Published
E2486: Contractació de la prestació del servei de centre de procés de dades (CPD)
Notice number: E2486
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 21, 2026
- Location
- 🇪🇸 Spain
- Contracting authority
- Consorci de Serveis Universitaris de Catalunya (CSUC)
- Accepted Languages
- CA
- Tender type
- Services
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 7, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender calls for the external contracting of comprehensive Data Processing Center (DPC) services, where the provider will be responsible for the full provision and delivery of services to end-users on a payment-per-use basis, operating under the supervision and coordination of the CSUC. The scope encompasses 12x5 technical assistance for service requests, 24x7 remote hands support, robust incident management, implementation, transition, and ensuring redundant 10 Gbps connectivity to the Anella Científica, along with strong environmental commitments. Technical specifications require the use of operating systems with active official support, SSL certificate capabilities, scripting for parameterization, cookie-based load balancing, multi-platform SSL VPN clients, and raw volume creation from 50 GB up to at least 50 TB, adhering to ASHRAE environmental criteria and including a Contingency Plan. The contract has an initial duration of one year, with an implementation and transition period not exceeding four months from signing, and bidders must demonstrate a minimum annual turnover of €700,000 (excluding VAT) in the best of the last three available financial years.
TENDER BRIEF
The contract has an initial duration of one (1) year. The contract duration will commence from the date specified in the formalization document, or, if not explicitly stated, from the day following its formalization.
Key phases and milestones include:
- An implementation and transition period, prior to the migration phase, which cannot exceed 4 months from the date of contract signing. During this period, the provider must define activities grouped into three stages.
- The awardee is obligated to meet the deadlines and milestones outlined in the Technical Specifications.
- Essential milestones are subject to specific regulations outlined in the PCAP regarding delays.
- There are semiannual milestones for user satisfaction (KPI-11) and monthly milestones for documentary updates (KPI-12).
- The contract may be subject to extensions, which are optional for the Contracting Authority.
Sources
- 1E2486 PCAP.pdf — “mesures previstes en aquest Plec o en la normativa aplicable. C.7 Transparència econòmica El contractista haurà de facilitar al responsable del contracte tota la informació necessària per verificar la correcta aplicació…”
- 2Matriu_general_compliment_contractual_E2486.xlsx — “el proveïdor pugui iniciar la prestació del servei amb els nivells de qualitat pactats.","PPT, apartat 3.9. Fase de preparació del servei",Contractista / proveïdor,"Pla de projecte, cronograma, actes d’acceptació i prove…”
- 3E2486 PPT.pdf — “Fita, termini, lliurable, validació i desviació. | Els retards en fites essencials es regeixen directament pel PCAP. | Pla Corrector; penalitat o resolució si afecta fites essencials ΚΡΙ-11 | ΚΡΙ | Satisfacció dels usuar…”
The core scope of work for this tender involves the external contracting of services where the provider is responsible for the entire provision and delivery of these services to end-users, operating under the supervision and coordination of the CSUC. All services will be provided on a "payment-per-use" basis, meaning only effectively rendered services will be invoiced.
The statement of work summary and core deliverables include:
- Service Provision: The provider will be responsible for the full provision and delivery of services to end-users, directly interacting with them.
- Service Model: All services are to be offered on a "payment-per-use" basis.
- Operation and Incident Management: Detecting and notifying users and CSUC of incidents nearing maximum resolution thresholds, and providing updates on incident evolution through a common tool.
- Technical Assistance, Operation, and Maintenance: Covering specific operational hours, including 12x5 support for service requests (new, cancellations, modifications) from 8:00 to 20:00, Monday to Friday (excluding national holidays), and 24x7 availability for remote hands service.
- Implementation and Transition: Responsibility for the transition and transformation processes of services, establishing mechanisms for adequate monitoring to ensure success and minimize impact.
- Connectivity: Ensuring virtual CPD networks of user entities can be propagated to connection equipment via direct links or interconnections. This includes creating and propagating VLANs as requested by CSUC and providing a minimum redundant 10 Gbps connection to the trunk lines of the Anella Científica.
- Environmental Commitment: Detailing processes for environmental and sustainability considerations in manufacturing, equipment and consumable management, packaging, and recycling, as well as outlining energy-saving policies to reduce environmental impact.
- Post-contractual Obligations: Replacement of equipment that reaches End-of-Support (EoS) during the contract period with equivalent or superior alternatives.
Sources
- 1Matriu_general_compliment_contractual_E2486.xlsx — “l’inici de la prestació ordinària,Requeriment d’esmena; pla d’acció correctora; no conformitat,A determinar segons PCAP,Pendent,,, OPE-001,Operació,Cal tenir en compte que el CSUC participa també per proporcionar serveis…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 12 FILES
- Proposta econòmica.xlsx306 KBXLSX
- E2486 Anunci DOUE licitació- presentació.pdf51 KBPDF
- Matriu_general_compliment_contractual_E2486.xlsx72 KBXLSX
and 5 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.