Published
E-arkiv 2
Notice number: 00554499-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 11, 2026
- Location
- 🇸🇪 Sweden
- Contracting authority
- Halmstads kommun
- Accepted Languages
- Swedish
- Tender type
- Goods
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 11, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
Halmstad Municipality is procuring a comprehensive E-archive 2 solution to support the reception, storage, management, retrieval, and extraction of electronic documents and archive objects, including associated metadata, for itself and four other municipalities, with graphical user interfaces primarily in Swedish. The scope of work encompasses full implementation and commissioning, data migration from the current system, setup of a scalable server environment (initially 25, expanding to 50 concurrent users within five years), comprehensive documentation, training, knowledge transfer, and ongoing support and maintenance. Key technical requirements mandate compatibility with E-ARK specifications, the OAIS model (ISO 14721:2025), Windows Server 2022/2025, VMware, NetApp infrastructure, RESTful APIs following DIGG guidelines, OAuth 2.0, and integration with existing platforms such as Teis and OneIdentity. The planned contract start date is 2026-10-19 for an initial four-year period, with potential extensions for up to six additional one-year periods, and a target delivery date of December 14, 2026, with payment milestones tied to project plan approval, delivery, and issue resolution.…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Planned contract start date: 2026-10-19.
- Total duration: The initial contract period is four (4) years, with a possibility of extension for up to six (6) additional one-year periods (1+1+1+1+1+1). The municipality must notify the supplier in writing at least six (6) months before the contract would otherwise expire if they intend to extend it.
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Project Plan: After the contract is signed, the supplier is required to develop a detailed project plan for implementation, which must be approved by the municipality. This plan should include a timeline with necessary activities for commissioning, delivery control, and acceptance tests.
- Agreed delivery date: 2026-12-14, or as agreed in writing between the parties. This signifies when the solution is fully implemented and ready for use by the municipality, subject to written delivery approval.
- Payment Milestones:
- 25% of the implementation and delivery cost is paid upon signing the contract and approval of the project plan.
- 50% of the implementation and delivery cost is paid upon the effective delivery date and completion of training, after the municipality provides written delivery approval.
- The final 25% of the implementation and delivery cost is paid once all deviations and remaining issues have been addressed and approved by the municipality. If there are no deviations at the effective delivery date, the remaining payment is made in full. If deviations or remaining issues exist, they must be rectified within six (6) months after the effective delivery date, unless otherwise agreed.
- Ongoing development: Throughout the contract period, the supplier is expected to continuously work on developing, improving, and streamlining the system.
Sources
- 11. Allmän orientering.pdf — “hela avtalsperioden bedriva ett löpande vidareutvecklingsarbete i syfte att förbättra och effektivisera systemet. Omfattningen kan komma att förändras under avtalstiden. Leverantören förbinder sig att leverera kommunens…”
- 24. Kravspecifikation.pdf — “självständigt drifta och förvalta lösningen. Berörd personal från leverantören ska obehindrat kommunicera (tal och skrift) på svenska. Leverantören ska efter att avtalet är undertecknat, upprätta en detaljerad projektpla…”
- 36. Avtalsvillkor.pdf — “utbildning under avtalsperioden utbetalas månadsvis i efterskott efter godkänd prestation. Ersättning för Införande och leverans i enlighet med avsnitt Betalningsplan. 6.3.4 Betalningsplan Avtalsvillkor Prestationsbunden…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the implementation and delivery of an E-archive 2 solution. This solution must support the reception, storage, management, retrieval, and extraction of electronic documents, cases, databases, and other archive objects with associated metadata, adhering to applicable regulations. It requires graphical user interfaces for these functionalities, primarily in Swedish.
Key deliverables and responsibilities include:
- Solution Integration and Architecture: The supplier must describe how the solution integrates with the municipality's IT infrastructure, including its architectural overview, components, reference to the OAIS model, products/frameworks, and technical platform.
- Server Environment: Setting up a scalable server environment for 25 initial users, expanding to approximately 50 concurrent users within five years, detailing hardware, software, license levels, and any additional infrastructure needs (e.g., load balancers) within a virtual server environment.
- Compliance: The solution must be compatible with E-ARK specifications for information packages (SIP, AIP, DIP) and follow the OAIS model ISO 14721:2025.
- Implementation and Commissioning: The supplier has total responsibility for implementing a fully functional solution by December 14, 2026 (or by agreement), including commissioning, implementation services, integrations, data migration from the current system, training, and testing.
- Knowledge Transfer: Competence transfer to the municipality's management organization to enable independent operation and management of the solution.
- Project Management: Developing a detailed project plan for implementation, subject to municipal approval, appointing a project manager, and establishing a joint project group.
- Documentation: Providing comprehensive documentation covering data handling, user instructions, user manuals/help functions, and system documentation (service description, system requirements, design, RestAPI documentation, communication), all primarily in Swedish and continuously updated.
- Functional Requirements: The solution should facilitate creating information packages for ingest, handling unstructured data, mapping metadata, converting character encodings, editing errors during ingest, and selective content indexing for search. It also needs to support previous system versions, redundancy environments, and simultaneous operations like release, weeding, searching, maintenance, and administration.
- Support and Maintenance: Ongoing support and maintenance are required annually.
- Training: Providing both general and additional training, priced per user for remote half-day or full-day sessions.
- Consultancy: Offering consultant services beyond the scope of the initial solution and implementation.
Sources
- 14. Kravspecifikation.pdf — “User CAL nivå som krävs för var del. Beskriv även om det behövs tillkommande hårdvara eller mjukvara, som t.ex. lastbalanserare, för att uppnå önskade krav. Lösningen kommer att sättas upp i virtuell servermiljö så beskr…”
- 2Bilaga Icke-funktionella krav.xlsx — “används för systemadministration. ",Ska,, 1.22,Behörigheter - extern,"I det fallet som Leverantören behöver konton i Halmstads nät (i det lokala ADt, eller i kommunens tenant i Azure) så är dessa personliga för respektiv…”
- 3Bilaga Mervärdeskrav.xlsx — “,KS-2026/00312 , ,Anbudsgivare: , , ,"Flik Funktionella mervärdeskrav Krav markerade som Bör: Anbudsgivare ska fylla i kolumn E med Ja eller Nej. Beskrivningar/dokumentation lämnas, på avsedd plats, endast i de fall det…”
- 4Bilaga Pris.xlsx — “Bilaga Pris,,,,, KS-2026/00312 - E-arkiv 2,,,,,Anbudsgivare: ,,,,, Anbudsgivare fyller i blå fält.,,,,, ,,,,, Prispost,Antal,Enhet,Pris per enhet,Radsumma, "Årskostnad för offererad lösning, för samtliga användare i samt…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 17 FILES
- Bilaga Personuppgiftsbiträdesavtal.docx127 KBDOCX
- Bilaga Mervärdeskrav.xlsx27 KBXLSX
- 2. Upphandlingsföreskrifter.pdf162 KBPDF
and 10 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.