Published
Cyber Security Services 3
Notice number: ocds-b5fd17-64aed323-0711-4e27-8793-9d4bc5131ef2
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Feb 11, 2029
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- Government Commercial Agency
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 24, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) seeks suppliers for comprehensive Cyber Security Services, encompassing consultancy, advice, penetration testing, IT Health Checks, incident management, and data destruction/sanitation services. Key technical requirements include a documented quality management system consistent with BS EN ISO 9001, Cyber Essentials Plus certification, compliance with the Cabinet Office’s Security Policy Framework, and various staff security clearances and professional qualifications such as ISO27001 Lead Auditor, CREST certifications, and APM/PRINCE Project Management. Financially, suppliers must demonstrate a Dun and Bradstreet credit score of 40 or more, with alternative financial documentation or a guarantor required for scores below this threshold. The DPS has been extended to 13/02/2029, with specific order contract timelines, including an implementation period of six months and defined milestones, to be established at the call-off stage.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes the following details:
- Order Contract Start Date: [Inset Day Month Year].
- Order Contract End Date: [Inset Day Month Year].
- Order Contract Initial Period: [Insert Years, Months].
- Order Contract Optional Extension: [Insert Years Months].
- DPS Agreement Start Date: 13/02/2020, provided appointment occurs within the first thirty (30) days from the OJEU submission date of 14/01/2020.
- Implementation Period: A six (6) month period.
- Milestones: Deliverable Items are to be provided by a specified "Milestone Date" as identified in the Implementation Plan. Failure to achieve a Milestone by its Milestone Date may result in Delay Payments.
Sources
- 1DPS Schedule 6 - Order Form Template and Order Schedules v2.docx — “Law) Order Schedule 22 (Secret Matters) CCS Core Terms (DPS version) Joint Schedule 5 (Corporate Social Responsibility) RM3764iii Annexes A & B to Order Schedule 6 [Order Schedule 4 (Order Tender) as long as any parts of…”
- 2Attachment 6 - SQ and DPSQ.pdf — “1 (Specificatio n ) f o r f u r t h e r d e t ails. Dynamic P u r c h a sin g S y s t e m S t a r t D a t e T h e d a t e in w hic h y o u a g r e e t o t h e T e r m s a n d C o n ditio n s; a n d b e c o m e 'A p p oin…”
- 3DPS Order Schedule 13 - Implementation Plan and Testing v1.pdf — “the Loss that may be suffered by the Buyer as a result of the Supplier’s failure to Achieve the corresponding Milestone; Delay Payments shall be the Buyer's exclusive financial remedy for the Supplier’s failure to Achiev…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily involves "Cyber Security Services". Specifically, this encompasses "Services; Consultancy and Advice Penetration testing and IT Health Check Incident Management Data destruction and sanitation services".
Suppliers are required to submit a tender that includes a proposal detailing the "Deliverables" in response to the "Statement of Requirements". This proposal should also include CVs of key staff and confirmation of applicable discounts. The characteristics of these Deliverables are further outlined in "Order Schedule 20 (Order Specification)" and more details for Cyber Security Services are provided in "DPS Schedule 1 (Specification)". Buyers will state their specific requirements using "DPS Schedule 6 (Order Form Template and Order Schedules)".
Sources
- 1Attachment 6 - SQ and DPSQ.pdf — “agreemen t b e t w e e n G C A a n d t h e S u p plie r allo w s t h e S u p plie r t o b e c o n sid e r e d f o r O r d e r C o n t r a c t s t o s u p ply t h e D eliv e r a ble s in S e r vic e s; Consultancy and Adv…”
- 2DPS Schedule 7 - Order Procedure v2.0.pdf — “tender submitted by the successful Supplier; and (d) 2.1.6 incorporate the terms of the Order Form and Contract (as may be amended or refined by the Buyer in accordance with Paragraph 2.1.2. above) applicable to the Deli…”
- 3DPS Order Schedule 20 - Specification v1.pdf — “Order Schedule 20 (Order Specification) Crown Copyright 2020 DPS Ref: RM3764iii Model Version: v1.0 1 Order Schedule 20 (Order Specification) This Schedule sets out the characteristics of the Deliverables that the Suppli…”
- 4DPS Core Terms v2.1.pdf — “DPS Core Terms Crown Copyright 2020 Crown Commercial Service Core Terms - DPS DPS Ref: RM3764iii Model Version: v1.0 1 Crown Copyright 2020 1. 1.1 Core Terms Definitions used in the contract Interpret this Contract using…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 57 FILES
- Attachment 2 - RM3764.3 MI template v5 (1).xls74 KBXLS
- DPS Core Terms v2.1.pdf825 KBPDF
- RM3764.3 DPS Appointment Form v6.0.pdf219 KBPDF
and 50 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.