Published
"Dienstleistungen Systemtest und QA", ECA-2026-065 (Kopie)
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-2f185a10-fd41-438b-aa34-96c7c996e849
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 28, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Bundesdruckerei GmbH
- Accepted Languages
- DEU
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks comprehensive System Testing and QA Services, encompassing Software Architecture, Software Development, and Testing for the Bundesdruckerei's ID production system test environment. The scope includes the development and maintenance of test automation, automation of test processes, ensuring robust test stand connectivity with various internal and external systems, and the provision of specialized adapters for data integration and production control. Expertise is required in technologies such such as Java, C++, Oracle, Postgres, Weblogic, Wildfly, and various data formats and protocols including TRXHD, XFS, OSCI, SOAP, ICAO, and BSI-TRs. The contract has a basic term of two years, extendable twice by one year each, for a maximum total duration of four years, with an estimated volume of 6,500 person-days. Bidders must provide financial standing requirements including net total turnover for the last three completed financial years, specifically for services comparable to this contract.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
The contract period begins on the day of the award and has a basic term of 2 years. The contract term automatically extends by 1 additional year after the basic term, unless the client objects with a 3-month notice period before the end of the respective term. The contract term can be extended a maximum of 2 times, meaning a contract extension beyond a total term of 4 years does not occur. Specific agreements on service times, deadlines for execution, and other dates are contained in the service description (Annex 1) or in the respective individual order.
Sources
- 1II.0 Rahmenvertrag Systemtest und QA (ECA-2026-065).pdf — “Die Sicherheit dient ausschließlich der Absicherung der Ansprüche des Auftraggebers zur Einhaltung der Regelungen des MiLoG sowie des BTTG; eine Zurückbehaltung wegen anderer oder Aufrechnung mit anderen An- sprüchen des…”
- 2II.1 Anl. 1 - Leistungsbeschreibung Dienstleistungen Systemtest und QA.pdf — “(Bsp. Softwareschnittstelle mit Rahmenbedingungen) Zu beiden Wegen wird eine Zeitschiene informativ mit abgegeben. Dies ermöglicht dem Auftragnehmer die Anzahl seiner einzusetzenden Fachkräfte abzuschätzen und einen Term…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves services in Software Architecture, Software Development, and Testing specifically for the system test environment within the ID production of Bundesdruckerei.
Key activities and deliverables include:
- Development and Maintenance of Test Automation: This covers the creation, testing, and provision of new applications and simulators, as well as the further development of existing software components, to expand and maintain test automation for the sovereign system.
- Automation of Test Processes: Automating test sequences by automatically controlling user interfaces of various systems.
- Test Stand Connectivity and Functionality: The test stand must connect to various systems (e.g., Ordermanagement, ArtefaktRepository, Datenaufbereitung, Fertigungsanlagen aus der ID-Produktion, Kommunikationskomponenten, Logistiksysteme, Datenvalidatoren, Virtuelles Production Center (VPC)) via interfaces. It needs to support multiple instances of facilities and data preparation, handle parallel orders, and generate test reports to support the creation of release protocols. Testers require access to and display of generated data structures, including decrypted data, to examine document details.
- Provision of Adapters: Developing adapters to extract and transfer data for integration and testing with new or existing facilities, converting SOAP communication data into production-specific files for loading onto manufacturing equipment in different networks. Critical attention must be paid to the timing of requests for correct production control status changes.
- Central Test Stand Configuration: The central test stand software must allow for configuration to add new facilities, define work steps, and organize them into work plans assigned to specific products, detailing virtual product manufacturing processes. Material configuration should enable adding bills of materials to work steps for transfer to facilities or subsystems.
- Documentation and Reports: Beyond technical deliverables, additional information and services may be required, such as documentation including reports and evaluations. Examples provided are SBOM (Software Bill of Materials), Release Notes, Unit-Tests, or Test Reports.
All services must align with the state of the art, relevant legal provisions (including BSI Standards), quality requirements (DIN EN ISO 9001), and regulations from authorities and professional associations. The services will be commissioned through individual call-offs, with an estimated total volume of 6,500 person-days over a four-year contract period.
Sources
- 1II.1 Anl. 1 - Leistungsbeschreibung Dienstleistungen Systemtest und QA.pdf — “festgelegt. Diese Leistungsbeschreibung benennt sowohl die vom AN zu erbringenden Leistungen im Einzelnen als auch einzuhaltende technische Vorgaben bzw. Anforderungen an die Leistungserbringung. Die vom AN zu erbringend…”
- 2II.0 Rahmenvertrag Systemtest und QA (ECA-2026-065).pdf — “Basis des jeweiligen Einzelauftrags durch den Auftraggeber festgelegt, insbesondere mit Vorgaben zur umzusetzenden Methodik der Zusammen- arbeit (wie lineare oder agile Entwicklungsmodelle). In den Einzelaufträgen können…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 21 FILES
- II.9 Erklärung Russland-Bezug.pdf123 KBPDF
- I.5 Erklärung Bietergemeinschaft.pdf106 KBPDF
- I.8 Datenschutzinformation - Durchführung von Vergabeverfahren.pdf132 KBPDF
and 14 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.