Published
2026-S2300000-009 - 1
Notice number: 00585285-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 8, 2026
- Location
- 🇧🇪 Belgium
- Contracting authority
- Service public de wallonie
- Accepted Languages
- French
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 25, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive development, implementation, and governance of a forecasting and notification tool designed to alert users to sudden flash-flood risks caused by surface runoff. The scope includes full application development, detailed documentation (e.g., requirements, architecture, test plans, operational manuals), and robust public cloud hosting governance covering data protection, security strategy and implementation (including SIEM, KMS, penetration testing, and AWS security services), network infrastructure setup, and operational tool integration. The solution must adhere to a specified technical stack, including Oracle/PostgreSQL databases, Java 21, Spring Framework, and frontend technologies like Angular/REACT, while meeting stringent security standards such as HTTPS (TLS 1.2+), IPSec, CIS Level 1 hardening, RBAC, and RGPD compliance, with a strict prohibition on Node.js for backend development. The contract has an initial duration of three years, with potential renewals for support and training extending the maximum duration to five years, requiring commencement within 30 working days of the first purchase order and a maximum 12-month…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an initial duration of three years, starting from its conclusion date. The contract can be renewed for an additional two successive periods of one year each, specifically for posts 2 (support) and 3 (training and user support). This means the maximum potential duration of the contract, including these renewals, is five years.
Key milestones and phases are as follows:
- Execution Start: The execution period commences on the date the order is placed, with the purchase order sent via ordinary mail and/or email. The implementation of the contract is set to begin within 30 working days following the date of the first purchase order.
- Estimated Order Date: An estimated (non-contractual) order date of December 1, 2026, is provided for planning purposes.
- Post 1 - Development: This phase has a maximum duration of 12 months, which includes testing, debugging, and placing the solution into production. A two-month warranty period is required after the production launch. Payments for development and installation are phased according to progress, with specific phases to be determined during the kick-off meeting based on the contractor's planning.
- Post 2 - Support: This begins from the date the solution is put into production. Payment for support services will be made quarterly, following the tool's production launch, with the exact date to be determined by the Steering Committee.
- Post 3 - Training: This phase commences after the production launch.
- Minimum Viable Product (MVP): Tenderers are required to propose a realistic schedule for delivering an MVP that includes all indispensable requirements and at least 80% of critical requirements. The shortest realistic timeframe for completing the MVP from the order date will be highly evaluated.
Sources
- 11 2026M172_CSC_V2_260519.docx — “libre. Vous ne pouvez pas introduire d’option. Les options libres sont interdites. Les options éventuellement proposées ne seront pas prises en compte. Tranche(s) : Le marché n’est pas divisé en tranches. Spécifications…”
- Oracle 19c
- Oracle 23 (available from 2nd half of 2025)
- Oracle 21.x
- PostgreSQL 16.x
- Exadata Oracle 19c
- Exadata Oracle 23 (available from 2nd half of 2025)
- Exadata Oracle 21.x
- Open JDK - Red-Hat Enterprise Linux
- Java 21 (Open JDK - Red-Hat Enterprise Linux 9.X x64)
- JavaScript (ECMA-262) (for frontend only)
- HTML 5
- CSS 3
- Angular
- REACT
- ViewJS
- Spring Framework 6.x
- Spring boot 3.X
