Published

    Digitalisierung aller Bauakten der Ortsgemeinden der Nationalparkverbandsgemeinde Herrstein-Rhaunen

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25739644

    🇩🇪 GermanyNationalparkverbandsgemeinde Herrstein-Rhaunen

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 17, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Nationalparkverbandsgemeinde Herrstein-Rhaunen
    Accepted Languages
    German
    Tender type
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 22, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the complete digitization of approximately 10,000 building records ("Bauakten"), encompassing an estimated 1,000,000 sheets or 120 linear meters of files from 50 local communities, covering the period from 1950 to the present. The scope involves comprehensive project organization, secure collection, preparation, scanning, automatic text recognition (OCR), indexing, and return of all documents up to DIN A0 format, with output required in PDF/A format at a minimum resolution of 300 dpi. The digitization process must occur in at least three stages, ensuring unique assignment, indexing with agreed metadata, and client-specified file naming for long-term archiving and integration into existing systems, all while adhering to DSGVO regulations. The entire project must be completed within eight months from the initial file handover, with execution starting within 12 working days of contract award. Bidders must demonstrate comparable turnover from the last three financial years and provide proof of professional or business liability insurance with specified coverage amounts.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following key phases and durations:

    • Submission of clarification questions: 10.09.2026
    • Tender deadline: 17.09.2026 09:00 Uhr
    • Award/Binding period: 05.11.2026
    • Start of execution: Latest 12 working days after contract award
    • Total duration: Eight months
    • Processing time: May not exceed eight months from the takeover of the first files

    Sources

    • 1CSX 21 - Bekanntmachung.pdf — “Einreichung von Aufklärungsfragen (u.a.) | 10.09.2026 Angebotsfrist | 17.09.2026 09:00 Uhr Zuschlags-/Bindefrist | 05.11.2026 Wertung Wertungsmethode der Vergabe Wertungsmethode Lose Niedrigster Preis Etwaige Vorbehalte…
    • 2VG 634 - Besondere Vertragsbedingungen UVgO.pdf — “634 (Besondere Vertragsbedingungen - Liefer-/Dienstleistungen) Vergabenummer VGHR-2026-028 Maßnahme Digitalisierung aller Bauakten der Ortsgemeinden der Nationalparkverbandsgemeinde Herrstein-Rhaunen Leistung Digitalisie…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the complete digitization of building records ("Bauakten") for 50 local communities. The project encompasses approximately 10,000 building files, totaling an estimated 1,000,000 sheets, which cover the period from around 1950 to the present, equivalent to about 120 linear meters of hanging files. The entire process is to be conducted in a minimum of three stages and must be completed within eight months from the initial handover of files.

    The key deliverables and statement of work summary include:

    • Project Organization and Coordination: This involves comprehensive project organization, ongoing coordination with the client, defining the organizational workflow, establishing technical requirements, scan parameters, file formats (PDF/A), OCR, file naming, indexing, and data/directory structures. It also includes coordinating pickup, processing, and return dates, defining contact persons, and clarifying technical and organizational questions, as well as coordinating data transfer and acceptance.
    • Pickup, Transport, File Preparation, and Return: This covers the secure collection and transport of building files, or on-site preparation if agreed upon. It includes professionally preparing files for scanning by opening them, removing staples and bindings, ensuring the original order and assignment of documents, and re-sorting them after processing. The contractor is responsible for protecting the paper files from loss, damage, and unauthorized access, and for returning them completely and in good condition. Individual requested paper files must be made available within three working days.
    • Digitization, Scanning, OCR, and Indexing: This constitutes the complete digitization of all documents within the building files, including writings, forms, drawings, and plans, up to DIN A0 format. The digitization must ensure complete and legible capture, even for folded or large-format plans, with a resolution of at least 300 dpi suitable for readability and archiving. Automatic text recognition (OCR) is required where technically possible. The output should be digital building files in PDF/A format, with documents belonging to a single file generally merged into one PDF/A file, uniquely assigned, indexed with agreed metadata, and named according to client specifications.
    • Quality Assurance, Data Transfer, and Acceptance: This involves providing the digitized data via a secure electronic transmission method, ensuring its readiness for long-term archiving and integration into the client's existing document management or archive system. The contractor must also assist in the inspection and acceptance of the delivered digital copies.

    All services must be performed in compliance with applicable data protection regulations, particularly the DSGVO.

    Sources

    • 1Leistungsverzeichnis Digitalisierung Bauakten.pdf — “Leistungsverzeichnis Digitalisierung von Bauakten Allgemeine Angaben zum Leistungsumfang Der Auftraggeber beabsichtigt die Vergabe von Scan- bzw. Digitalisierungsdienstleistungen zur vollständigen Digitalisierung der Bau…
    • 2Leistungsverzeichnis Digitalisierung Bauakten (1).pdf — “Leistungsverzeichnis Digitalisierung von Bauakten Allgemeine Angaben zum Leistungsumfang Der Auftraggeber beabsichtigt die Vergabe von Scan- bzw. Digitalisierungsdienstleistungen zur vollständigen Digitalisierung der Bau…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 16 FILES

    • Mustererklaerung_3_Mindestentgelt.pdf
    • Erklärung keine ausbeuterische Kinderarbeit.docx
    • CSX 21 - Bekanntmachung.pdf

    and 9 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in