Published
DPS for IT Infrastructure, Platform and Managed ICT Services for eu-LISA
Notice number: 00529571-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Jul 30, 2032
- Location
- 🇪🇪 Estonia
- Contracting authority
- European Union Agency for the Operational Management of Large-Scale IT Systems in the Area of Freedom, Security and Justice (eu-LISA)
- Accepted Languages
- Bulgarian, Czech, Danish, German, Greek, English, Spanish, Estonian, Finnish, French, Irish, Croatian, Hungarian, Italian, Lithuanian, Latvian, Maltese, Dutch, Polish, Portuguese, Romanian, Slovak, Slovenian, Swedish
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Jul 30, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS) seeks comprehensive IT Infrastructure, Platform, and Managed ICT Services for eu-LISA, encompassing end-to-end IT operations, end-user support, and the implementation of ICT infrastructure projects across hybrid, multi-site, on-premise, and cloud environments. The scope includes critical functions like monitoring, incident and change management, Service Level Management (SLM), Identity and Access Management (IAM), capacity management, and infrastructure provisioning, delivered via both Managed Service and Resource-based models. Key technical requirements involve expertise in HTTPS, SSL, TLS, APIs, Infrastructure as Code, CI/CD pipelines, cloud adoption, modern workplace solutions, and robust methodologies in ITSM, automation, AI, and security operations. The DPS is established for six years, with resulting Framework Service Contracts having a maximum duration of 48 months, and tenderers must demonstrate an average yearly turnover of at least EUR 8 million for the past two financial years and hold professional risk indemnity insurance of EUR 3,500,000.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline information is as follows:
- Duration of the Dynamic Purchasing System (DPS): The DPS has a planned duration of six (6) years, starting from the date of its publication. The expiry of the DPS does not affect competitions launched within its duration or contracts resulting from such competitions.
- Duration of the Framework Service Contract (FWC): The maximum duration of the FWC is 48 months from the date it enters into force. This FWC enters into force on the date on which the last party signs it. The FWC can be renewed automatically a specified number of times for a certain number of months each, unless formal notification to the contrary is received at least three months before the end of the ongoing duration.
- Start Date of Specific Contracts: A Specific Contract enters into force on the date the last party signs it. The provision of services for a Specific Contract starts either on the date it enters into force, or on the later of two dates (the date it is signed by the last contracting party and a specified date DD-MM-YY), or on a date notified by the Contracting Authority (no sooner than entry into force and no later than 3 months after the signature of the specific contract).
- Duration and Phases of Specific Contracts: The maximum period for the provision of services under a specific contract, including all phases and renewals, must not exceed a specified number of days/months/years or must end on or before a specified date (DD-MM-YY). If the execution is divided into phases, the duration of the first phase is specified, and the start of each new phase is subject to conditions (e.g., successful completion of the preceding phase, availability of funding) and requires written consent from the contracting authority, which will indicate the start date, duration, and maximum amount for that phase. Specific contracts may also include initial periods and possible renewals, with the initial period not exceeding a specified number of days/months or ending on or before a specified date (DD-MM-YY), and potentially being renewed automatically a certain number of times for a specified duration each.
Sources
- 1Annex I_LISA-2026-DPS-0009 TenderSpecs(17694117).pdf — “to the Contracts resulting from these Competitions. 1.9.2.Duration of the DPS The DPS has a planned duration of six (6) years which starts at the date of its publication. The expiry of the DPS does not affect Competition…”
- 2Annex II_Draft FWC DPS-0009 TIF(17699566).pdf — “of this FWC in the order described in the special conditions. The contracting authority appoints the contractor for a [single FWC] [multiple FWC in cascade in [complete] position] [multiple FWC with reopening of competit…”
The core scope of work and statement of work summary for this tender includes a wide range of IT services. Key areas of service provision encompass IT operations, such as monitoring, incident management, problem management, request fulfilment, and change management for core business systems, alongside ticket follow-up, resolution, and user communication. Dedicated operational services are required for specific technologies and infrastructure components like storage, compute, network, platform, database, security, CI/CD pipeline, middleware, and application solutions. The scope also covers the implementation of infrastructure-related projects, including migrations, upgrades, deployments, and patch management.
End-user services and support for internal, physical, virtual, and secure workstations, as well as remote VPN access, are integral parts of the work. Documentation creation, continuous updates, and maintenance are also required. Service Level Management (SLM) is a crucial aspect, involving performance data collection, regular reporting, periodic service review meetings, and the execution of corrective action plans. Identity and Access Management (IAM) operations, including user onboarding, offboarding, role-based access provisioning, and periodic access recertification, are also within the scope.
Furthermore, the tender seeks to enable capacity management and infrastructure provisioning, supporting the expansion or reduction of ICT infrastructure based on evolving business needs, user growth, and system demand. This includes supporting hybrid, multi-site, on-premise, and cloud-based environments through design, setup, and configuration.
More broadly, the Contracting Authority requires IT services to provide IT operations from end-user support to the operation of diverse IT services and systems. It also involves supporting the implementation of ICT infrastructure projects related to platform, network, database, and security. The contractor will be expected to scale the Agency's IT infrastructure, support the installation, deployment, and configuration of ICT equipment, and integrate new technological solutions. The tender aims to support the management, monitoring, and operation of IT systems and facilitate the end-to-end delivery, operation, and continuous improvement of ICT services across all ICT domains, using both Managed Service and Resource-based models, ensuring a scalable and flexible service model.
Sources
- 1Annex I_LISA-2026-DPS-0009 TenderSpecs(17694117).pdf — “of the core business systems entrusted to the contracting authority, for example but not limited to monitoring, ticket follow-up with 3rd parties (vendor), ticket resolution, informing users, incident management, problem…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 19 FILES
- Subcontractors reliance entities.pdf34 KBPDF
- Round.pdf24 KBPDF
- Declaration on Honour and supporting documents.pdf29 KBPDF
and 12 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.