- Spring batch 5.X
- BIRT 4.x
- JasperReports Library 6.x
- SOAP/WDSL/XML
- REST/JSON (respecting OpenAPI OAS 3.0 specification)
- FME Server 2020 2.4
- FME Desktop 2020
- Talend Data Integration 7.x
- ELK - Elastic search 8.x
- Kibana 8.x
- Logstash 8.x
- Power (BI Tool - potentially incomplete entry in source)
- HTTPS (encryption must be >= TLS 1.2)
- Tunnel IPSec (Phase 1 - Handshake (IKE): AES-256, SHA-384, Diffie-Hellman 384-Bits ECP groupe 20, IKE renegotiation every 86400 seconds, shared secret exchanged by phone)
- Tunnel IPSec (Phase 2 - Tunnel (IPsec): AES-256 in GCM mode, Perfect Forward Secrecy: True, Diffie-Hellman 384-Bits ECP groupe 20, IPSec renegotiation every 3600 seconds)
- Hardening (Durcissement) CIS Level 1 minimum
- RBAC (Role-Based Access Control)
- Keycloack (privileged for harmony, with Gestia in federated mode)
- SFTP (standard secure FTP mode)
- RGPD compliance
- Politique de Sécurité des Systèmes d'Information (PSSI)
- Recommandations de sécurité pour le chiffrement
- Traces de sécurité (security traces)
- Anonymisation des informations (information anonymization)
- Notification de demande de divulgation (disclosure request notification)
- Notification des incidents de sécurité (security incident notification)
- Red-Hat Enterprise Linux x64 9.x
- Tomcat 10.1.x
- Apache HTTP Server 2.4.x
- Client GIT 2.42.0
- Maven
- DBeaver Community
- SoapUI 5.7.1
- Postman 10.19
- Enterprise Architect 15.X
- Miro
- Figma
- Activiti (Workflow API)
- Flowable (Workflow API)
- Camunda (Workflow API)
- Compliance with "Standards technologiques du SPW"
- Compliance with "Standards d'exploitation des systèmes d'information du SPW"
- Procédure de sauvegarde et de restauration des données métiers
- Charte documentaire applicative (CDA)
- SPW Gouvernance d’hébergement de cloud publique - Cible à atteindre v1.0
- Hardening CIS Level 1 minimum
- RBAC (Accès basés sur les rôles)
- SFTP (secured FTP mode)
- Planning de mise en œuvre (implementation planning of 12 months maximum)
- Respect des accords de niveau de service (SLA compliance)
- Start of market execution within a maximum of 30 working days from the first purchase order date
- No Node.JS on the backend side
- NPM 20.9/10.1.0 (not for full applications, JavaScript virtual machine)
- Priority for real-time availability 24/7, especially during crises, for data backup mechanisms. Loss of real-time flow/calculation data is not acceptable.
- Proposed storage mechanisms are subject to review, detail, strengthening during design phases, and approval by SPW DIGITAL before implementation.
Sources
- 1RE004 - Standards technologiques du SPW.pdf — “Oracle | 19c 23 (disponible à parti du 2eme semestre 2025) | | | 21.x Développement | Langage de programmation | Open JDK - Red-Hat Enterprise Linux | 7 STANDARDS DE SÉCURITÉ Domaine | Sous-domaine | Composant | Standard…”
- 21 2026M172_CSC_V2_260519.docx — “cette fonctionnalité ou si elle coûte trop cher à réaliser ; Le soumissionnaire devra inclure dans son offre un planning de mise en œuvre du développement de 12 mois maximum, accompagné de son engagement à exécuter le dé…”
- 3SPW-PJ03392 - CdE ALICE Final_Avis rectificatif 1.docx — “| Indispensable Sécurité (ENS) | ENS002 | Respect de la conformité au RGPD | Indispensable Sécurité (ENS) | ENS003 | Prise de traces de sécurité | Indispensable Sécurité (ENS) | ENS004 | Accès et recherches dans les trac…”
- 4SPW-PJ03392 - CdE ALICE Final.docx — “comment il compte respecter les exigences concernant les "Standards d'exploitation des systèmes d'information du SPW" indiqués en annexe. Fait référence à : | RE005-Standards d'exploitation des systèmes d'information du…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 38 FILES
- III.11. Politique de sécurité des études et des développements informatiques v1.41.pdf142 KBPDF
- M172_ESPD_request_fr.xml150 KBXML
- M172_ESPD_request_fr.pdf89 KBPDF
and 31 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.