Published

    Dienstverlening SIEM-SOC

    Notice number: 00532498-2026

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsVeiligheidsregio HaaglandenServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 28, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Veiligheidsregio Haaglanden
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Jul 31, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a comprehensive solution for the delivery, implementation, and management of a SIEM platform combined with SOC services for Veiligheidsregio Haaglanden (VRH), aiming to establish a future-proof, reliable, and scalable system for centralized security data collection, correlation, and analysis to detect cybersecurity threats and ensure organizational continuity. The scope encompasses full implementation, configuration, management, monitoring, incident response, reporting, advising, and ongoing service development, replacing the existing Cloud security center service. The implementation phase is scheduled from October 1, 2026, to January 1, 2027, with ICT performance commencing January 1, 2027, for an initial four-year term with indefinite annual extension options. Key technical requirements include leveraging Microsoft Sentinel and the Microsoft security architecture, with native integration to Microsoft Defender, Entra, and Purview components, alongside support for SIEM/SOAR, threat intelligence, threat hunting, and use case management, adhering to specified methodologies and ISO/IEC 5230:2020 certification. Tenderers must demonstrate robust financial capacity,…

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract start date (Implementation): October 1, 2026.
    • Contract start date (ICT Performance): January 1, 2027.
    • Implementation end date: January 1, 2027.
    • Initial duration: 4 years from January 1, 2027.
    • Initial contract end date: December 31, 2030.
    • Extension options: The agreement has extension options of 1 year each, making it for an indefinite period, automatically extending unless cancelled with a minimum notice of 6 months.

    Key milestones and phases include:

    • Implementation phase: Commences on October 1, 2026, and concludes on January 1, 2027.
    • ICT Performance phase: Begins on January 1, 2027.
    • Steering group establishment: A steering group will be formed upon the signing of the agreement.
    • Annual evaluations: The parties will evaluate the agreement's execution and the ICT Performance results at least once per year. Additionally, contract annexes will be evaluated at least once annually or upon request.

    Sources

    • 1Bijlage 2 Concept overeenkomst dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf — “voorstellen doen om de betreffende bijlage aan te passen. Aanpassingen op de bijlagen worden door Leverancier verwerkt. Tijdens deze evaluatie wordt de bijlage in ieder geval getoetst op de bruikbaarheid in achterliggend…
    • 2TN603669 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260729151929.pdf — “Plaats van uitvoering Onderverdeling land (NUTS): Land: Aanvullende informatie: 5.1.3 Geraamde duur Begindatum: Delft en Westland (NL362) Nederland 01/01/2027 Einddatum van de duur: 31/12/2030 5.1.4 Verlenging Maximumaan…
    • 3Aanbestedingsdocument levering dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf — “aangegaan voor 4 jaar met vervolgens verlengingsopties van telkens 1 jaar. Hiermee is de overeenkomst voor onbepaalde tijd. Met deze looptijd verwacht de VRH doelmatig gebruik te kunnen maken van de samenwerking en de fu…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the delivery, implementation, and management of a SIEM (Security Information and Event Management) platform combined with SOC (Security Operations Center) services for Veiligheidsregio Haaglanden (VRH).

    The primary objective is to establish a future-proof, reliable, and scalable solution for the centralized collection, correlation, and analysis of security data to promptly detect cybersecurity threats and ensure the organization's continuity. The solution must be offered as a service and comply with relevant laws and regulations regarding information security and data protection.

    The assignment also encompasses implementation, setup, management, monitoring, incident response, reporting, advising, and ongoing development of the service throughout the contract period. Specifically, the assignment includes the delivery of SIEM-SOC services starting January 1, 2027, along with support and optionally addable functionalities. This new service replaces the current Cloud security center service, which ends on December 31, 2026.

    The implementation phase requires a detailed project approach, including phasing, preconditions, dependencies, risks and control measures, expected contributions from VRH, transfer from the implementation team to the management and execution organization, and migration, takeover, and securing of current and historical data from the existing cloud security environment. It also requires a description of roles, responsibilities, and necessary deployment of personnel involved in the implementation, including the composition of the implementation team, expertise of employees, the role of VRH's ICT Management Team, and expected VRH involvement. Planning and control aspects, such as the project schedule, relationship with the termination of current services, milestones, decision points, lead times, required staff deployment, critical dependencies, and moments for VRH involvement, are also part of the scope.

    Sources

    • 1TN603669 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260729151929.pdf — “Tender Ned 1. Koper 1.1 Koper Officiële naam: | Veiligheidsregio Haaglanden Rechtsvorm van de koper : | Regionale overheid Activiteit van de aanbestedende dienst: | Openbare orde en veiligheid 2. Procedure 2.1 Procedure…
    • 2Aanbestedingsdocument levering dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf — “worden toegevoegd als onderdeel van deze aanbesteding en de daaruit volgende overeenkomst. Eventuele (tijdelijke) aanvullingen, die tijdens de looptijd worden ingezet, worden als onderdeel van deze aanbesteding en de daa…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 7 FILES

    • Bijlage 1 Uniform Europees Aanbestedingsdocument SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf
    • Bijlage 5 Verklaring akkoord vaste prijzen dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.xlsx
    • Aanbestedingsdocument levering dienstverlening SIEM-SOC VRH.pdf

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in