Published
EBP-642 AFW - Heizprovisorium Vierefeld
Notice number: 00539140-2026
KEY INFORMATION
- Submission deadline
- • Sep 29, 2026
- Location
- 🇨🇭 Switzerland
- Contracting authority
- Energie Wasser Bern
- Accepted Languages
- German
- Tender type
- Works
- Contract Value
- Published date
- Aug 4, 2026
TENDER DESCRIPTION
This tender seeks a qualified contractor for the comprehensive planning, engineering, fabrication, delivery, assembly, commissioning, and documentation of a temporary district heating plant, designated as "EPB-642 AFW - Temporary Heating Vierefeld," at the Viererfeld location. The primary objective is to establish a fully operational system to ensure interim heat supply for the Rossfeld and Äussere Enge districts until a permanent connection to the Forsthaus energy center is finalized, with operational readiness required by July 31, 2028. The scope includes providing a container solution, specifically Container 1, 2, and 3 (potentially 4), equipped with pellet and gas boilers, heating circuit installations, and the supply and installation of a pellet silo and heat accumulator, all adhering to standards such as SIA 181, SWKI-Richtlinie 94-2B, and requiring halogen-free materials and specific welding processes. Financial requirements include an average annual turnover from 2022-2024 (including subcontractors) multiplied by 0.33 to be greater than or equal to the net offer sum, submission of a detailed debt enforcement and bankruptcy register extract, confirmation of no pending…
TENDER BRIEF
The contract timeline is as follows:
- Project start date: 18.11.2026
- Project end date: 01.08.2028
- Contractual dates:
- Contract signing: Mid-January 2027
- Order start: End of January 2027
- Acceptance and operational readiness of the overall system: 31.07.2028
- Key Milestones/Phases:
- Werkvertrag (Approval Engineering Container Solution): 07.01.2027
- Building application: 18.11.2026 - 09.07.2027
- Preparation of building application: 18.11.2026 - 31.12.2026
- Review of building application (City/Canton): 04.01.2027 - 17.06.2027
- Canton's decision on building application: 18.06.2027
- Clarification of conditions: 18.06.2027 - 09.07.2027
- Approval for realization of container solution: 12.07.2027
- Realization: 07.01.2027 - 31.07.2028
- Engineering container solution: 07.01.2027 - 17.03.2027
- Planning of construction work and access roads: 18.03.2027 - 19.05.2027
- Development work: 12.07.2027 - 09.11.2027
- Execution of construction work: 06.09.2027 - 04.01.2028
- Construction of container solution: 12.07.2027 - 27.04.2028
- Installation on Viererfeld site: 28.04.2028
- On-site installation work: 28.04.2028 - 26.06.2028
- Commissioning: 27.06.2028 - 20.07.2028
- Completion of commissioning: 21.07.2028
- Acceptance: 21.07.2028 - 31.07.2028
Sources
- 1B2_260708_Zeitplan_Ausschreibung.pdf — “Provisorische Energiezentrale Viererfeld 08.07.2026 http:// Projekt Manager Projektbeginn/ende 18.11.2026 - 01.08.2028 Fortschritt 0% Vorgänge 18 Ressourcen 0 Vorgang Anfang Ende Werkvertrag (Freigabe Engineering Contain…”
- 2A1_Lastenheft offenes Verfahren.pdf — “hinsichtlich der formellen Kriterien beurteilt. Angebote, die diese formalen Bedingungen nicht erfüllen, scheiden ohne weitere Prüfung aus dem Verfahren aus. 2. Die Eignungskriterien sowie die technischen Spezifikationen…”
- 3A6_Werkvertrag Anlagenbau.pdf — “das Unternehmen vor Vertragsabschluss (Anzah�lungsgarantie) bzw. bei der Schlussabnahme (Gewährleistungsgarantie) eine unwiderruf�liche sowie auf erstes Verlangen von ewb zahlbare Garantie einer erstklassigen Bank oder V…”
The core scope of work for this tender, designated as "EPB-642_AFW_Heizprovisorium," involves the planning, engineering, fabrication, delivery, assembly, commissioning (IBS), preliminary acceptance, operation (IBN), final acceptance, and documentation of a provisional district heating plant. The objective is to create a fully operational overall system at the Viererfeld location, ensuring the temporary heat supply for the Rossfeld and Äussere Enge districts until a definitive connection to the Forsthaus energy center is established.
