Published

    2026-S2300000-009 - 1

    Notice number: 00571314-2026

    🇧🇪 BelgiumService public de wallonieServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 8, 2026
    Location
    🇧🇪 Belgium
    Contracting authority
    Service public de wallonie
    Accepted Languages
    French
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 18, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender, titled "2026-S2300000-009 - 1," outlines a requirement for the comprehensive development of a tool for forecasting and notifying sudden runoff flood risks, covering the full application lifecycle, cloud governance, and detailed documentation deliverables. The technical scope mandates extensive use of technologies such as Java 21, Spring Framework 6.x, Angular/REACT/ViewJS for the frontend, PostgreSQL 16.x, Oracle databases, and integration via REST/JSON (OpenAPI OAS 3.0) and SOAP/WDSL/XML, with specific prohibitions against Node.js on the backend and writing to existing databases. The development phase is capped at 12 months, including testing, debugging, and production launch, followed by a two-month warranty period. The contract has an initial duration of three years, with potential for two one-year renewals for support and training services, extending the maximum duration to five years. Financially, bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €500,000 (excluding VAT) in relevant activities for each of the last three financial years and possess professional risk insurance covering damages up to €250,000. The execution period commences within 30 working…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The initial duration of the contract is three years from its conclusion date. Posts 2 (support) and 3 (training and user support) can be renewed twice, with each renewal lasting one year. The maximum potential duration of the contract, including these renewals, is five years.

    Regarding the execution timeline:

    • Post 1 - Development: This phase has a maximum duration of 12 months, which includes testing, debugging, and production launch. A two-month warranty period after the production launch is also required.
    • Post 2 - Support: This begins from the date of the production launch.
    • Post 3 - Training: This takes place after the production launch.

    The execution period starts on the date of the order. The actual implementation of the contract is to begin within 30 working days following the date of the first order. For planning purposes, an estimated (non-contractual) order date of December 1, 2026, should be used.

    Sources

    • 11 2026M172_CSC_V2_260519.docx — “libre. Vous ne pouvez pas introduire d’option. Les options libres sont interdites. Les options éventuellement proposées ne seront pas prises en compte. Tranche(s) : Le marché n’est pas divisé en tranches. Spécifications…

    The core scope of work and Statement of Work summary for this tender involves a comprehensive set of deliverables and activities across the application lifecycle and cloud governance.

    Key deliverables include:

    • Requirements Document (Cahier des exigences [CE]).
    • Architecture Dossier (Dossier d'architecture [DA]), providing a high-level description of the solution's architecture, covering internal modularity and external integration with the SPW information system, focusing on non-functional aspects and architectural prescriptions.
    • Functional Analysis (Analyse fonctionnelle [AF]).
    • Technical Architecture (Architecture technique [AT]).
    • Test Plan(s) (Plan(s) de test(s)s [PT]).
    • Test Scenarios and Cases (Scénarios de test et cas à tester [ST]).
    • Test Reports (Rapports de tests [RT]).
    • Requirements Coverage (Couverture des exigences [CO]).
    • Installation Manual (Manuel d'installation [MI]).
    • Operation Manual (Manuel d'exploitation [ME]).
    • User Manual (Manuel utilisateur [MU]).
    • Administration Manual (Manuel d'administration [MA]).
    • Release Notes (Release Note [RN]).

    The work also includes:

    • Planning, execution, closure, and ongoing support and minor maintenance for the application.
    • Updating existing documents by the service provider or internal development team whenever the application is modified.
    • Ensuring that all documentation, especially for new applications or updates, conforms to the latest version of the "Charte documentaire applicative (CDA)" and its templates.
    • Quality controls at the end of the planning and realization phases for complex projects, leading to a "quality opinion" with recommendations or blocking points. For simple projects, random controls are possible.
    • Verification of compliance with architectural standards and specifications during solution realization, with any deviations requiring approval from SPW Digital's SME division.

    Additionally, in the context of cloud governance, the scope covers:

    • Setting up a service catalog that includes an architecture dossier with cloud-specific considerations like cost estimation, cloud exit policy, and service availability.
    • Implementing training, certification, and defining new cloud-related roles for impacted teams.
    • Developing and executing communication plans for cloud benefits and managing a cloud community.
    • Onboarding cloud services for specific applications (e.g., MaWallonie) into the cloud service catalog.
    • Designing and implementing SIEM/SOC solutions and integrating them with the existing AWS cloud platform.
    • Conducting top-down risk analysis for cloud security and defining corresponding security policies.

    Sources

    • 1RE001 - Charte documentaire applicative.pdf — “| Planifier | Réaliser | Clôturer | Support et petite maintenance | Vers | Statut $N/M/I$ | QC Presta | A valider par | DT | Durée de vie Cahier des exigences | [CE] | T | | C | $m/v$ | | | | | | CPM | | Projet Dossier d…
    • 2RE008 - SPW Gouvernance d’hébergement de cloud publique Cible à atteindre v1.0.pdf — “travail cloud, incluant notamment un dossier d'architecture Mise en place du intégrant un ensemble catalogue de services d'éléments spécifiques au cloud tels que l'estimation des coûts cloud, la politique de sortie du cl…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 38 FILES

    • M172_ESPD_request_fr.xml
    • III.03. Politique de lutte contre les codes malveillants v1.41.pdf
    • I.04. Résumé des documents de la PSSI v1.41.pdf

    and 31 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in