Published

    Dienstverlening SIEM-SOC

    Notice number: 435111

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsVeiligheidsregio HaaglandenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 28, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Veiligheidsregio Haaglanden
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 31, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the delivery of comprehensive SIEM-SOC (Security Information and Event Management - Security Operations Center) services to Veiligheidsregio Haaglanden (VRH), with an implementation phase commencing on October 1, 2026, and full operational service delivery by January 1, 2027. The core scope includes 24/7 monitoring, analysis, threat intelligence, proactive threat hunting, incident response support, and advisory, aimed at timely identifying, analyzing, classifying, and escalating security threats using remote services via the internet. Key technical requirements mandate leveraging Microsoft Sentinel, maximizing existing Microsoft Security E5 functionalities, and ensuring native integration with Microsoft Defender, Microsoft Entra, and Microsoft Purview components within the broader Microsoft security architecture. The initial contract period is four years, with subsequent one-year extension options, and bidders must demonstrate sufficient financial capacity, hold professional and business liability insurance of at least €1 million per event per year, and provide unqualified auditor's reports for the two most recent financial years, with the most…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    Contract Start Date:

    • The agreement commences on October 1, 2026, with the implementation phase.
    • The ICT Performance and SIEM-SOC service delivery officially begin on January 1, 2027.

    Contract End Date:

    • The initial contract duration is for 4 years, starting from January 1, 2027, which means the initial end date is December 31, 2030.

    Total Duration:

    • The initial duration is 4 years.
    • There are subsequent extension options of 1 year each.
    • The agreement is for an indefinite period due to these extension options, with a maximum of 99 extensions possible.

    Key Milestones and Phases:

    • July 29, 2026: Publication of the announcement on TenderNed.
    • August 17, 2026 (before 10:00 AM): Latest date for asking questions (1st round).
    • August 28, 2026 (latest): Publication of the note of information (1st round).
    • September 4, 2026 (before 10:00 AM): Latest date for asking questions (2nd round).
    • September 15, 2026 (latest): Publication of the note of information (2nd round).
    • September 28, 2026 (12:00 PM): Closing date for submitting an offer.
    • October 1, 2026: Start of implementation phase.
    • Early October 2026: Sending notification of award decision and start of suspension/objection period.
    • October 2026: Verification visit to the supplier.
    • October 2026: Assignment/signing of the contract.
    • 20 days after notification: End of the suspension/objection period.
    • From signing: Alignment, setup, and implementation phase begins.
    • December 31, 2026: Current Cloud security center service ends.
    • January 1, 2027: Implementation must be completed, and the SIEM-SOC service goes live (in use).

    Sources

    • 1Bijlage 2 Concept overeenkomst dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf — “voorstellen doen om de betreffende bijlage aan te passen. Aanpassingen op de bijlagen worden door Leverancier verwerkt. Tijdens deze evaluatie wordt de bijlage in ieder geval getoetst op de bruikbaarheid in achterliggend…
    • 2TN603669 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260729151929.pdf — “Plaats van uitvoering Onderverdeling land (NUTS): Land: Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.3 Geraamde duur Begindatum: Delft en Westland (NL362) Nederland 01/01/2027 Einddatum van de duur: 31/12/2030 5.1.4 Verlenging Maximumaan…
    • 3Aanbestedingsdocument levering dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf — “worden toegevoegd als onderdeel van deze aanbesteding en de daaruit volgende overeenkomst. Eventuele (tijdelijke) aanvullingen, die tijdens de looptijd worden ingezet, worden als onderdeel van deze aanbesteding en de daa…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery of SIEM-SOC (Security Information and Event Management - Security Operations Center) services to Veiligheidsregio Haaglanden (VRH), starting from January 1, 2027. This includes support and optional functionalities, succeeding the current Cloud Security Center service which concludes on December 31, 2026.

    The contractor is responsible for the operational SIEM and SOC service delivery, encompassing the following activities:

    • 24/7 monitoring of security events and alerts.
    • Analysis, triage, and classification of security events, threats, and incidents.
    • Correlation and enrichment of security data within Microsoft Sentinel.
    • Execution of threat intelligence activities to enhance detections.
    • Execution of proactive threat hunting activities.
    • Management, optimization, and further development of detection rules, analytics rules, use cases, and automations.
    • Escalation of incidents in accordance with agreed procedures and service levels.
    • Reporting on incidents, threats, trends, vulnerabilities, and service delivery.
    • Support for incident response within the defined scope.
    • Advisory on improvement measures related to information security, monitoring, and detection.

    The SOC specifically focuses on the operational execution of monitoring, detection, analysis of security incidents, and initial response actions (e.g., isolating devices or accounts). The aim is to timely identify, analyze, classify, and escalate security threats to minimize risks and ensure the continuity of VRH's services.

    The agreement also includes the provision of remote services via the internet, and there is a possibility to integrate future related services or additional modules. The supplier must ensure the timely implementation of the ICT Performance, aligning with the implementation plan, with a firm deadline of January 1, 2027.

    Sources

    • 1Aanbestedingsdocument levering dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf — “worden toegevoegd als onderdeel van deze aanbesteding en de daaruit volgende overeenkomst. Eventuele (tijdelijke) aanvullingen, die tijdens de looptijd worden ingezet, worden als onderdeel van deze aanbesteding en de daa…
    • 2Bijlage 2 Concept overeenkomst dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf — “Implementatie geldt als vast en fataal. 3.4. Indien de voortgang van overeengekomen werkzaamheden vertraging dreigt te gaan ondervinden, maakt Leverancier hiervan zo spoedig mogelijk schriftelijk een melding aan Pagina 2…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 7 FILES

    • Bijlage 4 VNG gibit 2025.pdf
    • Bijlage 3 VNG verwerkersovereenkomst gemeenten.pdf
    • Bijlage 1 Uniform Europees Aanbestedingsdocument SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in