Published
DfC – National Museums NI - Exhibition Interpretation Production (Graphics)
Notice number: ocds-h6vhtk-06ee62
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇬🇧 United Kingdom
- Contracting authority
- National Museums Northern Ireland (NMNI)
- Accepted Languages
- English
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 28, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
National Museums NI seeks a supplier for a single-lot contract covering the comprehensive production, delivery, and installation of exhibition interpretation graphics, including wallpapers, panels, vinyl graphics, signage, and related display materials, to support both temporary and permanent exhibitions across its museum sites. This engagement encompasses the provision of 'Deliverables' (goods, services, or software), which must conform to specified requirements, demonstrate adherence to Good Industry Practice, and include a minimum 90-day warranty upon delivery. Key Performance Indicators for service delivery include achieving 90% of agreed deadlines, preventing exhibition opening delays due to the supplier, and ensuring 100% compliance with specifications and installation requirements, particularly concerning the Care of the Collection. Technical requirements stipulate submissions via eTendersNI in English, adherence to Good Industry Practice, and electronic invoicing compliant with BS EN 16931-1:2017. The contract's start and expiry dates will be inserted at award, with provisions for two optional extensions, each lasting up to twelve months; financial standing requirements…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract start date and expiry date are to be inserted at contract award. The contract includes two optional extensions, each lasting up to twelve months.
Sources
- 14_ID 6524710 - Mid-Tier Award Form.DOCX — “do not apply to this Contract. Financial Transparency Objectives The Financial Transparency Objectives do not apply to this Contract. Start Date To be inserted at contract award Expiry Date To be inserted at contract awa…”
- 22_ID 6524710 - Specification.DOCX — “years with two optional extensions of up to twelve months each. KPI’s KPIs (Key Performance Indicators) will be established for each major performance area. The following is a list of areas to be monitored on a Monthly/Q…”
The core scope of work for this tender primarily revolves around the provision of "Deliverables," which are defined as Goods, Services, or software, including associated documentation, that may be ordered and/or developed under the Contract.
The Supplier's obligations concerning these Deliverables include ensuring they comply with the Specification, Tender Response, and the Contract, are provided with reasonable skill and care, and adhere to Good Industry Practice. They must also follow their own policies and quality control measures, provided these do not conflict with the Contract. Deliverables must be provided by agreed dates and in compliance with all applicable laws. A minimum 90-day warranty against obvious defects from the date of Delivery is required, or a period specified in the Award Form.
If collaborative working principles apply, the Supplier is expected to cooperate and provide reasonable assistance to Buyer Third Parties, proactively resolve issues, be transparent, and, where reasonable, adopt common working practices, terminology, standards, and technology.
Key Performance Indicators (KPIs) for service delivery specifically mention:
- Achieving 90% of agreed deadlines for production and installation.
- Preventing any exhibition from opening late due to production or installation delays.
- Ensuring 100% of interpretation is printed and delivered to the agreed specification without unauthorized changes to materials or quality.
- Achieving 100% compliance with installation requirements as outlined in the Scope and for Care of the Collection.
The Contract also covers the development of any software or system, referred to as a "Developed System," that the Supplier creates as part of or to provide the Services, or to Handle Government Data.
Sources
- 17_ID 6524710 - Mid-Tier Schedule 01 Definitions.DOCX — “as specified in the Implementation Plan; "Deliverables" | Goods, Services or software that may be ordered and/or developed under this Contract including the Documentation; "Delivery" | delivery of the relevant Deliverabl…”
- 26_ID 6524710 - Mid-Tier Core Terms.DOCX — “needs to be delivered All deliverables The Supplier must provide Deliverables: that comply with the Specification, the Tender Response and this Contract; using reasonable skill and care; using Good Industry Practice; usi…”
- 32_ID 6524710 - Specification.DOCX — “years with two optional extensions of up to twelve months each. KPI’s KPIs (Key Performance Indicators) will be established for each major performance area. The following is a list of areas to be monitored on a Monthly/Q…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 22 FILES
- 10_ID 6524710 - Mid-Tier Schedule 04 Tender.DOCX31 KBDOCX
- 20_ID 6524710 - Mid-Tier Schedule 29 Key Supplier Staff.DOCX35 KBDOCX
- 15_ID 6524710 - Mid-Tier Schedule 21 Variation Form.DOCX31 KBDOCX
and 15 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.