Published
Detaljprojektering Sorteringsanläggning - EL och Tele
Notice number: 00572528-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 17, 2026
- Location
- 🇸🇪 Sweden
- Contracting authority
- Umeå Energi AB
- Accepted Languages
- Swedish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks detailed design services for a new sorting facility for Umeå Energi in Dåva, aiming to develop an existing system design into comprehensive tender and construction documents for a general contract. The extensive scope covers seven key disciplines, including Electrical and Telecom, Controls, Plumbing Heating Systems (VS), Ventilation and Sprinkler systems, Acoustics, Moisture, Architecture, Structural Engineering, and Ground and Plumbing/Utility Systems (Mark and VA). All design work must adhere to model-based design principles within a BIM environment. Key milestones include the submission of review documents by January 31, 2027, approved detailed design by February 22, 2027, with the project anticipated to continue until December 31, 2029. Bidders must demonstrate robust financial standing, evidenced by specific rating levels or an appropriate bank certificate.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline includes several key milestones and an estimated end date. The detailed design assignment is set to commence following the signing of the agreement. Key deadlines for deliverables include the completion and submission of complete review documents by January 31, 2027, followed by a two-week review period for the client. Approved detailed design documents are to be delivered no later than February 22, 2027. Business adaptations are anticipated to begin on May 1, 2027, and the project is expected to continue until December 31, 2029. The estimated total duration of the contract is stated as unknown.
Sources
- 107.1_Administrativa Föreskrifter.pdf — “Projekteringsmöten AUC.363 Övriga möten AUC.4 Följande möten kommer att hållas. Tider Veckovis samordningsmöten ska hållas med tydlig agenda (status, hinder, gränssnitt, beslut). Månatlig beställaravstämning (leveransläg…”
- 2Annons.pdf — “Uppskattad löptid Varaktighet - annat. Okänd 5.1.4 Förlängning Högst antal förlängningar. 0 5.1.6 Allmänna upplysningar Reserverad upphandling: Deltagande är inte reserverat. Upphandlingsprojekt som inte finansieras med…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the detailed design (Detaljprojektering) for a new sorting facility for Umeå Energi in Dåva. The objective is to take an established system design and further develop it into a comprehensive, coordinated, and calculable set of tender and construction documents suitable for a general contract (utförandeentreprenad enligt AB 04).
The project is divided into seven main disciplines:
- Electrical and Telecom (El- och tele)
- Control, VS, Ventilation and Sprinkler (Styr, VS, Ventilation och sprinkler)
- Acoustics (Akustik)
- Moisture (Fukt)
- Architectural (Arkitekt)
- Structural Engineering (Konstruktion)
- Land and VA (Mark och VA)
The core deliverables and statement of work summary include:
- Review and Analysis: Grasping the existing system design, identifying any missing input, contradictions, open decisions, and potential redesign risks.
- Planning and Management Documents: Establishing a joint delivery plan, interface list, decision/change log, and review plan, adhering to BIM manual and document structure guidelines.
- Detailed Technical Documentation: Producing dimensioned drawings, models, calculations, schematics, and technical descriptions in accordance with relevant AMA standards, along with necessary lists and control requirements.
- Quality Assurance: Performing internal quality control, joint reviews, and collision checks for each partial delivery, ensuring all remarks are addressed before final submission.
- Coordination: The coordination leader will manage the project schedule, meetings, interfaces, and deliveries, with each discipline being responsible for its specific dimensioning, documentation, and coordination.
- Drawing and Specification Standards: Drawings must be detailed enough for pricing, production, coordination, and control. Technical descriptions must conform to AMA and cover requirements not shown on drawings. Calculations and dimensioning data must be complete and traceable. Placement, dimensions, connection points, penetrations, fastenings, and space requirements must be coordinated across all disciplines.
- Interface Management: While detailed design of process equipment is explicitly excluded, the project group is responsible for ensuring the building and installations properly interface with the process equipment. Process designers will provide locked documentation regarding layout, dimensions, service areas, loads, fastenings, noise/vibrations, fire data, power/media requirements, and control/safety interfaces.
Specific deliverables for each discipline include:
- Architect: Detailed design of plans, sections, facades, rooms, climate shell, gates/doors, surface finishes, and critical details, coordinating function, accessibility, fire, acoustics, moisture, and process flows.
- Construction: Dimensioning of the structural frame, foundation, concrete/steel elements, fastenings, penetrations, process loads, culverts, and bandgangs, including calculations, drawings, and construction requirements.
- Land and VA: Detailed design of heights, driving/storage areas, water and sewage (VA), storm/extinguishing water systems, ground construction, and connections, supported by GEO for dimensioning and review.
- VS and Ventilation: Detailed design of ventilation, heating/cooling, tap/waste water, drainage, compressed air, odor reduction, industrial central vacuum systems, and process-related media connections up to a defined boundary.
- Electrical/Telecom: Detailed design of power systems, switchgear, gantry cranes, distribution, lighting, grounding, fire/evacuation alarms, tele/IT/OT systems, cable routes, and process connections.
- Control: Development of automation architecture, functional descriptions, signal/interface lists, operating cards, alarm/safety functions, and requirements for testing and commissioning.
- Sprinkler: Detailed design of the sprinkler system or defining comprehensive requirements for supplier-provided design, covering function, dimensioning, connection, control, and documentation.
- Acoustics: Establishing requirements for building acoustics, installations, process noise, and vibrations, and providing supporting dimensioning and review documentation.
- Moisture: Creating a moisture safety description, identifying risk constructions, and specifying material, weather protection, drying, measurement, and verification requirements.
Sources
- 107.2 Uppdragsbeskrivning Detaljprojektering.pdf — “prissättning, produktion, samordning och kontroll. • Tekniska beskrivningar ska ansluta till relevant AMA och innehålla de krav som inte framgår av ritning. Beräkningar och dimensioneringsunderlag ska vara färdigställda…”
- 2Annons.pdf — “sprinkler 3. Akustik 4. Fukt 5. Arkitekt 6. Konstruktion 7. Mark och VA Intern identifierare: urn:eavrop:mdn:Procurement Project: 134274:Lot:1 5.1.1 Föremålet för upphandlingen Kontraktets art: Tjänster Huvudklassificeri…”
- 307.6 Anbudsformulär.pdf — “Brist av stor betydelse eller flertalet brister av viss betydelse kan finnas. Eller Anbudsgivarens beskrivning är så pass otydlig att det inte går att göra en bedömning av hur sannolikt den kommer att bidra till att best…”
- 407.1_Administrativa Föreskrifter.pdf — “och datafiler AUC.8 Hävning AUC.131 Uppgifter om sidokonsultuppdrag och andra arbeten Detaljprojektering utförs av discipliner (sidokonsulter) enligt AUC.1. Med komplettering till ABK 09 kap 3 § 3 ska konsulten i utföran…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 7 FILES
- 07.1_Administrativa Föreskrifter.pdf282 KBPDF
- 07.5 Begäran_om_sekretess.docx52 KBDOCX
- 07.3 Ordnings_och_säkerhetsregler.pdf442 KBPDF
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.