Published
Cyberoefening
Notice number: 00578328-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Stichting ICTU
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 21, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender invites proposals for the comprehensive development and execution of a Government-wide Cyber exercise, incorporating contemporary cyber resilience developments such as hybrid threats, AI, digital autonomy, and the Cyber Security Act (Cbw). The core deliverables involve elaborating detailed exercise scripts, preparing and briefing crisis teams, executing the exercise with injects, designing crisis team roles, delivering a digital video trailer, and providing exercise direction, while integrating national crisis plans and understanding the crisis structure applicable to the Caribbean part of the Kingdom. Bidders must submit proposals electronically in Dutch, ensure AVG (GDPR) compliance, and be prepared for electronic invoicing, with no variants accepted in offers. Financially, candidates require sufficient economic capacity and adequate professional and legal liability insurance, for a contract set to commence on March 1, 2027, with an initial one-year term and options for three annual extensions, extending potentially until January 31, 2032.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract Start Date: March 1, 2027
- Initial Contract End Date: March 1, 2028
- Total Duration: The agreement is initially for one (1) year. The Contracting Authority is entitled to unilaterally extend the agreement three (3) times for a period of one (1) year each.
- Ultimate Contract End Date: January 31, 2032
Key Milestones and Phases:
1. Selection Phase:
- Publication Selection Guide: August 24
- Closing 1st Memorandum of Information: September 3, 17:00
- Answering 1st Memorandum of Information: September 17
- Latest date and time for submitting Registration: September 28, 12:00
- Provisional selection decision: October 22
- End Objection Period: November 1, 23:59
- Final selection: November 2
2. Offer Phase:
- Publication Offer Guide: November 2
- Closing 2nd Memorandum of Information: November 10, 17:00
- Answering 2nd Memorandum of Information: November 19
- Closing 3rd Memorandum of Information: November 26, 17:00
- Answering 3rd Memorandum of Information: December 7
- Latest date and time for submitting Bid: December 18, 10:00
- Provisional award decision: January 28, 2027
- End Objection Period: February 17, 2027, 23:59
- Final award: February 18, 2027
- Start date agreement: March 1, 2027
Sources
- 1Selectieleidraad Cyberoefening.pdf — “1 Selectiefase | Datum en tijdstip 1. Publicatie Selectieleidraad | 24 augustus 2. Sluiting 1ª Nota van Inlichtingen | 3 september, 17:00 3. Beantwoording 1e Nota van Inlichtingen | 17 september 4. Uiterste datum en tijd…”
- 2TN606421 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260820120906.pdf — “Maand 3 De (Raam)overeenkomst wordt initieel aangegaan voor een periode van een (1) jaar. De Aanbestedende Dienst is gerechtigd de Raamovereenkomst drie (3) maal eenzijdig te verlengen voor een periode van 1 jaar. 750 00…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the development and execution of a Government-wide Cyber exercise.
The summary of the Statement of Work and core deliverables includes:
- Developing and executing a Government-wide Cyber exercise.
- Considering current developments in cyber resilience, including hybrid threats, AI, digital autonomy, and the Cyber Security Act (Cbw), and their implications for various entities.
- Integrating exercise goals and procedures for escalation within the government, specifically relating to the national crisis plan Digital and the GRIP structure.
- Deepening the understanding of the crisis structure applicable to the Caribbean part of the Kingdom.
- Elaborating the exercise scenario into a detailed script.
- Preparing and briefing the crisis team to ensure sufficient understanding and readiness for the exercise.
- Executing the developed script.
- Developing associated injects for the exercise.
- Designing and selecting the various exercise roles within the crisis team, with the client (ICTU) providing input and direction on this selection.
- Delivering a digitally accessible video trailer or teaser for the exercise.
- Providing exercise direction during the actual event.
- Collaborating with the supplier contracted by ICTU for the logistical aspects of the Cyber exercise.
- Potentially implementing tooling to support the exercise.
- Engaging in regular consultations with the client (ICTU) and attending meetings with ICTU, BZK, and the logistics supplier (core team meetings), as well as a sounding board group involving various government layers.
Items explicitly stated as *outside the scope* of this tender include:
- Coordination with the Ministry of BZK and stakeholders (the core group), which is the client's responsibility, although the contractor must participate in specified consultations.
- Communication regarding the Cyber exercise, which is the client's responsibility.
- Logistic organization of the cyber exercise, such as venue rental, livestream, catering, and participant registration.
- Logistic organization and advice for 15 cyber webinars (including a potential kick-off and administrative special), the Cyber exercise, and a cyber masterclass.
- Creation of a visual summary (video) of the cyber exercise.
- Making a technical script for cyber activities.
- Logistic direction during cyber webinars, cyber exercises, and cyber masterclasses.
- Serving as the primary contact for participants, speakers, and suppliers regarding procedural matters.
- Managing session requests and supporting the selection of cyber webinars.
- Briefing speakers for cyber webinars and the cyber masterclass.
- Coordinating visual minutes.
- Providing gifts for speakers.
- Managing participant registration and target group control.
- Handling communications such as save-the-date, invitations, confirmations, reminders, evaluations, and thank-you emails.
- Management, maintenance, and further development of the online platform (www.weerbaredigitaleoverheid.nl) for registration, live-streaming, and rewatching.
- Producing progress reports on registration and participants.
- Fulfilling the role of host and moderator.
Sources
- 1TN606421 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260820120906.pdf — “Tender Ned Publicatie 1. Koper 1.1 Koper Officiële naam: Rechtsvorm van de koper: Activiteit van de aanbestedende dienst: 2. Procedure 2.1 Procedure Titel: Beschrijving: Identificatiecode van de procedure: Type procedure…”
- 2uea_606421_20260820114358.pdf — “Tender Ned Uniform Europees Aanbestedingsdocument (UEA) Relevante aankondiging Nummer aankondiging in PB EU S (alleen indien u beschikt over dit nummer): Vermeld, wanneer bekendmaking van TenderNed-kenmerk: 606421 een aa…”
- 3Selectieleidraad Cyberoefening.pdf — “wordt gehouden met actuele ontwikkelingen op het gebied van cyberweerbaarheid, waaronder hybride dreigingen, Al, digitale autonomie en de Cyberbeveiligingswet (Cbw) en de daaruit voortvloeiende gevolgen voor organisaties…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 8 FILES
- Bijlage 4 Verklaring beroep draagkracht derde.docx18 KBDOCX
- Bijlage 3 Verklaring Sanctiepakket Rusland.docx17 KBDOCX
- uea_606421_20260820114358.pdf575 KBPDF
and 1 other document
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.