The key deliverables and statement of work summary include:
- Provision of Containers with Operating Equipment: This encompasses Container 1, 2, and 3, and potentially Container 4, equipped with pellet boilers, gas boilers, and heating circuit installations. This excludes the pellet silo and heat accumulator.
- Planning Work: All engineering costs for the planning of the containers (including operating equipment and control system), as well as the planning of the heat accumulator and pellet silo, are covered.
- Transport and Installation of Containers: This involves the delivery of the containers to the construction site and their precise positioning at the designated location.
- On-site Installations: This includes establishing all electrical, measurement, control, and regulation (MSRL) connections, as well as all necessary piping between the containers, and the installation of client-provided meters.
- Pellet Silo: The supply, transport, and placement of the pellet silo are included. This involves delivering all components to the construction site, assembling them at the usage location, and establishing all connections between the pellet silo and the containers.
- Heat Accumulator (Wärmespeicher) including Insulation: The supply, transport, and placement of the heat accumulator are part of the scope. This entails delivering all components to the construction site, assembling them at the usage location, and establishing all connections between the heat accumulator and the containers.
- Scaffolding Costs: Provision for scaffolding and working platforms required for assembly is to be included in the offer.
- Participation in Construction Meetings: This covers participation in 8 construction meetings (each 1.5 hours) during the planning, realization, and pre- and during-development phases, as well as one day of supervisor support for connecting development facilities.
- Commissioning, Regulation, and Trial Operation: This includes the commissioning of the plant with interface tests to the heat accumulator and pellet silo. A trial operation period of approximately 3 to 4 weeks is planned to test various operating modes of the plant.
Sources
- 1A6_Werkvertrag Anlagenbau.pdf — “(September 2024) Seite 5/22 Präambel ewb hat mit Publikation auf www.simap.ch vom 31.07.2026 (40045) die im vorliegenden Vertragswerk bezeichneten Leistungen im offenen Verfahren ausgeschrieben. Die Leis�tungserbringerin…”
- 2C2_Leistungsverzeichnis.pdf — “Energie Wasser Bern Energiemanagement Monbijoustrasse 11, Postfach, 3001 Bern Telefon +41 31 321 31 11, ewb.ch 31. Juli 2026 Leistungsverzeichnis EPB-642_AFW_Heizprovisorium [Illustration] Energie Wasser Bern Leistungsve…”
- 3C2_Leistungsverzeichnis.docx — “31. Juli 2026 Leistungsverzeichnis EPB-642_AFW_Heizprovisorium [Illustration] Versionenkontrolle Datum | Version | Bemerkungen/Art der Änderung | Person 31.07.2026 | 00 | | Dua Impressum Projektbezeichnung: EPB-642_A…”
- 4C1_Preisblatt.xlsx — “Projektbezeichnung: PB-642_AFW_Heizprovisorium,,,,, ,,,,, Die Anbietende darf nur die orangen markierten Felder ausfüllen.,,,,, ,,,,, Pos.,Produktebezeichnung,"Artikelbe-zeichnung und Art.-Nr. ",Stückzahl,"Nettopreis / S…”
- 5C1_Preisblatt.pdf — “am Verwendungsort 1 0.00 7 Vor Ort Installationen Erstellen aller Elektro- und MSRL-Verbindungen, sowie alle Verrohrungen zwischen den Container. Ausserdem die Installation bauseits gelieferter Zähler. (Siehe Schnittstel…”
Login to view all answers and insights
Unlock tender brief for freeTENDER DOCUMENTS
DIRECTORY • 22 FILES
- A3_Benutzeranleitung Angebote einreichen im DecisionAdvisor OV_V3.pdf2.5 MBPDF
- A4_Selbstdeklaration IVöB 2019_V3.docx174 KBDOCX
- A1_Lastenheft offenes Verfahren.pdf610 KBPDF
and 15 other documents
Login to view and download all tender documents
Unlock documents for freeASK AI ABOUT THIS TENDER
Can a foreign company apply?
Yes, foreign companies can apply as long as they meet all the requirements set out in the procurement documents.
Login to ask more questions.
Unlock AI tender chat for freeUnlock your tender workflow
Run your first search, evaluate the results, save a daily monitor and start building a pipeline of tenders worth pursuing.