Published

    Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System

    Notice number: ocds-r6ebe6-0000840391

    🇬🇧 United KingdomThe City of Edinburgh CouncilServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 18, 2026
    Location
    🇬🇧 United Kingdom
    Contracting authority
    The City of Edinburgh Council
    Accepted Languages
    English
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 18, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks the provision of a comprehensive Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Management System (CPMS) to manage Edinburgh Council's fleet chargers. The core scope includes the migration of existing charge points, encompassing network assessment, liaison with current providers, RFID issuance, and downtime minimization, all detailed within a Migration Plan. Furthermore, the successful supplier will operate the CPMS, manage communication with charge points, provide user support and fault reporting, and ensure robust data reporting capabilities, Council data access, and information security. Technical requirements mandate integration with Oracle e-business suite, eCatalogues, and Punch-Out/CXML, alongside defined methodologies for CPMS delivery, technology specification, and development. A Mobilisation Plan, outlining project stages, milestones, quality gateways, and reporting, must be submitted within 30 days of contract award, leading to an indicative Contract Live Date of November 2026. Tenderers must meet financial stability requirements including a current ratio greater than 1.10 for the current and prior year, a Financial Stability Score of 4 or more, and an Annual…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract shall commence on the Commencement Date and continue for the Term. The Council may extend the contract beyond the Initial Term by further extension periods. The contract will expire on the expiry of the Initial Term or any relevant Extension Period if not extended. The Contract Live Date is indicatively November 2026.

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • Mobilisation Period: The time from the date of the Contract Acceptance Letter to the Commencement Date.
    • Mobilisation Plan: To be submitted within 30 days of contract award, including a detailed timetable, programme plan, activity schedule, clearly identified stages, milestones, and quality gateways.

    Indicative timetable for the evaluation and award process:

    • Tenders Issued: 18 August 2026 to 18 September 2026.
    • Tender Return Date: 18 September 2026.
    • Contract Award Date: October 2026.
    • Contract Live Date: November 2026.

    Sources

    • 1CT1493 Lot 2 Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance - Terms and Conditions.docx — “the Service Provider. Term The Contract shall commence on the Commencement Date and shall continue for the Term. Extending the initial term The Council may extend the Contract beyond the Initial Term by a further period…
    • 2CT1493 Lot 1 - CPMS - Terms and Conditions.docx — “the Service Provider. Term The Contract shall commence on the Commencement Date and shall continue for the Term. Extending the initial term The Council may extend the Contract beyond the Initial Term by a further period…
    • 3CT1493 Instructions To Tenderers.docx — “inconsistency or omission in this ITT, any of its associated documents and/or any other information issued to them during the procurement process. Timetable The Council intends to follow the timetable below in performing…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves services related to Charge Point Management Systems (CPMS) and Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance.

    For Lot 1 - CPMS, the scope includes the migration of chargepoints on the existing network, which involves network assessment, liaison with existing providers, issuing new RFIDs, minimizing downtime, and managing non-migratable chargepoints, all to be detailed in a Migration Plan. It also covers the operation of the CPMS, encompassing communication management with charge points, CPMS features, user support, and fault reporting processes. Additionally, data reporting and business continuity are part of the scope, requiring the organization to meet data reporting requirements, provide Council access to all data in a readable format, and detail their approach to information security.

    For Lot 2 - Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance, the scope includes conducting site surveys and liaising with the CPMS for technical support during migration, considering organizational capacity, knowledge of existing equipment, and any associated limitations or risks. Fault management of existing charge points is also a key area, involving liaison with the CPMS supplier, fault reporting, ensuring appropriate response times, and having access to diagnostic equipment and spares. Furthermore, the scope covers planned and preventative maintenance, including annual on-site checks and the management of reactive maintenance. Finally, it includes the capability for replacement and installation of existing and new charging devices, which requires considering available new hardware, supply chains, and the execution of works, including the management of groundworks subcontractors if necessary.

    A common core deliverable for both lots is a Mobilisation Plan, which must be submitted within 30 days of contract award. This plan should include a detailed timetable, programme plan, activity schedule, demonstrate how Key Personnel will be involved, and identify clear stages, milestones, quality gateways, along with a proposal for progress reporting to the Council. The Services are broadly defined as those delivered by or on behalf of the Service Provider as described in the Specification.

    Sources

    • 1CT1493 Lot 1 - CPMS - Tenderers Submission.docx — “details of how your organisation will approach the migration of the chargepoints on the existing network taking into account; The assessment of the network; Liaising with existing providers; Issuing new RFIDs to drivers;…
    • 2CT1493 Lot 2 Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance - Tenderers Submission.docx — “of how your organisation will approach the site surveys and liaising with the CPMS to ensure that technical support for the migration can be given. This should take into account; Capacity to carry out the site migration…
    • 3CT1493 Lot 1 - CPMS - Terms and Conditions.docx — “a particular format. The Service Provider must put in place arrangements for ensuring that invoices are compliant with the Contract prior to submission. Sufficient narrative to enable the Council to ensure that work bill…
    • 4CT1493 Lot 2 Depot Electric Vehicle Charge Point Maintenance - Terms and Conditions.docx — “Service Provider must ensure that invoices are validated prior to submission to the Council, meaning that the data fields on the invoices are compliant with reasonable requirements of the Council. For example, that dates…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 12 FILES

    • Appendix 1 Depot Charge Point Register (version 1).xlsx
    • Climate Change Plan.docx
    • Document-Summary-AUG562590.txt

    and 5 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in