Published
Digitalisierung von Fotos und Abbildungen aus Bestand 69100 Bildarchiv
Notice number: ocds-mnwr74-25724874
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 10, 2026
- Location
- 🇩🇪 Germany
- Contracting authority
- Stadt Bautzen
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 19, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the comprehensive digitalization of 3,284 photos and images from the "69100 Bildarchiv analog" collection, comprising photographic materials and postcards on paper or cardboard, while explicitly excluding glass plates or negatives. The core scope encompasses the digitalization of single photos (front and back), photo albums, and sheets with multiple glued pictures, requiring a gentle, stress-free recording technique that prohibits automatic scanning machines and working under glass plates, instead allowing small magnets for flattening. All scans must capture the entire original with a 5mm border, maintaining the archive's internal order, and delivered in both TIFF and JPEG formats on contractor-provided hard drives. The project is scheduled for execution between October 5, 2026, and November 13, 2026, including a mandatory trial run of 10 image units following contract award. Bidders must demonstrate financial standing through professional and transport insurance (minimum €1 million for archive material), declare compliance with tax and social insurance obligations, and confirm no insolvency proceedings, with all services to be…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract execution is scheduled to begin on October 5, 2026, and end no later than November 13, 2026. The contract itself commences with the award of the contract and concludes upon acceptance of the services. Following the contract award, a test run is to be conducted, involving the scanning of 10 image units provided by the client.
Sources
- 14_Vertragsbeding.pdf — “Vertragsbedingungen 60.3_2026-0084 Vertragsbedingungen für die Ausführung von Leistungen Die §§ beziehen sich auf die Allgemeinen Vertragsbedingungen für die Ausführung von Leistungen (VOL/B). Es gelten die Allgemeinen V…”
- 2Aufforderung_Angebotsabgabe_National.pdf — “überwiegend Papier, gelegentlich Pappe Name und Anschrift des | Stadt Bautzen Leistungsempfängers: | vertreten durch den Oberbürgermeister Karsten Vogt Fleischmarkt 1 02625 Bautzen ) Losaufteilung vorgesehen: | ☐ ja | ☑…”
- 33_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “den Transport ist eine vom Auftraggeber vorbereitete Übergabe-/ Übernahmeliste auszu- füllen. Die genauen Zeitpunkte der Hin- und Rücktransporte sind mit dem Leistungsort recht- zeitig vorher abzustimmen. 6. Probelauf Na…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the digitalization of photos and images from the "69100 Bildarchiv analog" collection, specifically items ranging from order numbers 4864 to 7755, totaling 3,284 pieces. The material consists primarily of photographic images or postcards, mainly black and white or color prints on paper or cardboard, excluding glass plates or negatives. Image formats are diverse, from 6x7 cm to 60x50 cm.
The Statement of Work summary and core deliverables include:
- Job Setup: Establishment of the work and scan platform, including project management, for all digitalization groups.
- Digitalization of Single Photos (Front and Back): This includes creating image files for both front (1,906 pieces) and back sides (1,906 pieces), followed by saving and naming these files in TIFF format (3,812 pieces), and converting them to JPEG format (3,812 pieces).
- Digitalization of Photo Albums and Leporellos: This entails digitizing 19 photo albums with approximately 921 photo units, saving them in TIFF format (921 pieces), and converting them to JPEG format (921 pieces).
- Digitalization of Sheets with Multiple Glued Pictures: This involves digitizing 37 sheets with approximately 220 photo units, saving them in TIFF format (220 pieces), and converting them to JPEG format (220 pieces).
- Delivery Format: Image files must be supplied in two identical sets on high-quality, durable, interchangeable hard drives provided by the contractor, with MD5 checksums for integrity verification across both sets.
- Transport: The contractor is responsible for the round-trip transport of the archival material, adhering to DIN EN 16648:2015-11 and DIN EN 15946:2011-11 standards, including specific packaging requirements to prevent damage and using a client-prepared handover/takeover list.
- Trial Run: After contract award, a trial run is required where the contractor scans 10 image units (including specific examples like single photos, photo album leaves, and glued multi-picture sheets at various DPIs) and submits them via a client-provided cloud for inspection.
Sources
- 13_Leistungsbeschreibung.pdf — “Leistungsbeschreibung 60.3_2026-0084 Leistungsbeschreibung zur Digitalisierung von Fotos und Abbildungen aus dem Bestand 69100 Bildarchiv Bautzen analog Hinweis: Status- und Funktionsbezeichnungen gelten im Folgenden ste…”
- 2Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “| 2.1 | Jobeinrichtung Einrichtung der Arbeits- und Scanplattform inklusive Projektmanagement | | Nettopreis in Euro USt.: 19%, falls abweichend | % | 2.2 | Fotoalbum | | Menge: 19 Stück | | | mit ca. 921 Fotoeinheiten |…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- 3-2_Uebersicht_Nummer_Titel_Lagerung.xlsx105 KBXLSX
- 5-3_Referenzangaben.pdf618 KBPDF
- 5-2_Eigenerklaerg-Russlandbezug.pdf989 KBPDF
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.