Published
(Dag) aquisição de serviços de engenharia de plataforma (20260313)
Notice number: 00566510-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 14, 2026
- Location
- 🇵🇹 Portugal
- Contracting authority
- Serviços Partilhados do Ministério da Saúde, EPE
- Accepted Languages
- Portuguese
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 17, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender from SPMS, EPE, operating in the public health sector, seeks to procure comprehensive Platform Engineering Services, specifically for Type 1 and Type 2 Platform Engineers. The core scope involves the management, optimization, incident resolution, and automation of application and service deployments primarily within Kubernetes environments, along with the development and maintenance of CI/CD pipelines and infrastructure automation tools. Key technical expertise is required in areas such as Kubernetes, Docker, CI/CD methodologies (GitOps, ArgoCD, GitLab), Ansible, Red Hat Enterprise Linux, VMware, Python, Shell scripting, Terraform, SRE principles, and observability technologies including Grafana, Prometheus, and Loki. Deliverables include process documentation, developed service documentation, and monthly activity reports detailing hours consumed. The contract is set for a duration of 25 months or until the total contractual price is expended, whichever comes first, and requires a 5% performance bond. Proposals must be submitted by September 14, 2026, at 18:00, in both digitally signed PDF and editable formats, and maintained for a validity period of 180 days.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Contract start date: The contract begins on the 2nd business day after the notification of the contract, signed by both parties, on the electronic platform utilized by the contracting public entity. If the conditions of article 48 of LOPTC are met, the contract starts on the 2nd day after the notification of the signed contract, but financial effects only commence on the date of written communication to the awardee of the Court of Auditors' visa, or 5 days after the payment of due emoluments, whichever is later.
- Total duration: The contract is valid for a period of 25 months, or until the total contractual price is consumed, if this occurs earlier than the stated time limit.
- Key milestones/phases: The deadline for submitting proposals is September 14, 2026, at 18:00. Competitors must maintain their proposals for 180 days from the end of the proposal submission period. Additionally, there are weekly and monthly schedules for resource allocation.
Sources
- 1CADERNO_DE_ENCARGOS_20260313_aprov.pdf — “pelo ADJUDICATÁRIO nos termos do disposto no art.º 101.º do CCP. Cláusula 4ª Prazo de execução 1. O CONTRATO é assinado por ambas as partes por assinatura digital qualificada, ao abrigo do art.º 94.º, n.º 1 do CCP. 2. O…”
- 2419970332.pdf — “base s/IVA: 681.660,00 EUR 7 - INDICAÇÕES ADICIONAIS O contrato envolve aquisição conjunta (satisfação de várias entidades)? Não 2.ª série N.º 158 17-08-2026 SERVIÇOS PARTILHADOS DO MINISTÉRIO DA SAÚDE, EPE 1 Anúncio de…”
- Kubernetes
- Docker
- Podman
- CI/CD methodologies
- Pipelines (CI/CD)
- GitOps (CI/CD)
- ArgoCD (CI/CD)
- GitLab (CI/CD tool)
- Ansible
- Rook/Ceph
- Red Hat Enterprise Linux
- VMware
- Hyper-V
- KVM
- Openshift
- Grafana
- Prometheus
- Loki
- Certified Kubernetes Administrator (CKA) certification
- SRE (Site Reliability Engineering)
- Python
- Shell scripting
- Terraform
- Observability technologies
- APM (Application Performance Monitoring)
- Sysops
- Platform iAP
- Cartão de Cidadão (Citizen Card)
- Chave-Móvel Digital (CMD)
- Sistema de Certificação de Atributos Profissionais (SCAP)
- eIDAS authentication
- Regulamento Nacional de Interoperabilidade Digital (RNID)
- APP Store GOV.PT
- Programa de Administração Aberta (Open Administration program)
- Rules of usability and accessibility for public administration websites, portals, and mobile applications (Decreto-Lei n.º 83/2018, de 19 de outubro and https://selo.usabilidade.gov.pt)
- Autenticao.gov (Authentication mechanisms)
Sources
- 1CADERNO_DE_ENCARGOS_20260313_aprov.pdf — “container (Kubernetes), bem como em tecnologias de container (Docker, Podman, etc.) e seus sistemas de administração; ii. Ferramentas e metodologias CI/CD (Pipelines, GitOps, ArgoCD, GitLab); iii. Configuração e gestão d…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 7 FILES
- espd-request.xml251 KBXML
- Anexo II - Modelo de Apresentação _20260313.xlsx57 KBXLSX
- PROGRAMA_DE_CONCURSO_20260313_aprov.pdf592 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.