinkability, cross-border interoperability and the use of pseudonyms. 5.…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 439 FILES
- Contents.json695 BJSON
- Contents.json695 BJSON
- 1024.png1.7 MBPNG
and 432 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.