Published

    Geen gebruik van perceelindeling

    Notice number: 00578399-2026

    🇳🇱 NetherlandsNoord-Hollands ArchiefServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Oct 20, 2026
    Location
    🇳🇱 Netherlands
    Contracting authority
    Noord-Hollands Archief
    Accepted Languages
    Dutch
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 21, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the comprehensive digitization of approximately 800,000 archive scans per year for the Noord-Hollands Archief (NHA), encompassing material transport, preparation, scanning of various loose-leaf and bound formats, quality control, and digital delivery. The scope demands adherence to stringent technical specifications, including OCR with 99% character and 98% word accuracy, ALTO XML output, TIFF 6.0 preservation masters in ECI-RGB v2, SHA-512 checksums, and Metamorfoze Light/Extra Light imaging guidelines. Furthermore, the contractor must hold ISO 9001:2015 and NEN-EN-ISO/IEC 27001:2023 certifications, ensure data processing and storage within the European Economic Area, and conduct all physical activities within the Netherlands, maintaining secure, climate-controlled facilities. The contract will commence on December 4, 2026, for an initial period of three years, with an option for the client to unilaterally extend for a further 12 months, and requires business liability insurance with a minimum coverage of €1,000,000 per damaging event and €1,500,000 annually.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline is as follows:

    • Contract Start Date: December 4, 2026.
    • Initial Duration: 3 years.
    • Extension Option: The contract can be unilaterally extended by the Client for a maximum of 12 months under the same conditions.
    • Total Duration: Up to 4 years (3 years initial + 12 months extension).
    • Key Milestones/Phases:
    • Definitive award: December 3, 2026.

    Sources

    • 1Beschrijvend document EA Digitalisering archiefmateriaal.pdf — “[email protected] Alle communicatie vindt uitsluitend plaats via TenderNed. Enkel indien TenderNed een storing bevat is het Inschrijvers toegestaan om via bovengenoemd e-mailadres contact op te nemen met de contac…
    • 2Bijlage 3 Concept Raamovereenkomst Digitalisering archiefmateriaal.pdf — “en integraal onderdeel uit van de Raamovereenkomst. 1.5 De voorwaarden van deze Raamovereenkomst zijn integraal van toepassing op alle Nadere Overeenkomsten. 1.6 Afwijkingen van deze Raamovereenkomst of een Nadere Overee…
    • 3TN605020 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260820132709.pdf — “tegen gelijkblijvende voorwaarden met maximaal 12 maanden te verlengen. verlengingen: 5.1.5 Waarde Geraamde waarde exclusief btw: 5.1.6 Algemene informatie Voorbehouden deelname: De namen en beroepskwalificaties van het…

    • Optical Character Recognition (OCR) with a character accuracy of 6399;99% and word accuracy of 6398;98%
    • ALTO XML for OCR output
    • Scans delivered via FTPS directly to the NHA server
    • SHA-512-checksumbestand for each batch
    • Scans delivered in TIFF 6.0 format
    • Preservation master produced in ECI-RGB v2 color space
    • Preservation master stored as TIFF 6.0 without compression
    • Delivered files in TIFF 6.0 with LZW compression or JPEG
    • EXIF-metadata in scans, including specific fields like Filename, XResolution, YResolution, Resolution Unit, ImageWidth, ImageLength, FileSize, BitsPerSample, Creator Tool, Software, ColorSpace, ICC_Profile: Profile Description, DateTimeOriginal, Model, Make, Compression, Exposure Time, FNumber, ISOSpeedRatings, and Artist
    • Elektronische facturering (Electronic invoicing) is required
    • Digitalization of archiefmateriaal (parts 1, 2, 3, and 4) must conform to Metamorfoze Light (Richtlijnen Preservation Imaging Metamorfoze Beeldkwaliteit v2.0, April 2025)
    • Digitalization of loose-leaf material (max A5) in a feeder scanner must conform to Metamorfoze Extra Light (Richtlijnen Preservation Imaging Metamorfoze Beeldkwaliteit v2.0, April 2025)
    • Quality system certified against ISO 9001:2015 or equivalent
    • Information security management system certified against NEN-EN-ISO/IEC 27001:2023 or equivalent
    • Data processing and storage must occur exclusively within the European Economic Area (EER)
    • All physical activities, including transport, temporary storage, scanning, and post-inspection of original archive material, must take place exclusively within the national borders of the Netherlands
    • Scantafels must have a mechanism for sufficient support and protection of the items
    • Scanning of original archive material up to format A0 in 1 shot
    • Scan quality: text or image information in the "kneep" (book fold) must be as fully visible and sharp as possible, without shadowing or geometric distortion
    • Empty backs of pages/cards/photos do not need to be digitized
    • In case of empty pages between described pages, only the first empty sheet is included in the digitalization
    • Minimum 10 and maximum 20 pixels of space visible around the original after cropping
    • Resolution: 300 ppi (pixels per inch); higher resolution required if detail retention is not guaranteed at 300 dpi
    • Loose-leaf material may not be skewed more than half a degree
    • The bottom of a page in bound material may not be more than 2 degrees skewed relative to the bottom of the image plane
    • Scans must be in the correct reading direction; manual rotation if incorrect
    • Bound material scanned as "spread" and not split
    • Scans delivered in batches
    • Checksum file name format: <NHA-projectcode>_<Batchnummer>_<Versienummer_batch>.sha512
    • Scan file name format: <Isilcode>_<Toegangscode>_<Inventarisnummer>_<volgnummer>.<Extensie> with <volgnummer> consisting of 4 digits
    • Alto-xml file name format: <Isilcode>_<Toegangscode>_<Inventarisnummer>_<volgnummer>_<alto>.<Extensie>
    • Batch name format: <NHA-Projectcode>_<Batchnummer>_<Leverancierscode>_<Versienummer>
    • Specific folder structure for batches
    • 100% control on critical deviations, with a 0% error margin for critical deviations (data integrity, checksum presence/correctness, file format, naming)
    • Storage and workspace for scanning must be lockable, equipped with intrusion detection, fire detection, measures to prevent water damage, and climate-controlled (40-60% relative humidity, 16-20 degrees Celsius)

    Sources

    • 1Bijlage 1 Programma van eisen Digitalisering archiefmateriaal.pdf — “Tekst of beeldinformatie in de 'kneep' (de vouw van het boek) moet zo volledig mogelijk zichtbaar en scherp zijn, zonder schaduwvorming of geometrische vervorming. 1.12 | 1.13 1.14 1.15 | Volledig lege achterkanten van b…
    • 2Beschrijvend document EA Digitalisering archiefmateriaal.pdf — “Inschrijven als lid van een Samenwerkingsverband | 23 5.5 | Inschrijvers van één Concern of vallend onder één Holding | 24 5.6 | Slechts één keer inschrijven | 24 5.7 | Ondertekening | 25 5.8 | Russische betrokkenheid |…
    • 3TN605020 - EF16 Aankondiging van een opdracht - algemene richtlijn, standaardregeling 20260820132709.pdf — “Neen Elektronische facturering: | Vereist Er zal worden gebruikgemaakt van elektronische orderplaatsing: | neen Er zal worden gebruikgemaakt van elektronische betaling: | neen 5.1.15 Technieken | Raamovereenkomst: | Raam…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 12 FILES

    • Bijlage 7 Kerncompetentieformulier.docx
    • Bijlage 3 Concept Raamovereenkomst Digitalisering archiefmateriaal.pdf
    • Bijlage 1 Programma van eisen Digitalisering archiefmateriaal.pdf

    and 5 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in