Published

    De Waalse School: integraal ontwerpteam

    Notice number: 00555912-2026

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsStichting SAROServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Stichting SARO
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 11, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender invites an integrated design team for the comprehensive renovation and new construction of the culturally-historically significant Waalse School (SARO) in Rotterdam, a facility comprising a school, KDO (childcare), and gymnasium, totaling approximately 4,060 m² GFA. The core scope encompasses complete design services from Preliminary (Voorontwerp) to Technical Design (Technisch Ontwerp) phases, alongside continuous aesthetic supervision during the execution phase. The integral design team must consist of an architect serving as lead contractor, a structural engineer, a mechanical and electrical installation consultant, and a building physics consultant. Submissions, requests, and invoicing are to be handled electronically and in Dutch, adhering to the DNR 2011 first revision and a traditional construction organization methodology. Bidders are required to possess professional indemnity insurance of at least €2,500,000. The assignment is anticipated to commence in January 2027 and conclude with project delivery in February 2032, representing an estimated contract duration of 61 months.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    Contract Start Date: The assignment is expected to be granted and work to start in January 2027.

    Contract End Date: The project's delivery (Oplevering) is in February 2032.

    Total Duration: The estimated duration of the contract is 61 months.

    Key Milestones/Phases:

    Tender Procedure Timeline:

    • Publication of announcement: Friday, August 7, 2026
    • Latest date and time for asking questions (selection phase): Wednesday, August 19, 2026 (before 12:00 PM)
    • Publication of Memorandum of Information (Nota van Inlichtingen): Wednesday, August 26, 2026
    • Latest date and time for submitting Application: Friday, September 18, 2026 (before 12:00 PM)
    • Announcement of selection phase results (intended selection): Friday, October 9, 2026
    • End of objection period (10 calendar days): Monday, October 19, 2026
    • Invitation to award phase (sending Award Guideline and Tender Documents): Wednesday, October 21, 2026
    • Site visit / briefing: Wednesday, October 28, 2026
    • Latest date and time for asking questions 1: Monday, November 2, 2026 (before 12:00 PM)
    • Publication of Memorandum of Information 1: Monday, November 9, 2026
    • Latest date and time for asking questions 2: Friday, November 13, 2026 (before 12:00 PM)
    • Publication of Memorandum of Information 2: Friday, November 20, 2026
    • Latest date and time for submitting Tenders: Thursday, December 3, 2026
    • Presentations: Thursday, December 10, 2026
    • Announcement of award phase results (intended award): Thursday, December 17, 2026
    • End of standstill period (20 calendar days): Wednesday, January 7, 2027
    • Contract signing: [Date not explicitly stated, but implied after the end of standstill period]

    Project Phases (estimated):

    • Contracting: August 2026 - January 2026 (Note: The end date "January 2026" precedes the start date "August 2026" in the document's table).
    • Sketch Design/Preliminary Design (Schetsontwerp/Voorontwerp): January 2026 - March 2027 (Note: The start date "January 2026" is inconsistent with the expected contract start in January 2027).
    • Final Design (Definitief Ontwerp): May 2027 - October 2027
    • Technical Design (Technisch ontwerp): December 2027 - April 2028
    • Contracting Contractor (Contractering aannemer): May 2028 - January 2029
    • Work Preparation (Werkvoorbereiding): January 2029 - June 2029
    • Demolition and Realization (Sloop en realisatie): June 2029 - February 2032
    • Delivery (Oplevering): February 2032
    • Commissioning (Ingebruikname): Starts February 2032.

    The client reserves the right to deviate from the above planning at any time.

