Published
"Dienstleistungen Systemtest und QA", ECA-2026-065 (Kopie)
Notice number: 00596658-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bundesdruckerei GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 31, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a partner to provide system testing and quality assurance services, specifically focusing on software architecture, development, and testing for ID production at Bundesdruckerei, under the title "Testautomatisierung Systemtest und QA-Komponenten." The core scope includes developing and maintaining test automation applications and simulators for the sovereign system, automating test procedures across user interfaces, creating data adapters for production facilities, and expanding a central test stand to connect and manage various production and data systems. Key technical requirements encompass proficiency in Java, OSCI, TRXHD, XFS, various MES-API versions, database systems like Oracle and Postgres, multi-threading, cryptography, and experience with technologies such as OpenShift Container, Kubernetes, and BSI-TRs in the ID-document environment. The contract has an initial duration of two years, with two possible one-year extensions, for a maximum total duration of four years, anticipating a volume of approximately 6,500 person-days. Bidders must demonstrate total net turnover and comparable services turnover for the last three completed financial years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract period begins on the day of the award. It has an initial duration of 2 years. The contract term automatically extends by 1 additional year after the initial term, unless the client objects to the extension with a notice period of 3 months before the end of the respective term. The contract term can be extended a maximum of 2 times, meaning the total contract duration will not exceed 4 years.
Sources
- 1II.0 Rahmenvertrag Systemtest und QA (ECA-2026-065).pdf — “Sicherheit dient ausschließlich der Absicherung der Ansprüche des Auftraggebers zur Einhaltung der Regelungen des MiLoG sowie des BTTG; eine Zurückbehaltung wegen anderer oder Aufrechnung mit anderen An- sprüchen des Auf…”
The core scope of work for this tender, titled "Testautomatisierung Systemtest und QA-Komponenten," focuses on services in software architecture, software development, and testing within the context of system testing for the ID production at Bundesdruckerei.
Key tasks and deliverables include:
- Developing, testing, and providing applications and simulators for the expansion and maintenance of test automation in the system test of the sovereign system, encompassing both new developments and the further development of existing software components.
- Automating test procedures through the automatic control of user interfaces across various systems.
- Creating adapters to extract and transfer data for integration and testing with new or existing facilities, specifically for converting SOAP communication data into manufacturing-specific files for production plants.
- Maintaining and expanding a central test stand that connects and manages systems such as Ordermanagement, ArtefactRepository, Data Preparation, ID production facilities, communication components, logistics systems, data validators, and the Virtual Production Center (VPC) via their interfaces. This test stand must support multiple instances and parallel processing of orders. It also needs to support the generation of test reports to facilitate the creation of release protocols, and enable testers to view and potentially decrypt data within individual documents.
Additional deliverables may include documentation such as reports, evaluations, Software Bill of Materials (SBOM), Release Notes, Unit-Tests, or test reports. The anticipated total volume for these services is estimated at 6,500 person-days over a four-year contract period.
Sources
- 1II.8 Anl. 7 - Preisblatt ECA-2026-065.xlsx — “,Anlage 7 zum Vertrag, ,"Preisblatt zum Vergabeverfahren ECA-2026-065 ""Testautomatisierung Systemtest und QA-Komponenten""", ,, ,"Im Preisblatt ist ein durchschnittlicher Stundensatz vollständig anzugeben. Der angeboten…”
- 2II.1 Anl. 1 - Leistungsbeschreibung Dienstleistungen Systemtest und QA.pdf — “bundesdruckerei. Anlage 1 zum Vertrag Leistungsbeschreibung Vergabeverfahren „Testautomatisierung Systemtest und QA- Komponenten", Vergabe-Nr. ECA-2026-065 Vergabestelle: Bundesdruckerei GmbH Office for EU-Contract award…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 21 FILES
- I.1 Vergabebedingungen.pdf269 KBPDF
- I.9 Wertungsmatrix zur Angebotswertung.pdf144 KBPDF
- II.0 Rahmenvertrag Systemtest und QA (ECA-2026-065).pdf323 KBPDF
and 14 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.