Published

    Digitalisierung von Bauakten der Stadt Salzgitter

    Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-1dbc3c7a-a865-48b2-a798-8c4dc020839c

    🇩🇪 GermanyStadt SalzgitterServices

    KEY INFORMATION

    Submission deadline
    Sep 15, 2026
    Location
    🇩🇪 Germany
    Contracting authority
    Stadt Salzgitter
    Accepted Languages
    DEU
    Tender type
    Services
    Contract Value
    Published date
    Aug 16, 2026

    TENDER DESCRIPTION

    This tender seeks a contractor for the comprehensive digitization of approximately 240 shelf meters of building permits for the City of Salzgitter, encompassing files from 1990-1991, 1999-2011, 2016-2018, and selected individual files up to 2023, totaling an estimated 1.2 million sheets. The scope includes detailed project planning, meticulous file preparation, secure transport in multiple batches, scanning of diverse document formats with specific technical requirements (e.g., PDF/A2u, 300 dpi, 90% OCR, XML generation, TR-RESISCAN compliant transfer notes with qualified electronic signatures), secure data transfer via SFTP, and subsequent file storage and destruction. Contractors must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of 500,000 EUR in the relevant field for the last three years and possess professional liability insurance of at least 3 million Euro per claim/year. The project timeline mandates the first file collection within six weeks of contract award and overall completion within one year, with offers due by September 15, 2026.

    TENDER BRIEF

    The contract timeline includes the following:

    • The first batch of files is to be picked up no later than six weeks after the contract is awarded.
    • The entire contract is to be completed within one year.
    • The deadline for offers is September 15, 2026, at 09:30.
    • The binding period for offers ends on November 17, 2026.

    Sources

    • 1Bewertungsmatrix und Anforderungen.xlsx — “dass das Material schonend digitalisiert wird. Durchlaufscanner sind für stabiles Papier erlaubt. Fragiles Papier hingegen muss über einen Flachbrettscanner digitalisiert werden. Anhand der Vorarbeiten sind die Geräte zu…
    • 2Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “der neueren Akten herangezogen werden. Akten vor dem Jahre 2000 müssen manuell indiziert werden. Vor Abgabe des Angebotes hat der Bieter zwingend einen Ortstermin durchzuführen, damit er den Umfang des zu verarbeitenden…
    • 3VVB 631 EU - Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Angebots EU - VgV 07-2019.pdf — “631 EU (VgV -Aufforderung zur Abgabe eines Angebots EU) Vergabestelle Datum der Versendung 14.08.2026 Vergabeart offenes Verfahren Stadt Salzgitter Joachim-Campe-Straße 6-8 38226 Salzgitter nicht offenes Verfahren Verhan…

    The core scope of work for this tender involves the digitalization of building permits (Bauakten) for the City of Salzgitter, specifically from the years 1990-1991, 1999-2011, 2016-2018, and individual files from 1990-2023.

    The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:

    • Project planning.
    • Preparation of building permits (removal, coding, packaging, unbinding, unclipping, inserting separators).
    • Transport of building permits from the client to the contractor (up to 6 collection processes), including personnel and travel costs.
    • Manual capture of index data (e.g., folder spine labels, file numbers) per file.
    • Scanning/Digitalization of the file inventory, including various document formats and paper qualities, using appropriate scanners (e.g., DIN A4 continuous, large format, flatbed for fragile paper). This includes scanning envelopes and their contents, emptying clear sleeves, and processing bound/stapled documents.
    • Post-processing per file, such as re-stapling returned files.
    • Setting up an SFTP server for data transfer to the client, with regular uploads and encryption according to BSI TR-01202.
    • Return of archivable files to the client, including personnel and travel costs.
    • Storage and subsequent destruction of files.
    • Ensuring the client retains short-term access to files during processing, with digital transmission of requested files within 24-48 hours on weekdays.
    • Providing an emergency service for digital file availability within 2 hours or physical within 2-3 hours.
    • Ensuring data protection-compliant, fire-safe, theft-proof storage and processing.
    • Deliverables for scan results must adhere to specific technical requirements: PDF/A2u format, MRC compression, min. 90% OCR word recognition rate, 24-Bit color depth, highest possible quality scans (300 dpi for DIN A3, min. 200 dpi for larger), retention of original file order, deletion of empty pages (under 5 kB), re-scanning of double-fed/skewed pages, delivery of multipage files in original order with correct orientation, automatic exposure adjustment, inclusion of IT8 color chart and scales, pre-capture with barcode and manual index data for older files, and scanning of file covers.
    • Digitalized files must include an OCR-capable PDF and an XML file per file, with multiple PDFs merged into one (max 120 MB).
    • Integration of a transfer note (gem. TR-RESISCAN BSI TR-03138) as XMP into the PDF/A 2u document, including details about the creator, technical environment, time of capture, document names, page count, anomalies, quality assurance result, and confirmation of congruence with the original.
    • Finished scan products must be provided with a qualified electronic signature/seal.
    • The entire scanning process must be logged in a table or database for tracking, and status reports provided upon request.
    • The project timeline includes a mandatory on-site visit before the offer, collection in a maximum of six batches (first batch within six weeks of award), and completion of the entire project within one year.

    Sources

    • 1VVB 235 - Verzeichnis der Leistungen_Kapazitaeten anderer Unternehmen 12-2017.docx — “| Bieter | Vergabenummer | Datum | 2026-0176-(DL) | Baumaßnahme | Digitalisierung von Bauakten der Stadt Salzgitter Leistung | Die Stadt Salzgitter beabsichtigt die Digitalisierung von Bauakten der Unteren Bauaufsichtsbe…
    • 2Preisblatt.xlsx — “,,,,,,,,, ,"Preisblatt zur Leistungsbeschreibung Alle Preise verstehen sich in EUR netto (exkl. MwSt.)",,,,,,,, ,,,,Vergabe-Nr.: 2026-0176-(DL),,,,, ,Pos.,Leistungsbeschreibung,"geschätzte Stundenanzahl ","Preis / Stunde…
    • 3Bewertungsmatrix und Anforderungen.xlsx — “dass das Material schonend digitalisiert wird. Durchlaufscanner sind für stabiles Papier erlaubt. Fragiles Papier hingegen muss über einen Flachbrettscanner digitalisiert werden. Anhand der Vorarbeiten sind die Geräte zu…

    Login to view all answers and insights

    Unlock tender brief for free

    TENDER DOCUMENTS

    DIRECTORY • 16 FILES

    • Eigenerklaerung EU-Sanktionen VO 2022_576 - 2022-11.docx
    • BSI TR-03138 Ersetzendes Scannen.pdf
    • Preisblatt.xlsx

    and 9 other documents

    Login to view and download all tender documents

    Unlock documents for free

    ASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER

    You

    Can a foreign company apply?

    Riko

    Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.

    Login to ask more questions.

    Unlock AI tender chat for free

    Unlock your tender workflow

    Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.

    First monitor on Day 1All features included in trialNo credit card required

    You may also be interested in