    Sources

    • 120260807 SARO ontwerpteam selectieleidraad.pdf — “materialen, slimme indelingsconcepten, biobased bouwen: het team prikkelt SARO met mogelijkheden waar de opdrachtgever zelf niet aan gedacht had. Eerlijk zeggen waar het op staat als iets niet kan, niet past of niet haal…
    • 2TN605089 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260807152950.pdf — “Geraamde duur | Looptijd: | 61 Maand 5.1.6 Algemene informatie | Voorbehouden deelname: | Deelname is niet voorbehouden. De namen en beroepskwalificaties van het voor de uitvoering van de opdracht ingezette personeel moe…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the complete design of a project, ranging from Preliminary Design (Voorontwerp) to Technical Design (Technisch Ontwerp), along with aesthetic supervision during the execution phase. This project specifically entails the renovation and new construction of a school, known as the Waalse School (SARO) in Rotterdam, which possesses cultural-historical value. The facility will include a KDO (childcare) and a gym hall, covering an area of approximately 4,060 m² GFA (Gross Floor Area). The integral design team responsible for this project must consist of an architect, who will serve as the lead contractor and coordinate all design efforts, a structural engineer, a mechanical and electrical installation consultant, and a building physics consultant. It is important to note that the design of public spaces falls outside the scope of this assignment, with the exception of the outdoor area within the designated cadastral plot.

    The Statement of Work (SOW) is phased with specific deliverables for each stage:

    • Fase 0: SO (Structuurontwerp): This phase involves translating the initial vision into an integrated structural design. Key deliverables include defining main masses, volumes, and building heights, outlining the preservation and demolition strategy, establishing the spatial-functional main structure, integrating the design within the urban context, determining principle connections between old and new structures, making primary constructive choices, developing the installation and energy concept, setting building physics principles, and outlining the outdoor space within the cadastral plot. Additionally, it requires a check of the program and size, a brief explanation of the SO including choices and alternatives, an indicative planning and cost framework, and a presentation to stakeholders.
    • Fase 1: VO (Voorontwerp): This phase focuses on preparing an integrated preliminary design based on the SO and the Program of Requirements. Deliverables include ensuring integration within the urban context, creating demolition and renovation drawings, developing the spatial-functional design, making structure and material choices, defining main constructive lines, outlining the installation concept (W+E), establishing building physics principles, and providing a quantity survey and material specifications for the VO-estimation. A presentation is also required.
    • Fase 2: DO (Definitief Ontwerp): This phase involves elaborating the VO to the definitive design level. Deliverables include definitive floor plans, sections, facades, and principle details, final determination of materialization and color schemes, a structural design (including main calculations, foundation advice, and structural schemes), an installation design (with dimensioning, principle schemes, and space requirements), and building physics advice (such as EPC/BENG calculations, acoustic testing, and daylight calculations). It also requires the delivery of a quantity survey and material specifications (NEN 2699, element level 4) for the DO-estimation, integral coordination with the permit process (including environmental permit application), and a presentation to the client and users.
    • Fase 3: TO (Technisch Ontwerp) / Bestek: This final design phase involves producing a complete technical design. Deliverables include definitive details, dimensions, and material specifications, final structural calculations and reinforcement drawings, installation technical working drawings and definitive schemes, building physics final testing and declarations, as well as specifications and specification drawings (including demolition specifications). Furthermore, it requires the delivery of a quantity survey and material specifications (element level 6) for the TO-estimation, making the design ready for the tender of the executing construction team or contractor.

    Throughout the project, aesthetic supervision is a critical component, encompassing the assessment of execution drawings, mock-ups, samples, and trial setups for aesthetic quality aligned with the design intent. This also includes periodic site visits during construction, providing advice on deviations or proposals that may impact architectural quality, and participating in construction meetings when requested.

    Sources

    • 120260807 SARO ontwerpteam selectieleidraad.pdf — “van de DNR (zie bijlage 6 voor de afwijkingen van de DNR); de conceptovereenkomst wordt verstrekt in de gunningsfase. De Overeenkomst loopt tot en met de oplevering van de school (zie planning in §1.3). Programma van Eis…
    • 2TN605089 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260807152950.pdf — “Tender Ned 1. Koper 1.1 Koper Officiële naam: Rechtsvorm van de koper: Activiteit van de aanbestedende dienst: 2. Procedure 2.1 Procedure Stichting SARO Publiekrechtelijke instelling Onderwijs Publicatie Titel: Beschrijv…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 6 FILES

    • 20260807 SARO ontwerpteam selectieleidraad.pdf
    • TN605089 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260807152950.pdf
    • Bijlage 7 - Social return verplichting.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in