Published
Datagestuurd reinigen van openbare buitenruimtes
Notice number: 00553252-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 22, 2026
- Location
- 🇳🇱 Netherlands
- Contracting authority
- Gemeente Utrecht
- Accepted Languages
- Dutch
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 10, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender, titled "Data-driven cleaning of public outdoor spaces," seeks an innovative ICT solution to enhance the efficiency and effectiveness of municipal cleaning operations, with the municipality retaining responsibility for the physical cleaning. The core scope involves providing software for mobile image acquisition and processing, coupled with a work distribution and planning tool, alongside necessary hardware for both vehicular and mobile device integration to enable real-time, on-site data conversion of recognized waste. The solution must adhere to a SAAS model, incorporate robust security standards like ISO27001, utilize AI image recognition with real-time processing, and support various integration protocols including REST API, SSO (Azure AD Federation, OpenID Connect Oauthv2, SAML 2, SCIMv2), and data formats such as JSON, Shape, CSV, and GPX, across Windows, Android, and iOS platforms. This Framework Agreement is anticipated to commence with an implementation period from October 1, 2026, targeting a January 1, 2027 go-live, and will span two years with options for two one-year extensions, potentially reaching a maximum duration of four years and a total value of up…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The intended start date for the Framework Agreement is October 1, 2026, which commences with an implementation period of 3 months. The intended go-live date is January 1, 2027. The Framework Agreement is for a period of two years after the client accepts the implementation, with the option for two extensions of one year each, resulting in a potential maximum total duration of four years (2+1+1).
Key milestones and phases include:
- Deadline for submitting applications: October 26, 2026.
- Announcement of award decision: November 16, 2026.
- Definitive award decision: November 17, 2026.
- Term for requests for additional information: September 4, 2026, at 10:00 +02:00.
- Latest date for receipt of tenders: September 22, 2026, at 10:00 +02:00.
- Opening date: September 22, 2026, at 10:00 +02:00.
Sources
- 1Bijlage 10, Concept Raamovereenkomst 2026SB981.pdf — “tot de ICT-prestatie 2.8 Opdrachtgever is gerechtigd opdrachten bij Opdrachtnemer te plaatsen. Opdrachtgever is daartoe niet verplicht. 3. Duur van de Raamovereenkomst 3.1 Deze Raamovereenkomst is van kracht met beoogde…”
- 2TN605718 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260807133316.pdf — “Geraamde duur Looptijd: 5.1.4 Verlenging Maximumaantal verlengingen: Overige informatie over verlengingen: 5.1.5 Waarde Geraamde waarde exclusief btw: 24 Maand 2 De looptijd van de raamovereenkomst bedraagt twee (2) jaar…”
- 3Inschrijvingsleidraad 2026SB981.pdf — “kan worden. Het betreft tablets van het merk Samsung, met een Android bestureingssysteem. Deze aspecten vallen buiten de scope van de opdracht. Looptijd raamovereenkomst De looptijd van de raamovereenkomst bedraagt twee…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Datagestuurd reinigen van openbare buitenruimtes" (Data-driven cleaning of public outdoor spaces), focuses on an ICT performance rather than the actual cleaning. The municipality will perform the cleaning itself, utilizing the provided ICT solution for detecting, enriching, prioritizing, and routing cleaning activities.
The key deliverables and scope of the ICT performance include:
1. Software for Image Acquisition/Processing: The delivery of software specifically designed for capturing and processing images.
2. Software and Services for Work Distribution and Planning: Provision of software and related services to facilitate a work distribution and planning tool.
3. Hardware: Delivery of necessary hardware, which comprises:
- Vehicle Devices: All required cameras, control systems, and other hardware for image acquisition and processing for each vehicle (e.g., cars, trucks).
- Mobile Devices: All necessary cameras, batteries, control systems, and other hardware for image acquisition and processing for each mobile vehicle (e.g., bicycles, scooters).
The recognized activities (e.g., various types of litter and waste in public spaces) are to be translated into data, which will then serve as input for developing the work distribution and execution planning across different areas and vehicles. This data, converted directly in the vehicle or on the bike, will enable targeted management to specific locations where pollution has been identified.
Aspects outside the scope of this assignment include the municipality's own employees driving their vehicles and the existing Samsung tablets with Android operating systems used for the work distribution and planning tool software.
Sources
- 1Inschrijvingsleidraad 2026SB981.pdf — “aandacht, vooral waar het privacy en (Al-) technologie betreft. Dit vraagt om een zorgvuldige en tijdige aanpak. 1 Hierna: 'de gemeente' Inschrijvingsleidraad | 7 augustus 2026 4/28 Om dit alles te realiseren voert de ge…”
- 2Bijlage 14, Concept SLA 2026SB981.pdf — “genoemd. Dit document verbijzondert de dienstverlening zoals in de Raamovereenkomst overeengekomen. De Raamovereenkomst blijft in alle gevallen leidend aan onderhavig document. In dit document wordt 'Datagestuurd reinige…”
- 3TN605718 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260807133316.pdf — “gaat het bijvoorbeeld om verschillende vormen van (zwerf)afval en ander soort afval in de openbare ruimte (bijvoorbeeld bijplaatsingen). De herkende activiteiten worden vertaald in data, die vervolgens dient als input vo…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 18 FILES
- Inschrijvingsleidraad 2026SB981.pdf841 KBPDF
- Bijlage 08, Prijsinvulformulier 2026SB981.xlsx23 KBXLSX
- uea_605718_20260807131313.pdf578 KBPDF
and 11 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.